Montana snowpack
Live SNOTEL readings, fresh snowfall, snow-water content, and 5-day forecasts at every monitored peak in Montana. Sourced from USDA NRCS and NOAA NOHRSC.
The Montana snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
State-wide snowpack overview
Today's standouts across the Montana SNOTEL network -- the deepest snowpack, coldest mountain, biggest expected snowfall, and how the state sits versus normal.
Percent of normal
100% is the historical norm for today's date. Below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year.
Deepest snowpack
vs 98" seasonal average
Coldest station
Elevation 7,911.36 ft
Biggest 5-day forecast
Expected fresh snow over the next 5 days
Montana snowpack monitoring sites
Every SNOTEL station Snoflo tracks in Montana. Sortable, quickly filterable. Numeric columns heat-mapped from light to deep. Tap any station for its full history.
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Albro Lake, Mt
Site 916 |
26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 61% | 38% | Jefferson | 8,300 |
|
Badger Pass, Mt
Site 307 |
41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 70% | 56% | Two Medicine | 6,900 |
|
Barker Lakes, Mt
Site 313 |
28 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 65% | 38% | Upper Clark Fork | 8,250 |
|
Beaver Creek, Mt
Site 328 |
19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 53% | 41% | Madison | 7,850 |
|
Black Bear, Mt
Site 347 |
58 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 70% | 44% | Madison | 8,170 |
|
Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site 360 |
33 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 55 | 67% | 32% | Smith | 7,950 |
|
Brackett Creek, Mt
Site 365 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 12% | 75% | Shields | 7,320 |
|
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site 385 |
53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 79% | 48% | Gallatin | 9,000 |
|
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site 403 |
23 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 56% | 37% | Madison | 8,600 |
|
Copper Camp, Mt
Site 414 |
43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 79% | 52% | Blackfoot | 6,950 |
|
Daisy Peak, Mt
Site 919 |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 65% | 38% | Upper Musselshell | 7,600 |
|
Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site 436 |
67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 90% | 48% | Big Hole | 8,600 |
|
Divide, Mt
Site 448 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 42% | 34% | Ruby | 7,800 |
|
Fisher Creek, Mt
Site 480 |
85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 99% | 44% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,100 |
|
Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site 482 |
78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 80% | 48% | Middle Fork Flathead | 6,300 |
|
Hawkins Lake, Mt
Site 516 |
33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 66% | 37% | Moyie | 6,450 |
|
Hoodoo Basin, Mt
Site 530 |
78 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 91% | 51% | Middle Clark Fork | 6,050 |
|
Lone Mountain, Mt
Site 590 |
28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 64% | 44% | Gallatin | 8,880 |
|
Lower Twin, Mt
Site 603 |
34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 68% | 39% | Madison | 7,900 |
|
Madison Plateau, Mt
Site 609 |
27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 62% | 47% | Madison | 7,750 |
|
Monument Peak, Mt
Site 635 |
39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 78% | 44% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,850 |
|
Moss Peak, Mt
Site 646 |
86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 94% | 47% | Swan | 6,780 |
|
Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site 649 |
17 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 54% | 49% | Teton | 6,400 |
|
Mule Creek, Mt
Site 656 |
40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 93% | 37% | Big Hole | 8,300 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site 657 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 34% | 70% | Blackfoot | 6,250 |
|
Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site 903 |
25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 94% | 44% | Blackfoot | 7,020 |
|
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site 664 |
79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 85% | 46% | South Fork Flathead | 6,040 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site 667 |
56 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 76% | · | Lower Flathead | 6,330 |
|
Onion Park, Mt
Site 1008 |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 58% | 38% | Smith | 7,410 |
|
Peterson Meadows, Mt
Site 930 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 23% | 27% | Flint-Rock | 7,200 |
|
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site 690 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 0% | 10% | Smith | 6,650 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site 696 |
29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 61% | 42% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,830 |
|
Poorman Creek, Mt
Site 932 |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 31% | 47% | Upper Kootenai | 5,100 |
|
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site 722 |
31 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 72% | 39% | Boulder | 8,000 |
|
S Fork Shields, Mt
Site 725 |
22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 56 | 57% | 42% | Shields | 8,100 |
|
Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site 727 |
39 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 73% | 46% | Bitterroot | 7,940 |
|
Shower Falls, Mt
Site 754 |
46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 71% | 39% | Gallatin | 8,100 |
|
Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site 760 |
27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 73% | 50% | Flint-Rock | 7,250 |
|
Spur Park, Mt
Site 781 |
52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 89% | 38% | Judith | 8,100 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site 901 |
75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 102% | 53% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,400 |
|
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site 836 |
53 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 63 | 85% | 49% | Bitterroot | 6,400 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site 850 |
64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 104% | 46% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,800 |
|
Whiskey Creek, Mt
Site 858 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 15% | 53% | Madison | 6,800 |
|
White Mill, Mt
Site 862 |
57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 91% | 45% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 8,700 |
|
Nohrsc Albro Lake, Mt
Site ABRM8 |
23 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 40% | 37% | Jefferson | 8,518 |
|
Nohrsc Badger Pass, Mt
Site BADM8 |
38 | -3 | 0 | 10 | 70 | 109% | 57% | Two Medicine | 6,862 |
|
Nohrsc Beaver Creek, Mt
Site BEVM8 |
16 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 71 | 53% | 43% | Madison | 7,849 |
|
Black Bear, Mt
Site BLBM8 |
57 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 97% | 45% | Madison | 8,174 |
|
Nohrsc Beartooth Lake Snotel, Mt
Site BLTW4 |
65 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 109% | 43% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,378 |
|
Nohrsc Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site BOMM8 |
31 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 93% | 30% | Smith | 7,911 |
|
Nohrsc Barker Lakes, Mt
Site BRLM8 |
27 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 79% | 38% | Upper Clark Fork | 8,246 |
|
Nohrsc Lone Mountain, Mt
Site BSKM8 |
28 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 70% | 45% | Gallatin | 8,836 |
|
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site CMDM8 |
22 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 56% | 34% | Madison | 8,820 |
|
Nohrsc Copper Camp, Mt
Site CPCM8 |
40 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 150% | 52% | Blackfoot | 6,990 |
|
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site CRRM8 |
50 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 78% | 48% | Gallatin | 9,194 |
|
Nohrsc Daisy Peak, Mt
Site DAZM8 |
14 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 37% | 38% | Upper Musselshell | 7,596 |
|
Nohrsc Deadman Creek, Mt
Site DDMM8 |
192 | -192 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 377% | · | Smith | 6,475 |
|
Nohrsc Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site DHLM8 |
64 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 104% | 49% | Big Hole | 8,941 |
|
Nohrsc Divide, Mt
Site DIVM8 |
3 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 63% | 40% | Ruby | 7,820 |
|
Nohrsc Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site FTMM8 |
76 | -3 | 0 | 8 | 63 | 102% | 48% | Middle Fork Flathead | 6,281 |
|
Nohrsc Jl Meadow, Mt
Site JLMM8 |
9 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 49% | 38% | Red Rock | 8,797 |
|
Nohrsc Lower Twin, Mt
Site LWTM8 |
33 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 73% | 38% | Madison | 7,934 |
|
Nohrsc Monument Peak, Mt
Site MNPM8 |
37 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 89% | 44% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,784 |
|
Nohrsc Madison Plateau, Mt
Site MPLM8 |
25 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 76% | 46% | Madison | 7,738 |
|
Moss Peak, Mt
Site MSPM8 |
82 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 98% | 48% | Swan | 6,760 |
|
Nohrsc Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site MTKM8 |
15 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 69 | 77% | 47% | Teton | 6,439 |
|
Nohrsc Mule Creek, Mt
Site MULM8 |
37 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 111% | 38% | Big Hole | 8,315 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site NFEM8 |
1 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 18% | 30% | Blackfoot | 6,173 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site NFJM8 |
56 | -8 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 86% | 47% | Lower Flathead | 6,114 |
|
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site NOIM8 |
77 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 87% | 46% | Swan | 6,098 |
|
Nohrsc Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site NVRM8 |
23 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 110% | 43% | Blackfoot | 7,045 |
|
Nohrsc Onion Park, Mt
Site ONPM8 |
15 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 57% | 35% | Smith | 7,413 |
|
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site PCKM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | % | 10% | Smith | 6,708 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site PLCM8 |
27 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 74% | 43% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,800 |
|
Nohrsc Parker Peak Snotel, Mt
Site PRKW4 |
39 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 92% | 43% | Yellowstone Headwaters | 9,446 |
|
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site RKPM8 |
29 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 92% | 40% | Boulder | 7,980 |
|
Nohrsc Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site SDMM8 |
39 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 101% | 46% | Bitterroot | 7,895 |
|
Nohrsc Shower Falls, Mt
Site SHFM8 |
46 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 72% | 39% | Gallatin | 8,085 |
|
Nohrsc Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site SKAM8 |
27 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 57 | 115% | 50% | Bitterroot | 7,265 |
|
Nohrsc Slagamelt Lakes, Mt
Site SLMM8 |
52 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 101% | 117% | Big Hole | 8,613 |
|
Nohrsc Spur Park, Mt
Site SPRM8 |
51 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 96% | 38% | Upper Musselshell | 8,085 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site STTM8 |
75 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 107% | 53% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,265 |
|
Nohrsc Savage Pass, Mt
Site SVPI1 |
30 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 112% | 42% | Lochsa | 6,202 |
|
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site TWLM8 |
53 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 89% | 49% | Bitterroot | 6,412 |
|
Elk Peak, Mt
Site WHSM8 |
31 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 98% | 43% | Upper Musselshell | 7,600 |
|
Nohrsc White Mill, Mt
Site WHTM8 |
56 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 100% | 46% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 8,744 |
|
Nohrsc Wolverine Snotel, Mt
Site WLVW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | % | · | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 7,642 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site WRMM8 |
64 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 109% | 47% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,852 |
|
Nohrsc Whiskey Creek, Mt
Site WSKM8 |
4 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 16% | 53% | Madison | 6,813 |
Montana ski-area meteograms
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Montana ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Bear Paw Ski Bowl
→
-
Big Sky Resort
→
-
Blacktail Mountain Ski Area
→
-
Bridger Bowl Ski Area
→
-
Discovery Ski Area
→
-
Great Divide Snowsports
→
-
Montana Snowbowl
→
-
Moonlight Basin
→
-
Red Lodge Mountain
→
-
Showdown Ski Area
→
-
Spanish Peaks Resort
→
-
Teton Pass Ski Area
→
-
Turner Mountain
→
-
Whitefish Mountain Resort
→
-
Yellowstone Club
→
About Montana snowpack
Where does the Montana snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Montana data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.