Salt River Flow Today
As of October 22, 2026 at 2:30 AM, the Salt River is flowing at 1,530 cfs near Center, MO and up 764% in 24 hours. 11 of 11 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 0 to 1,530 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Salt River map
See the Salt River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Salt River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Center, the Salt River is running 1,530 cfs, up 764% since yesterday. Along the river, 5 of 10 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 97% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Center (+764%); dropping at New London (-21%) and Glensboro (-21%).
Highest against normal: New London at 475%. Lowest: Priest Drive Near Phoenix at 0%.
How the Salt River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Etna Wy5,694 ft 417 cfs72%
- Chrysotile3,372 ft 337 cfs224%
- Roosevelt2,185 ft 385 cfs229%
- Stewart Mountain Dam1,384 ft 12 cfs8%
- Priest Drive Near Phoenix1,158 ft 0 cfs0%
- Hagers Grove707 ft 14 cfs176%
- Shelbina670 ft 26 cfs115%
- Glensboro594 ft 19 cfs79%
- Center502 ft 1,530 cfs
- New London482 ft 434 cfs475%
- Shepherdsville408 ft 148 cfs73%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Salt River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (97%).
Salt River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Salt River Above Reservoir Near Etna Wy WY
Oct 22, 1:30 AM · USGS 13027500 |
417 cfs | 72% | 0% | 1.88 ft | · | 5,694 ft |
|
Salt River Near Chrysotile AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09497500 |
337 cfs | 224% | -7% | 2.08 ft | 15.9 ft below | 3,372 ft |
|
Salt River Near Roosevelt AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09498500 |
385 cfs | 229% | -1% | 6.73 ft | 23.3 ft below | 2,185 ft |
|
Salt River Below Stewart Mountain Dam AZ
Oct 22, 12:00 AM · USGS 09502000 |
12 cfs | 8% | -10% | 2.49 ft | · | 1,384 ft |
|
Salt River At Priest Drive Near Phoenix AZ
Oct 22, 12:30 AM · USGS 09512165 |
0 cfs | 0% | · | 1.51 ft | 14.5 ft below | 1,158 ft |
|
Salt River At Hagers Grove MO
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 05502300 |
14 cfs | 176% | -13% | -0.53 ft | 12.5 ft below | 707 ft |
|
Salt River Near Shelbina MO
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 05502500 |
26 cfs | 115% | -6% | 5.87 ft | · | 670 ft |
|
Salt River At Glensboro KY
Oct 22, 3:00 AM · USGS 03295400 |
19 cfs | 79% | -21% | 2.82 ft | · | 594 ft |
|
Salt River Near Center MO
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 05507800 |
1,530 cfs | · | +764% | 5.52 ft | · | 502 ft |
|
Salt River Near New London MO
Oct 22, 2:30 AM · USGS 05508000 |
434 cfs | 475% | -21% | 4.02 ft | 15.0 ft below | 482 ft |
|
Salt River At Shepherdsville KY
Oct 22, 3:30 AM · USGS 03298500 |
148 cfs | 73% | -8% | 1.21 ft | 30.8 ft below | 408 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Salt River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Salt River
The Salt River is a tributary of the Gila River that runs through Arizona. It has a total length of 200 miles and originates in the White Mountains of eastern Arizona. The river flows through several reservoirs and dams such as Roosevelt, Apache, and Canyon Lakes. The construction of these dams has provided hydroelectric power and water resources for irrigation, flood control, and recreation purposes. The Salt River Project manages the water resources of the river and provides electricity to millions of people in central Arizona. The river has played an important role in the history and development of the Phoenix metropolitan area. Today, it is a popular destination for outdoor recreational activities such as fishing, boating, and hiking. Additionally, the river is used for agricultural purposes such as providing water for crops and grazing land.
Fishing near the Salt River
About the Salt River
How is the Salt River flowing right now?
As of October 22, 2026, the Salt River is flowing at 1,530 cfs near Center, MO. Across its 11 USGS gauges, current flows range from 0 to 1,530 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Salt River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Salt River is at 97% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Salt River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Chrysotile (18.0 ft), Roosevelt (30.0 ft), Priest Drive Near Phoenix (16.0 ft), Hagers Grove (12.0 ft), New London (19.0 ft), Shepherdsville (32.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.