Advertisement
Snow report

Utah Snowpack & Snow Report

As of Oct 16, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 85 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Utah.

SNOTEL stations
85
State percent normal
27%
0%normal200%
Ski areas covered
14
Updated
Oct 16
Live snow map

Utah snow map

Open full map →
Premium

See Utah’s snow on a live map

Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:

  • On the ground — how deep it is now
  • Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
  • Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

Snow briefing · Oct 16, 2026

Utah snow conditions today

What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.

Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground (seasonal average 130"). Ef Blacks Fork Gs is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Chepeta: 14".

The Utah snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.

Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.

For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.

Utah snow report

85 stations
Snowpack monitoring site Snowpack (in) Snowfall (in) 24hr fcst (in) Next 72hrs (in) Temp (°F) % Normal SWC (%) Watershed Elevation (ft)
Dv - Daly West, Ut
Site SNV
19 0 0 0 52 % % Upper Weber 8,348
Sherwood Hills, Ut
Site SWH
15 0 0 0 58 % % Little Bear-Logan 5,655
George Creek, Ut
Site 1151
10 0 0 0 43 1800% 18% Raft 9,005
Alta - Collins, Ut
Site CLN
10 0 0 0 49 % % Jordan 9,627
Nohrsc 13h05 - George Creek, Ut
Site GECU1
8 0 0 0 45 200% 23% Raft 8,371
Brighton Crest, Ut
Site BRC_MADIS
8 0 0 0 47 % % Jordan 9,558
Spirit Lk, Ut
Site 1117
7 1 0 0 49 % 9% Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 10,235
Solitude Summit, Ut
Site SOLSM_MADIS
7 0 0 0 46 % % Jordan 9,656
Nohrsc Gold Basin, Ut
Site GDBU1
7 0 0 0 43 900% 26% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 10,125
Brown Duck, Ut
Site 368
6 0 0 0 42 566% 27% Duchesne 10,600
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site 475
6 0 0 0 41 1600% 27% Middle Sevier 9,682
Brown Duck, Ut
Site BNDU1
6 0 0 0 42 % 27% Duchesne 10,608
Nohrsc Five Points Lake, Ut
Site FPLU1
6 0 0 0 45 113% 27% Duchesne 10,965
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site FRLU1
6 0 0 0 48 533% 27% Middle Sevier 9,630
Swansons North Fork Environment, Ut
Site SNFEC_MADIS
6 0 0 0 60 % % Lower Weber 5,681
Nohrsc Spirit Lk, Ut
Site SPKU1
6 0 0 0 45 % 10% Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 10,237
Five Points Lake, Ut
Site 481
5 -1 0 0 45 600% 32% Duchesne 10,940
Snowbird, Ut
Site 766
5 0 0 0 55 900% 30% Jordan 9,640
Nohrsc Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site DRSU1
5 0 0 0 43 % 20% Fremont 9,965
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site LSMU1
5 0 0 0 46 % 16% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 9,620
Nohrsc Lakefork Basin, Ut
Site LBNU1
5 0 0 0 47 300% 10% Duchesne 10,913
Nohrsc Snowbird, Ut
Site SBDU1
5 0 0 0 46 % 30% Jordan 9,650
Brian Head, Ut
Site 1154
4 0 0 0 47 900% 20% Escalante Desert 9,972
Chepeta, Ut
Site 396
4 0 0 0 46 % · Duchesne 10,592
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site 572
4 -1 0 0 43 % 20% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 9,560
Lasal Mountain-Lower, Ut
Site 1215
4 0 0 0 46 % 10% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 8,825
Pine Creek, Ut
Site 694
4 0 0 0 56 % 10% Lower Sevier 8,790
Sunflower Flat, Ut
Site 1249
4 0 0 0 39 % 28% Fremont 9,957
Nohrsc 12m14 - Brian Head Snow Course, Ut
Site BRHU1
4 0 0 0 47 100% 18% Escalante Desert 10,040
Nohrsc Chepeta, Ut
Site CWHU1
4 0 0 0 46 % % Duchesne 10,493
Red Creek, Ut
Site TPRUT_MADIS
4 0 0 0 51 % % Upper Weber 9,391
Nohrsc Pine Creek, Ut
Site PCKU1
4 0 0 0 68 % 10% Lower Sevier 6,153
Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site 452
4 -1 0 0 46 % 25% Fremont 9,800
Big Flat, Ut
Site 339
3 0 0 0 48 233% 23% Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 10,349
Clayton Springs, Ut
Site 983
3 0 0 0 47 % 33% East Fork Sevier 10,049
Hickerson Park, Ut
Site 522
3 0 0 0 60 % · Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 9,145
Nohrsc Big Flat, Ut
Site BGFU1
3 0 0 0 48 % 23% Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 10,368
Card Canyon, Ut
Site CRDUT_MADIS
3 0 0 0 50 % % Little Bear-Logan 8,712
Midway Valley, Ut
Site MDVU1
3 0 0 0 48 800% 23% Upper Sevier 9,879
Aspen Grove, Ut
Site UTASG_MADIS
3 0 0 0 58 % % Provo 6,904
11j06 - Redden Mine-Lower Snow Course, Ut
Site RMLU1
3 0 0 0 54 % · Upper Weber 8,446
Nohrsc Clayton Springs, Ut
Site CSPU1
3 0 0 0 47 600% 33% East Fork Sevier 10,060
Buck Pasture, Ut
Site 1192
2 0 0 0 52 % · Blacks Fork 9,700
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site 1135
2 0 0 0 57 % · Upper Bear 8,000
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site 392
2 -1 0 0 47 150% 15% Upper Weber 8,993
Hewinta, Ut
Site 521
2 0 0 0 45 % · Blacks Fork 9,519
Lakefork #1, Ut
Site 566
2 0 0 0 44 % 60% Duchesne 10,415
Lonesome Beaver, Ut
Site 1261
2 0 0 0 39 % 30% Dirty Devil 9,700
Midway Valley, Ut
Site 626
2 -1 0 0 46 % 30% Upper Sevier 9,800
Redden Mine Lwr, Ut
Site 1225
2 -1 0 0 54 200% · Upper Weber 8,500
Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site 723
2 0 0 0 52 % 10% Rush-Tooele Valleys 8,900
Trout Creek, Ut
Site 833
2 -1 0 0 38 % 10% Ashley-Brush 9,518
Nohrsc Atwater, Ut
Site ATRU1
2 0 0 0 49 % 10% Jordan 8,689
Nohrsc 10j23 - Buck Pasture, Ut
Site BCZU1
2 0 0 0 46 % % Blacks Fork 11,014
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site CHCU1
2 0 0 0 51 75% 5% Upper Weber 9,197
Hewinta, Ut
Site HEWU1
2 0 0 0 54 % % Blacks Fork 9,519
Nohrsc Lakefork #1, Ut
Site LKFU1
2 0 0 0 44 300% 70% Duchesne 10,158
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site MRHU1
2 0 0 0 57 % % Upper Bear 7,915
Nohrsc Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site RBSU1
2 0 0 0 49 % 10% Rush-Tooele Valleys 8,767
Sr-150 At Bald Mountain Pass, Ut
Site UTBMP_MADIS
2 0 0 0 46 % % Provo 10,716
Brighton, Ut
Site 366
1 0 0 0 46 % 50% Jordan 8,750
Buckboard Flat, Ut
Site 1153
1 0 0 0 47 % · Montezuma 8,998
East Willow Creek, Ut
Site 461
1 0 0 0 46 % 30% Willow 8,301
Gbrc Hq, Ut
Site 1221
1 0 0 0 53 % 10% San Pitch 8,541
Kimberly Mine, Ut
Site 557
1 0 0 0 43 % 70% Middle Sevier 9,129
Lakefork #3, Ut
Site 1116
1 0 0 0 47 % 10% Duchesne 8,464
Lookout Peak, Ut
Site 596
1 0 0 0 51 % · Jordan 8,200
Monte Cristo, Ut
Site 634
1 0 0 0 50 % 20% Little Bear-Logan 8,960
Pickle Keg, Ut
Site 691
1 1 0 0 53 % · Middle Sevier 9,600
Rees Flat, Ut
Site 1217
1 0 0 0 61 % · Lower Sevier 7,211
White River #1, Ut
Site 864
1 0 0 0 51 % · Price 8,641
Buckboard Flat, Ut
Site BUCU1
1 0 0 0 47 % 7150% Montezuma 9,000
East Willow Creek, Ut
Site EWCU1
1 0 0 0 46 800% 30% Willow 8,377
11k11 - G.B.R.C. Headquarters Sw, Ut
Site GBZU1
1 0 0 0 57 34% · San Pitch 8,154
Nohrsc Lakefork #3, Ut
Site LFKU1
1 0 0 0 47 100% 10% Duchesne 8,430
Nohrsc Mt Pennell, Ut
Site MPEU1
1 0 0 0 44 % 10% Upper Lake Powell 9,230
Nohrsc Monte Cristo, Ut
Site MCRU1
1 0 0 0 50 200% 20% Little Bear-Logan 8,951
11k36 - Ree's Flat Snow Course, Ut
Site REFU1
1 0 0 0 61 % · Lower Sevier 7,331
Nohrsc Lookout Peak, Ut
Site LOPU1
1 0 0 0 51 0% · Jordan 8,167
Nohrsc Payson R.S., Ut
Site PYSU1
1 0 0 0 57 % 20% Spanish Fork 8,066
Nohrsc Takka Wiiya, Ut
Site TAKU1
1 0 0 0 47 % 60% Southern Great Salt Lake Desert 9,145
Nohrsc 11k35 - Thistle Flat, Ut
Site THIU1
1 0 0 0 53 800% 40% San Pitch 9,082
Nohrsc White River #1, Ut
Site WRVU1
1 0 0 0 51 % % Price 8,653
Nohrsc Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site WSTU1
1 0 0 0 46 % % East Fork Sevier 9,663
Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site 865
1 0 0 0 52 % · East Fork Sevier 9,640
15-day snow forecast

Utah ski forecast

Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Utah ski area Snoflo tracks.

Snow report FAQ

About Utah snowpack

What is Utah's snowpack right now?

As of October 16, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 85 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.

Where is the deepest snow in Utah right now?

As of October 16, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Utah is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.

Is Utah's snowpack above or below normal?

Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.

Where does the Utah snowpack data come from?

The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.

What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?

The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.

What does Percent Normal mean?

Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.

How fresh is the Utah data?

SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.

Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?

The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.

Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?

No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.