Advertisement
River report

Weber River Flow Today

As of October 23, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the Weber River is flowing at 169 cfs at Ogden, UT — 74% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 9 of 9 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 1.4 to 169 cfs. ❤ Favorite

USGS gauges
9 9 reporting · upstream → down
Weber River Near Oakley: 187% of normalWeber River Near Peoa: 55% of normalWeber River Near Wanship: 100% of normalWeber River Near Coalville: 81% of normalWeber River At Echo: 83% of normalWeber River At Gateway: 59% of normalWeber River At I-84 At Uintah: 71% of normalWeber River At Ogden: 74% of normalWeber River Near Plain City: 66% of normal
Typical gauge
74% of normal for the date
0%normal200%
Paddle runs
11 1 in range now
8 low1 in range
Updated
Oct 23, 2:00 AM
Live river map

Weber River map

Open full map →
Premium

See the Weber River on a live map

Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:

  • Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
  • Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
  • Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

River briefing · Oct 23, 2026

Weber River conditions today

Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.

At Ogden, the Weber River is running 169 cfs — 74% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 9 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 74% of normal).

In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Plain City (-11%).

Highest against normal: Oakley at 187%. Lowest: Peoa at 55%.

Paddlers: 1 of 9 runs on the Weber River with a live range are in range, 8 too low.

Headwaters to mouth

How the Weber River compares to normal

Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.

Flow along the river, upstream to downstream

  1. Oakley6,652 ft 153 cfs187%
  2. Peoa6,059 ft 75 cfs55%
  3. Wanship5,898 ft 25 cfs100%
  4. Coalville5,611 ft 42 cfs81%
  5. Echo5,444 ft 1.4 cfs83%
  6. Gateway4,809 ft 71 cfs59%
  7. Uintah4,521 ft 88 cfs71%
  8. Ogden4,279 ft 169 cfs74%
  9. Plain City4,221 ft 138 cfs66%

Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.

Where every gauge sits

One dot per Weber River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (74%).

Typical gauge 74%
0%50%100% · normal150%200%+
Much below normal0Below normal7Near normal1Above normal0Much above normal1

Weber River flow report

9 gauges
Streamgage Streamflow % of normal 24h Gage height To flood stage Elevation
Weber River Near Oakley UT
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 10128500
153 cfs 187% -3% 5.74 ft 3.9 ft below 6,652 ft
Weber River Near Peoa UT
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 10129300
75 cfs 55% -8% 2.38 ft · 6,059 ft
Weber River Near Wanship UT
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 10129500
25 cfs 100% 0% 1.75 ft · 5,898 ft
Weber River Near Coalville UT
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 10130500
42 cfs 81% 0% 1.79 ft 4.3 ft below 5,611 ft
Weber River At Echo UT
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 10132000
1.4 cfs 83% -48% 1.04 ft 5.0 ft below 5,444 ft
Weber River At Gateway UT
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 10136500
71 cfs 59% -7% 11.13 ft 5.9 ft below 4,809 ft
Weber River At I-84 At Uintah UT
Oct 23, 1:25 AM · USGS 10136600
88 cfs 71% -6% 5.29 ft · 4,521 ft
Weber River At Ogden UT
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 10137000
169 cfs 74% -3% 9.63 ft · 4,279 ft
Weber River Near Plain City UT
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 10141000
138 cfs 66% -11% 11.31 ft 15.7 ft below 4,221 ft

USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.

Whitewater & paddle

Paddle runs on the Weber River

1 of 11 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).

RunStatusFlow nowRunnable rangeClass
Ogden Play Park
Gauge: Ogden
In range 169 cfs 80–2,400 cfs III–
Below Ogden Play Park
Gauge: Ogden
Too low 169 cfs 400–2,000 cfs II
Henefer to Taggert
Gauge: Echo
Too low 1.4 cfs 200–2,000 cfs II– TO III
Morgan Waterfall
Gauge: Gateway
Too low 71 cfs 350–1,100 cfs III+
Mouth of Weber Canyon to Riverdale
Gauge: Uintah
Too low 88 cfs 280–2,500 cfs III
Peterson to Eggs
Gauge: Gateway
Too low 71 cfs 350–1,100 cfs II
Riverdale Wave
Gauge: Ogden
Too low 169 cfs 1,400–2,000 cfs III–
Round Valley
Gauge: Echo
Too low 1.4 cfs 150–1,000 cfs II
Scrambled Eggs Bend
Gauge: Gateway
Too low 71 cfs 460–3,000 cfs IV
Source To Holiday Park
Gauge: Oakley
No live range 153 cfs 25–61 cfs typical II–IV
Source To Mouth
Gauge: Oakley
No live range 153 cfs 25–61 cfs typical II–IV
History

Weber River streamflow over time

Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.

Maximum streamflow by year

About this river

Weber River

The Weber River is a 125-mile-long river in Utah, United States. The river was named after John Henry Weber, a fur trapper who explored and lived along the river in the 1820s. The Weber River originates in the Uinta Mountains and flows through several towns and cities, including Ogden and Morgan, before emptying into the Great Salt Lake. The river's hydrology has been impacted by several dams, including the Wanship Dam and the Rockport Dam, which provide water for agricultural and municipal use. The Weber River also has several recreational uses, including fishing, kayaking, and rafting. The river is home to several species of fish, including brown trout and mountain whitefish. The Weber River is an important resource for the communities that rely on it for both agricultural and recreational purposes.

Around the river

Fishing near the Weber River

FAQ

About the Weber River

How is the Weber River flowing right now?

As of October 23, 2026, the Weber River is flowing at 169 cfs at Ogden, UT, about 74% of normal for the date. Across its 9 USGS gauges, current flows range from 1.4 to 169 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.

Is the Weber River running high or low?

The typical gauge on the Weber River is at 74% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.

What is flood stage on the Weber River?

The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Oakley (9.6 ft), Coalville (6.1 ft), Echo (6.0 ft), Gateway (17.0 ft), Plain City (27.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.

Is the Weber River runnable for paddling today?

1 of 11 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.

Where does the data come from?

Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.

Can I get alerts for a gauge?

Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.

More river levels

Rivers in Utah