Advertisement
River report

Verde River Flow Today

As of October 24, 2026 at 12:54 AM, the Verde River is flowing at 8,000 cfs below Tangle Creek, AZ and up 22% in 24 hours. 6 of 6 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 387 to 8,000 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
6 6 reporting · upstream → down
Verde River Near Clarkdale: 709% of normalVerde River Below Bartlett Dam: 191% of normalVerde River Near Scottsdale: 196% of normal
Typical gauge
196% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
6 5 in range now
5 in range1 high
Updated
Oct 24, 12:54 AM
Live river map

Verde River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Verde River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 24, 2026

Verde River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Tangle Creek, the Verde River is running 8,000 cfs, up 22% since yesterday. Along the river, 3 of 3 reporting gauges are above normal (the typical gauge is at 196% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is rising at Paulden (+990%) and Tangle Creek (+22%); dropping at Camp Verde (-56%) and Clarkdale (-55%).

Highest against normal: Clarkdale at 709%. Lowest: Bartlett Dam at 191%.

Paddlers: 5 of 6 runs on the Verde River with a live range are in range and 1 running high.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Verde River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Paulden4,116 ft 387 cfs
  2. Clarkdale3,517 ft 468 cfs709%
  3. Camp Verde2,881 ft 5,920 cfs
  4. Tangle Creek2,026 ft 8,000 cfs
  5. Bartlett Dam1,586 ft 797 cfs191%
  6. Scottsdale1,359 ft 715 cfs196%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Verde River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (196%).

Typical gauge 196%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal0Near normal0Above normal0Much above normal3

Verde River flow report

6 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Verde River Near Paulden AZ
Oct 24, 12:15 AM · USGS 09503700
387 cfs · +990% 5.49 ft 7.5 ft below 4,116 ft
Verde River Near Clarkdale AZ
Oct 24, 12:00 AM · USGS 09504000
468 cfs 709% -55% 3.94 ft 8.1 ft below 3,517 ft
Verde River Near Camp Verde AZ
Oct 24, 12:00 AM · USGS 09506000
5,920 cfs · -56% 10.61 ft · 2,881 ft
Verde River Below Tangle Creek AZ
Oct 24, 12:54 AM · USGS 09508500
8,000 cfs · +22% 13.37 ft · 2,026 ft
Verde River Below Bartlett Dam AZ
Oct 24, 12:30 AM · USGS 09510000
797 cfs 191% +13% 4.20 ft · 1,586 ft
Verde River Near Scottsdale AZ
Oct 24, 12:00 AM · USGS 09511300
715 cfs 196% +3% 2.44 ft · 1,359 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Verde River

5 of 6 runs are in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Lower Verde
Gauge: Bartlett Dam
In range 797 cfs 200–20,000 cfs I TO II
Prescott National Forest Boundary To North Edge Of Private Land In Sec 33, T17N, R3E, Near Clarkdale
Gauge: Camp Verde
In range 5,920 cfs 150–30,000 cfs III–IV
Red Creek To Southern Border Of Mazatzal Wilderness
Gauge: Tangle Creek
In range 8,000 cfs 200–20,000 cfs III–IV+
Salt River Indian Reservation Boundary To Immediately Above Granite Reef Dam Impoundment
Gauge: Scottsdale
In range 715 cfs 400–2,500 cfs III–IV
Southern Border Of Mazatzal Wilderness To Sheep Creek Bridge
Gauge: Tangle Creek
In range 8,000 cfs 616–17,602 cfs typical ·
White Bridge to Beasley Flat
Gauge: Camp Verde
Running high 5,920 cfs 300–5,000 cfs II– TO II
History

Verde River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Verde River

The Verde River is a tributary of the Salt River in the US state of Arizona. It is 170 miles long and flows through the Verde Valley, forming a significant part of its hydrology. The river has a rich history, with evidence of human habitation dating back more than 10,000 years. Today, the river is a vital source of water for irrigation, supporting agriculture in the surrounding areas. There are several reservoirs and dams along the river, such as the Bartlett Dam, which provides hydroelectric power and water storage. The river is also a popular recreational spot, with activities such as fishing, kayaking, and camping attracting tourists to the area. The Verde River is a significant natural resource for the state of Arizona, providing water and recreation for its residents and visitors.

Around the river

Fishing near the Verde River

FAQ

About the Verde River

How is the Verde River flowing right now?

As of October 24, 2026, the Verde River is flowing at 8,000 cfs below Tangle Creek, AZ. Across its 6 USGS gauges, current flows range from 387 to 8,000 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Verde River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Verde River is at 196% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Verde River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Paulden (13.0 ft), Clarkdale (12.0 ft), . The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Verde River runnable for paddling today?

5 of 6 paddle runs are in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Arizona