Advertisement
River report

Youghiogheny River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 3:15 AM, the Youghiogheny River is flowing at 1,710 cfs at Sutersville, PA — 147% of normal for the date and down 31% in 24 hours. 7 of 7 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 134 to 1,710 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
7 7 reporting · upstream → down
Youghiogheny River Near Oakland: 231% of normalYoughiogheny River At Friendsville: 95% of normalYoughiogheny River At Youghiogheny River Dam: 83% of normalYoughiogheny River Below Confluence: 116% of normalYoughiogheny River At Ohiopyle: 117% of normalYoughiogheny River At Connellsville: 138% of normalYoughiogheny River At Sutersville: 147% of normal
Typical gauge
117% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
2 1 in range now
1 low1 in range
Updated
Oct 23, 3:15 AM
Live river map

Youghiogheny River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Youghiogheny River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Youghiogheny River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Sutersville, the Youghiogheny River is running 1,710 cfs — 147% of normal, down 31% since yesterday. Along the river, 5 of 7 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 117% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Sutersville (-31%) and Friendsville (-16%).

Highest against normal: Oakland at 231%. Lowest: Youghiogheny River Dam at 83%.

Paddlers: 1 of 2 runs on the Youghiogheny River with a live range are in range, 1 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Youghiogheny River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Oakland2,370 ft 134 cfs231%
  2. Friendsville1,555 ft 232 cfs95%
  3. Youghiogheny River Dam1,313 ft 497 cfs83%
  4. Confluence1,305 ft 1,100 cfs116%
  5. Ohiopyle1,170 ft 1,110 cfs117%
  6. Connellsville861 ft 1,380 cfs138%
  7. Sutersville737 ft 1,710 cfs147%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Youghiogheny River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (117%).

Typical gauge 117%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal1Near normal1Above normal4Much above normal1

Youghiogheny River flow report

7 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Youghiogheny River Near Oakland MD
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03075500
134 cfs 231% -11% 2.46 ft · 2,370 ft
Youghiogheny River At Friendsville MD
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03076500
232 cfs 95% -16% 2.60 ft · 1,555 ft
Youghiogheny River At Youghiogheny River Dam PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03077500
497 cfs 83% -6% 4.14 ft · 1,313 ft
Youghiogheny River Below Confluence PA
Oct 23, 3:45 AM · USGS 03081000
1,100 cfs 116% -4% 2.78 ft 9.2 ft below 1,305 ft
Youghiogheny River At Ohiopyle PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03081500
1,110 cfs 117% -3% 2.02 ft 18.0 ft below 1,170 ft
Youghiogheny River At Connellsville PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03082500
1,380 cfs 138% -5% 2.83 ft 9.2 ft below 861 ft
Youghiogheny River At Sutersville PA
Oct 23, 3:15 AM · USGS 03083500
1,710 cfs 147% -31% 4.20 ft 15.8 ft below 737 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Youghiogheny River

1 of 2 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

History

Youghiogheny River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Youghiogheny River

The Youghiogheny River, located in western Maryland and southwestern Pennsylvania, is approximately 125 miles long and flows into the Monongahela River. Originally used by Native American tribes for transportation and fishing, the river played a significant role in the western expansion of the United States. The river has a complicated hydrology due to its mountainous terrain and is home to several hydroelectric dams, including the Deep Creek Dam and the Youghiogheny Dam. These dams provide power to the surrounding communities and also offer recreational opportunities such as fishing and boating. The river is also used for agricultural purposes, including irrigation and livestock watering. The Youghiogheny River is a popular destination for outdoor enthusiasts, offering activities such as whitewater rafting, kayaking, and hiking along its banks.

Around the river

Fishing near the Youghiogheny River

FAQ

About the Youghiogheny River

How is the Youghiogheny River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Youghiogheny River is flowing at 1,710 cfs at Sutersville, PA, about 147% of normal for the date. Across its 7 USGS gauges, current flows range from 134 to 1,710 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Youghiogheny River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Youghiogheny River is at 117% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Youghiogheny River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Confluence (12.0 ft), Ohiopyle (20.0 ft), Connellsville (12.0 ft), Sutersville (20.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Youghiogheny River runnable for paddling today?

1 of 2 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Maryland & Pennsylvania