Wyoming Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Nov 3, 2026, Wyoming's snowpack is at 46% of normal across 102 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 68" at Grand Targhee. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Wyoming.
Wyoming snow map
See Wyoming’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Wyoming snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Wyoming's snowpack is at 46% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Grand Targhee with 68" on the ground (seasonal average 88"). Grand Targhee Snotel is the coldest right now at 31°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Nohrsc Hobbs Park Snotel: 10".
The Wyoming snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Wyoming snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reno Hill, Wy
Site 716 |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 86% | 18% | Middle North Platte-Casper | 8,400 |
|
Sand Lake, Wy
Site 731 |
11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 64% | 22% | Medicine Bow | 10,050 |
|
Hobbs Park, Wy
Site 525 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 67% | 16% | Popo Agie | 10,100 |
|
Med Bow, Wy
Site 1196 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 19% | 10% | Medicine Bow | 10,500 |
|
Nohrsc Med Bow, Wy
Site MBSW4 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 19% | 10% | Medicine Bow | 10,512 |
|
Nohrsc Hobbs Park Snotel, Wy
Site HBBW4 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 90% | 16% | Popo Agie | 10,096 |
|
Nohrsc Reno Hill Snotel, Wy
Site RNHW4 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 20% | Middle North Platte-Casper | 8,439 |
|
Nohrsc Sand Lake, Wy
Site SNLW4 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | % | 24% | Medicine Bow | 10,096 |
|
Nohrsc Blackwater Snotel, Wy
Site BLWW4 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 19% | North Fork Shoshone | 9,863 |
|
Bald Mtn. , Wy
Site 309 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 59% | 24% | Big Horn Lake | 9,380 |
|
Blackhall Mtn, Wy
Site 1119 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 18% | 15% | Upper North Platte | 9,820 |
|
Blackwater, Wy
Site 350 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 55% | 21% | North Fork Shoshone | 9,780 |
|
Grand Targhee, Wy
Site 1082 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 37% | 19% | Teton | 9,260 |
|
Nohrsc Bald Mountain Snotel, Wy
Site BLDW4 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 44% | 23% | Big Horn Lake | 9,410 |
|
Grand Targhee Snotel, Wy
Site GTHW4 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 34% | 19% | Teton | 9,266 |
|
Chief Joseph, Wy
Site GTCJ_MADIS |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | % | Teton | 8,836 |
|
Gunsight Pass, Wy
Site 944 |
7 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 118% | 20% | Gros Ventre | 9,820 |
|
Old Battle, Wy
Site 673 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 24% | 14% | Upper North Platte | 10,000 |
|
Togwotee Pass, Wy
Site 822 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 55% | 20% | Upper Wind | 9,580 |
|
Two Ocean Plateau, Wy
Site 837 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 55% | 31% | Yellowstone Headwaters | 9,240 |
|
Nohrsc Deer Park Snotel, Wy
Site DPKW4 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 75% | 29% | Popo Agie | 9,699 |
|
Nohrsc Blackhall Mtn, Wy
Site BLHW4 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 16% | Upper North Platte | 9,856 |
|
Nohrsc Togwotee Pass Snotel, Wy
Site TOGW4 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 20% | Upper Wind | 9,607 |
|
Nohrsc Two Ocean Plateau Snotel, Wy
Site TOPW4 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 41% | 31% | Snake Headwaters | 9,279 |
|
Bone Springs Div, Wy
Site 358 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 28% | 12% | Big Horn Lake | 9,350 |
|
Deer Park, Wy
Site 923 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 126% | 33% | Popo Agie | 9,700 |
|
Little Warm, Wy
Site 585 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 92% | 18% | Upper Wind | 9,370 |
|
Nohrsc Bone Springs Divide Snotel, Wy
Site BSDW4 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 56% | 10% | Big Horn Lake | 9,355 |
|
Nohrsc Casper Mountain Snotel, Wy
Site CSPW4 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 34% | 18% | Middle North Platte-Casper | 7,967 |
|
Nohrsc Webber Springs, Wy
Site WBSW4 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 10% | Upper North Platte | 9,253 |
|
North French Creek, Wy
Site 668 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 78% | 32% | Upper North Platte | 10,130 |
|
Nohrsc Little Warm Snotel, Wy
Site LTWW4 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 64% | 18% | Upper Wind | 9,374 |
|
Webber Springs, Wy
Site 852 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 19% | 10% | Upper North Platte | 9,250 |
|
Beartooth Lake, Wy
Site 326 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 50% | 28% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,360 |
|
Parker Peak, Wy
Site 683 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 64% | 30% | Yellowstone Headwaters | 9,400 |
|
Nohrsc North French Creek, Wy
Site NFCW4 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 100% | 36% | Upper North Platte | 10,145 |
|
Cold Springs, Wy
Site 405 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 67% | 13% | Upper Wind | 9,630 |
|
Divide Peak, Wy
Site 449 |
4 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 58% | 23% | Little Snake | 8,880 |
|
Indian Creek, Wy
Site 544 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 60% | 13% | Blacks Fork | 9,425 |
|
Middle Powder, Wy
Site 625 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0% | 8% | Nowood | 7,760 |
|
South Brush Creek, Wy
Site 772 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0% | 8% | Upper North Platte | 8,440 |
|
Nohrsc Cold Springs Snotel, Wy
Site COSW4 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 67% | 13% | Upper Wind | 9,656 |
|
Nohrsc Hickerson Park, Wy
Site HPSU1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 10% | 5% | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 9,132 |
|
Nohrsc South Brush Creek, Wy
Site SBCW4 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 8% | Upper North Platte | 8,525 |
|
Nohrsc Whiskey Park, Wy
Site WPKW4 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 13% | Little Snake | 8,994 |
|
Nohrsc Middle Powder Snotel, Wy
Site MDDW4 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0% | 8% | Nowood | 7,803 |
|
Big Sandy Opening, Wy
Site 342 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 109% | 47% | Big Sandy | 9,080 |
|
Elkhart Park G.S., Wy
Site 468 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 183% | 40% | New Fork | 9,400 |
|
Evening Star, Wy
Site 472 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 44% | 37% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,200 |
|
Kirwin, Wy
Site 560 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 60% | 33% | Greybull | 9,550 |
|
Little Snake River, Wy
Site 1047 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 50% | 20% | Little Snake | 8,915 |
|
South Pass, Wy
Site 775 |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 111% | 30% | Popo Agie | 9,040 |
|
Whiskey Park, Wy
Site 859 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 17% | 17% | Little Snake | 8,950 |
|
Nohrsc Big Sandy Opening Snotel, Wy
Site BGSW4 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 47% | Big Sandy | 9,082 |
|
Nohrsc Elkhart Park G.S. Snotel, Wy
Site EKPW4 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 157% | 40% | New Fork | 9,420 |
|
Nohrsc Elk River, Wy
Site ELKC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 50% | 20% | Upper Yampa | 8,744 |
|
Nohrsc Little Snake River, Wy
Site LITW4 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 50% | 20% | Little Snake | 8,948 |
|
Nohrsc Evening Star Snotel, Wy
Site EVNW4 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 100% | 37% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,066 |
|
Nohrsc Indian Creek Snotel, Wy
Site INCW4 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 55% | 17% | Blacks Fork | 9,414 |
|
Nohrsc Kirwin Snotel, Wy
Site KRWW4 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 86% | 33% | Greybull | 9,601 |
|
Nohrsc South Pass Snotel, Wy
Site SPSW4 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 30% | Popo Agie | 9,066 |
|
Surprise Meadow, Wy
Site SPMBT_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | % | Snake Headwaters | 9,578 |
|
Brooklyn Lake, Wy
Site 367 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 20% | 20% | Upper Laramie | 10,240 |
|
Crow Creek, Wy
Site 1045 |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0% | 10% | Crow | 8,330 |
|
Little Goose, Wy
Site 1131 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% | 10% | Upper Tongue | 8,870 |
|
Sage Creek Basin, Wy
Site 1015 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 100% | 30% | Upper North Platte | 7,850 |
|
Shell Creek, Wy
Site 751 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 31% | 50% | Big Horn Lake | 9,580 |
|
Townsend Creek, Wy
Site 826 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 25% | 20% | Popo Agie | 8,700 |
|
Brooklyn Lake, Wy
Site BKLW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 20% | Upper Laramie | 10,217 |
|
Nohrsc Little Goose Snotel, Wy
Site LGSW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% | 10% | Upper Tongue | 8,551 |
|
Owl Creek Snotel, Wy
Site OLWW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 30% | Upper Bighorn | 9,000 |
|
Nohrsc Burgess Junction, Wy
Site BRJW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 75% | · | Upper Tongue | 7,928 |
|
Nohrsc Shell Creek Snotel, Wy
Site SCRW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 45% | Big Horn Lake | 9,594 |
|
Nohrsc Sage Creek Basin, Wy
Site SGBW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 30% | Upper North Platte | 7,846 |
|
Nohrsc St. Lawrence Alt Snotel, Wy
Site SLAW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 20% | Little Wind | 8,646 |
|
Nohrsc Sucker Creek, Wy
Site SUCW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 20% | Upper Tongue | 8,856 |
|
Nohrsc Townsend Creek Snotel, Wy
Site TWNW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 20% | Popo Agie | 8,741 |
|
Sandstone Rs, Wy
Site 732 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 5% | Little Snake | 8,150 |
|
Owl Creek, Wy
Site 676 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 100% | 30% | Upper Bighorn | 8,975 |
|
Burgess Junction, Wy
Site 377 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0% | · | Upper Tongue | 7,880 |
|
Cloud Peak Reservoir, Wy
Site 402 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0% | · | Clear | 9,860 |
|
Dome Lake, Wy
Site 451 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 22% | 30% | Upper Tongue | 8,880 |
|
Gros Ventre Summit, Wy
Site 506 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% | · | Gros Ventre | 8,750 |
|
New Fork Lake, Wy
Site 661 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 34% | 40% | New Fork | 8,340 |
|
Snider Basin, Wy
Site 765 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0% | · | Upper Green | 8,060 |
|
Spring Creek Divide, Wy
Site 779 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 8% | 10% | Greys-Hobock | 9,000 |
|
Sucker Creek, Wy
Site 798 |
1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 14% | 40% | Upper Tongue | 8,880 |
|
Triple Peak, Wy
Site 831 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0% | · | Upper Green | 8,500 |
|
Willow Creek, Wy
Site 868 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 23% | 30% | Salt | 8,380 |
|
Younts Peak, Wy
Site 878 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 16% | · | South Fork Shoshone | 8,350 |
|
Nohrsc Cottonwood Creek Snotel, Wy
Site CLWW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 47% | · | Salt | 7,754 |
|
Nohrsc Gros Ventre Summit Snotel, Wy
Site GRVW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% | % | Gros Ventre | 8,794 |
|
Nohrsc Blind Park (Snotel), Wy
Site BLPS2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 20% | Rapid | 6,908 |
|
Cole Canyon (Snotel), Wy
Site CLCW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0% | 30% | Redwater | 5,956 |
|
Nohrsc Dome Lake, Wy
Site DMLW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 30% | 30% | Upper Tongue | 8,905 |
|
Hoback River Canyon Snow Study, Wy
Site HCSW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | % | Greys-Hobock | 6,166 |
|
Nohrsc Grave Springs Snotel, Wy
Site GVSW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 29% | 30% | Middle Fork Powder | 8,603 |
|
Nohrsc Spring Creek Divide Snotel, Wy
Site SCDW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 10% | Upper Green | 9,046 |
|
Nohrsc Willow Creek Snotel, Wy
Site WILW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 30% | Salt | 8,105 |
|
Nohrsc Cloud Peak Reservoir, Wy
Site CPKW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 13% | · | Clear | 9,837 |
|
Timber Creek, Wy
Site 819 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 50% | 10% | Greybull | 7,950 |
|
Nohrsc New Fork Lake Snotel, Wy
Site NFLW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0% | 30% | New Fork | 8,403 |
Wyoming ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Wyoming ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Big Horn Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Grand Targhee Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Hogadon Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Jackson Hole Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Pine Creek Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Sleeping Giant Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snow King Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowy Range15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
White Pine Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Wyoming snowpack
What is Wyoming's snowpack right now?
As of November 3, 2026, Wyoming's snowpack is at 46% of normal across 102 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Grand Targhee with 68" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Wyoming right now?
As of November 3, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Wyoming is 68" at Grand Targhee. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Wyoming's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Wyoming snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Wyoming data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.