Middle Br. Park River #9 dam
Middle Br. Park River #9
Middle Br. Park River #9, also known as Union Dam, is a local government-owned structure located in Grafton, North Dakota. Built in 1970 by the USDA NRCS, this earth dam stands at 67.5 feet in height with a structural height of 74 feet and a length of 1080 feet. Its primary purpose is flood risk reduction, serving the Middle Branch Park River-TR watershed with a storage capacity of 2466.6 acre-feet.
Managed by the NDSWC, Middle Br. Park River #9 is regulated, permitted, inspected, and enforced by state agencies to ensure its safety and functionality. The dam's spillway, with a width of 250 feet, is of the uncontrolled type, and it holds a hazard potential rating of "Significant." Despite being in moderate risk condition and not having a current condition assessment, the dam continues to play a crucial role in the flood risk mitigation efforts in the region.
With its stone core and soil foundation, Middle Br. Park River #9 is a key feature in the Omaha District's water resource management infrastructure. Although not under the jurisdiction of the USACE, this dam remains a critical component in protecting the surrounding area from potential flood events, showcasing the collaborative efforts between local and federal agencies in safeguarding communities against the impacts of climate change.
Dam data reference
Condition Assessment
- Satisfactory
- No existing or potential dam safety deficiencies are recognized. Acceptable performance is expected under all loading conditions (static, hydrologic, seismic) in accordance with the minimum applicable state or federal regulatory criteria or tolerable risk guidelines.
- Fair
- No existing dam safety deficiencies are recognized for normal operating conditions. Rare or extreme hydrologic and/or seismic events may result in a dam safety deficiency. Risk may be in the range to take further action.
- Poor
- A dam safety deficiency is recognized for normal operating conditions which may realistically occur. Remedial action is necessary. POOR may also be used when uncertainties exist as to critical analysis parameters which identify a potential dam safety deficiency.
- Unsatisfactory
- A dam safety deficiency is recognized that requires immediate or emergency remedial action for problem resolution.
- Not Rated
- The dam has not been inspected, is not under state or federal jurisdiction, or has been inspected but, for whatever reason, has not been rated.
Hazard Potential Classification
- High
- Dams assigned the high hazard potential classification are those where failure or mis-operation will probably cause loss of human life.
- Significant
- Dams assigned the significant hazard potential classification are those dams where failure or mis-operation results in no probable loss of human life but can cause economic loss, environmental damage, disruption of lifeline facilities, or impact other concerns. Significant hazard potential classification dams are often located in predominantly rural or agricultural areas but could be in areas with population and significant infrastructure.
- Low
- Dams assigned the low hazard potential classification are those where failure or mis-operation results in no probable loss of human life and low economic and/or environmental losses. Losses are principally limited to the owner's property.
- Undetermined
- Dams for which a downstream hazard potential has not been designated or is not provided.
Plan around the weather
Same NOAA / yr.no feed Snoflo's iOS app uses. Watch the precipitation column on the meteogram -- rain on the basin upstream typically lifts inflow 24-72 hours later.
Next 5 days, hour by hour
Temperature line with weather symbols on top, snow + rain accumulation as columns, humidity as a dotted line.
5-day forecast table
Every 3 hours, broken out across temperature, snow, rain, humidity, and wind. Each cell is colour-coded relative to the column min/max.
| Time | Condition | Temp (°F) | Snow (in) | Rain (in) | Humidity (%) | Wind (mps) | Wind dir |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading detailed forecast… | |||||||
15-day temperature & precipitation
Daily temperatures, snow, and rain projected over the next two weeks.
Nearby streamflow gauges
USGS streamgauges around Middle Br. Park River #9 -- inflows here typically show up in storage 24-72 hours later.
| Streamgauge | Discharge | View |
|---|---|---|
| Tongue River At Akra | 51 cfs | → |
| Little South Pembina River Nr Walhalla | 15 cfs | → |
| Pembina River At Walhalla | 476 cfs | → |
| Park River At Grafton | 71 cfs | → |
| Forest River Nr Fordville | 89 cfs | → |
| Forest River At Minto | 132 cfs | → |
Make a day of it
Boat launches, lakeside camping, fishing access, and other reservoirs near Middle Br. Park River #9.
Boat launches
- 132nd Avenue Northeast Walsh County
- Bylin Dam
- Akra Road Pembina County
- County Road 14 Walsh County
- 54th Street Northeast Walsh County
- Whitman Dam
Track Middle Br. Park River #9 in the Snoflo app
Save this dam as a favorite and get the local NOAA / yr.no forecast plus regional flow context wherever you are.
About Middle Br. Park River #9
Where does the data for Middle Br. Park River #9 come from?
Structural and regulatory data come from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' National Inventory of Dams (NID). Weather forecast comes from NOAA / yr.no -- the same feed Snoflo's iOS app uses.
How often is the report updated?
NID structural data refreshes annually as the Corps publishes updated assessments. The weather forecast refreshes throughout the day.
What does the Significant hazard rating mean?
The Corps of Engineers' hazard potential classification grades probable consequences if the dam fails: High = probable loss of human life; Significant = no probable loss of human life but possible economic loss / environmental damage; Low = no probable loss of human life, only minor economic / environmental losses. See the Dam Data Reference card above for the full definitions.
What's "% of normal"?
The current storage value compared to the historical average storage on this calendar day. 100% = right on average; values above 100% mean above-normal storage (wet year); values below mean below-normal (dry year or drought).
Can I get alerts when storage crosses a threshold?
Yes -- alerts are managed in the Snoflo iOS app. Favorite this dam, set a threshold, and you'll get a push the moment conditions cross.
Other water bodies near here
Snoflo-tracked reservoirs and dams within driving distance of Middle Br. Park River #9.