Youghiogheny River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Youghiogheny River is flowing at 1,710 cfs at Sutersville, PA — 147% of normal for the date and down 31% in 24 hours. 7 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 134 to 1,710 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Youghiogheny River map
See the Youghiogheny River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Youghiogheny River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Sutersville, the Youghiogheny River is running 1,710 cfs — 147% of normal, down 31% since yesterday. Along the river, 5 of 7 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 117% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Sutersville (-31%) and Friendsville (-16%).
Highest against normal: Oakland at 231%. Lowest: Youghiogheny River Dam at 83%.
Paddlers: 1 of 2 runs on the Youghiogheny River with a live range are in range, 1 too low.
How the Youghiogheny River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Oakland2,370 ft 134 cfs231%
- Friendsville1,555 ft 232 cfs95%
- Youghiogheny River Dam1,313 ft 497 cfs83%
- Confluence1,305 ft 1,100 cfs116%
- Ohiopyle1,170 ft 1,110 cfs117%
- Connellsville861 ft 1,380 cfs138%
- Sutersville737 ft 1,710 cfs147%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Youghiogheny River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (117%).
Youghiogheny River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Youghiogheny River Near Oakland MD
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03075500 |
134 cfs | 231% | -11% | 2.46 ft | · | 2,370 ft |
|
Youghiogheny River At Friendsville MD
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03076500 |
232 cfs | 95% | -16% | 2.60 ft | · | 1,555 ft |
|
Youghiogheny River At Youghiogheny River Dam PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03077500 |
497 cfs | 83% | -6% | 4.14 ft | · | 1,313 ft |
|
Youghiogheny River Below Confluence PA
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03081000 |
1,100 cfs | 116% | -4% | 2.78 ft | 9.2 ft below | 1,305 ft |
|
Youghiogheny River At Ohiopyle PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03081500 |
1,110 cfs | 117% | -3% | 2.02 ft | 18.0 ft below | 1,170 ft |
|
Youghiogheny River At Connellsville PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03082500 |
1,380 cfs | 138% | -5% | 2.83 ft | 9.2 ft below | 861 ft |
|
Youghiogheny River At Sutersville PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03083500 |
1,710 cfs | 147% | -31% | 4.20 ft | 15.8 ft below | 737 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Youghiogheny River
1 of 2 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Begins Below The Youghiogheny River Lake Dam In Confluence, Pennsylvania To Ends In South Connellsville, Pennsylvania Gauge: Youghiogheny River Dam |
In range | 497 cfs | 146–919 cfs typical | III–II |
| Begins As River Passes Under The Herrington Manor Road Bridge At Oakland, Maryland To The Corporate Boundary Of Friendsville, Maryland Gauge: Oakland |
Too low | 134 cfs | 180–1,000 cfs | III–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Youghiogheny River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Youghiogheny River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Youghiogheny River
The Youghiogheny River, located in western Maryland and southwestern Pennsylvania, is approximately 125 miles long and flows into the Monongahela River. Originally used by Native American tribes for transportation and fishing, the river played a significant role in the western expansion of the United States. The river has a complicated hydrology due to its mountainous terrain and is home to several hydroelectric dams, including the Deep Creek Dam and the Youghiogheny Dam. These dams provide power to the surrounding communities and also offer recreational opportunities such as fishing and boating. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, including irrigation and livestock watering. The Youghiogheny River is a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, offering activities such as whitewater rafting, kayaking, and hiking along its banks.
Fishing near the Youghiogheny River
About the Youghiogheny River
How is the Youghiogheny River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Youghiogheny River is flowing at 1,710 cfs at Sutersville, PA, about 147% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 134 to 1,710 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Youghiogheny River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Youghiogheny River is at 117% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Youghiogheny River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Confluence (12.0 ft), Ohiopyle (20.0 ft), Connellsville (12.0 ft), Sutersville (20.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Youghiogheny River runnable for paddling today?
1 of 2 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.