Weber River Flow Today
As of October 23, 2026 at 2:00 AM, the Weber River is flowing at 169 cfs at Ogden, UT — 74% of normal for the date and down 3% in 24 hours. 9 of 9 USGS gauges reported in the last 3 days; flows range from 1.4 to 169 cfs. ❤ Favorite
Weber River map
See the Weber River on a live map
Every gauge, dam and paddle run on the river, one tap each:
- Gauges now — which reaches are high or low
- Dams & paddle runs — storage and what’s in range
- Rain — past 24 hrs and the 72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Weber River conditions today
Where the river is running versus normal, what’s rising or dropping, and what it means for a trip — built from the live USGS readings below.
At Ogden, the Weber River is running 169 cfs — 74% of normal, down 3% since yesterday. Along the river, 7 of 9 reporting gauges are below normal (the typical gauge is at 74% of normal).
In the last 24 hours the river is dropping at Plain City (-11%).
Highest against normal: Oakley at 187%. Lowest: Peoa at 55%.
Paddlers: 1 of 9 runs on the Weber River with a live range are in range, 8 too low.
How the Weber River compares to normal
Every reporting gauge from the top of the river to the bottom: bar length is today’s flow, colour is percent of normal for the date.
Flow along the river, upstream to downstream
- Oakley6,652 ft 153 cfs187%
- Peoa6,059 ft 75 cfs55%
- Wanship5,898 ft 25 cfs100%
- Coalville5,611 ft 42 cfs81%
- Echo5,444 ft 1.4 cfs83%
- Gateway4,809 ft 71 cfs59%
- Uintah4,521 ft 88 cfs71%
- Ogden4,279 ft 169 cfs74%
- Plain City4,221 ft 138 cfs66%
Bar length uses a square-root scale so small headwater flows stay visible next to big downstream ones. Colour: <50% 50–90 90–110 110–150 150%+ of normal.
Where every gauge sits
One dot per Weber River streamgauge, placed by its own percent of normal. The line is the typical gauge (74%).
Weber River flow report
| Streamgage | Streamflow | % of normal | 24h | Gage height | To flood stage | Elevation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weber River Near Oakley UT
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 10128500 |
153 cfs | 187% | -3% | 5.74 ft | 3.9 ft below | 6,652 ft |
|
Weber River Near Peoa UT
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 10129300 |
75 cfs | 55% | -8% | 2.38 ft | · | 6,059 ft |
|
Weber River Near Wanship UT
Oct 23, 1:15 AM · USGS 10129500 |
25 cfs | 100% | 0% | 1.75 ft | · | 5,898 ft |
|
Weber River Near Coalville UT
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 10130500 |
42 cfs | 81% | 0% | 1.79 ft | 4.3 ft below | 5,611 ft |
|
Weber River At Echo UT
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 10132000 |
1.4 cfs | 83% | -48% | 1.04 ft | 5.0 ft below | 5,444 ft |
|
Weber River At Gateway UT
Oct 23, 1:30 AM · USGS 10136500 |
71 cfs | 59% | -7% | 11.13 ft | 5.9 ft below | 4,809 ft |
|
Weber River At I-84 At Uintah UT
Oct 23, 1:25 AM · USGS 10136600 |
88 cfs | 71% | -6% | 5.29 ft | · | 4,521 ft |
|
Weber River At Ogden UT
Oct 23, 2:00 AM · USGS 10137000 |
169 cfs | 74% | -3% | 9.63 ft | · | 4,279 ft |
|
Weber River Near Plain City UT
Oct 23, 1:45 AM · USGS 10141000 |
138 cfs | 66% | -11% | 11.31 ft | 15.7 ft below | 4,221 ft |
USGS provisional data. Readings are in each gauge’s local time; gauges silent for more than 3 days are marked “Last reported”. Tap any gauge for its hydrograph, forecast and history.
Paddle runs on the Weber River
1 of 11 runs is in range right now. Each run is checked against its runnable range using the gauge it is keyed to (or the nearest gauge on this river).
| Run | Status | Flow now | Runnable range | Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden Play Park Gauge: Ogden |
In range | 169 cfs | 80–2,400 cfs | III– |
| Below Ogden Play Park Gauge: Ogden |
Too low | 169 cfs | 400–2,000 cfs | II |
| Henefer to Taggert Gauge: Echo |
Too low | 1.4 cfs | 200–2,000 cfs | II– TO III |
| Morgan Waterfall Gauge: Gateway |
Too low | 71 cfs | 350–1,100 cfs | III+ |
| Mouth of Weber Canyon to Riverdale Gauge: Uintah |
Too low | 88 cfs | 280–2,500 cfs | III |
| Peterson to Eggs Gauge: Gateway |
Too low | 71 cfs | 350–1,100 cfs | II |
| Riverdale Wave Gauge: Ogden |
Too low | 169 cfs | 1,400–2,000 cfs | III– |
| Round Valley Gauge: Echo |
Too low | 1.4 cfs | 150–1,000 cfs | II |
| Scrambled Eggs Bend Gauge: Gateway |
Too low | 71 cfs | 460–3,000 cfs | IV |
| Source To Holiday Park Gauge: Oakley |
No live range | 153 cfs | 25–61 cfs typical | II–IV |
| Source To Mouth Gauge: Oakley |
No live range | 153 cfs | 25–61 cfs typical | II–IV |
Dams & reservoirs on the Weber River
Releases from these dams shape the flow downstream. Tap one for its daily level and history.
Weber River streamflow over time
Daily total flow across every monitored gauge on the river.
Maximum streamflow by year
Weber River
The Weber River is a 125-mile-long river in Utah, United States. The river was named after John Henry Weber, a fur trapper who explored and lived along the river in the 1820s. The Weber River originates in the Uinta Mountains and flows through several towns and cities, including Ogden and Morgan, before emptying into the Great Salt Lake. The river's hydrology has been impacted by several dams, including the Wanship Dam and the Rockport Dam, which provide water for agricultural and municipal use. The Weber River also has several recreational uses, including fishing, kayaking, and rafting. The river is home to several species of fish, including brown trout and mountain whitefish. The Weber River is an important resource for the communities that rely on it for both agricultural and recreational purposes.
Fishing near the Weber River
About the Weber River
How is the Weber River flowing right now?
As of October 23, 2026, the Weber River is flowing at 169 cfs at Ogden, UT, about 74% of normal for the date. Across its 9 USGS gauges, current flows range from 1.4 to 169 cfs. Every gauge’s live reading is in the table above.
Is the Weber River running high or low?
The typical gauge on the Weber River is at 74% of normal for the date. Above 100% means higher than the historical average for this calendar day; below 100% means lower. The profile above shows which reaches are high or low.
What is flood stage on the Weber River?
The National Weather Service sets flood stages for Oakley (9.6 ft), Coalville (6.1 ft), Echo (6.0 ft), Gateway (17.0 ft), Plain City (27.0 ft). The table shows how far each gauge is below its flood stage right now.
Is the Weber River runnable for paddling today?
1 of 11 paddle runs is in range right now. Each run in the paddle table is checked against its runnable range using its gauge's live flow.
Where does the data come from?
Discharge and gage height are from the USGS National Water Information System; flood stages from the National Weather Service. The history chart sums every monitored gauge on the river.
Can I get alerts for a gauge?
Yes — open any gauge from the table, favorite it in the Snoflo app and set a flow threshold.