Advertisement
Snow report

Montana Snowpack & Snow Report

As of Nov 3, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 112 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 82" at Moss Peak. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Montana.

SNOTEL stations
112
State percent normal
73%
0%normal200%
Ski areas covered
15
Updated
Nov 3
Live snow map

Montana snow map

Open full map →
Premium

See Montana’s snow on a live map

Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:

  • On the ground — how deep it is now
  • Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
  • Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

Snow briefing · Nov 3, 2026

Montana snow conditions today

What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.

Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal for today's date. The deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground (seasonal average 79"). Nohrsc White Mill is the coldest right now at 39°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Nohrsc Beartooth Lake Snotel: 7".

The Montana snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.

Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.

For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.

Montana snow report

112 stations
Snowpack monitoring site Snowpack (in) Snowfall (in) 24hr fcst (in) Next 72hrs (in) Temp (°F) % Normal SWC (%) Watershed Elevation (ft)
Stahl Peak, Mt
Site 787
17 0 0 0 34 110% 21% Upper Kootenai 6,030
Stahl Peak, Mt
Site STAM8
17 0 0 0 36 % 21% Upper Kootenai 6,081
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site 385
13 0 0 0 34 100% 22% Gallatin 9,000
Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site 482
13 0 0 0 36 100% 19% Middle Fork Flathead 6,300
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site CRRM8
13 0 0 0 34 55% 22% Gallatin 9,194
Nohrsc Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site FTMM8
13 0 0 0 36 100% 19% Middle Fork Flathead 6,281
Tunnel Ridge Snow, Mt
Site TRSMT_MADIS
12 0 0 0 36 % % Middle Fork Flathead 5,874
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site 664
12 0 0 0 35 172% 26% South Fork Flathead 6,040
Nohrsc Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site DHLM8
12 0 0 0 36 138% 20% Big Hole 8,941
Nohrsc Jl Meadow, Mt
Site JLMM8
12 0 0 0 35 112% 21% Red Rock 8,797
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site NOIM8
12 0 0 0 36 99% 26% Swan 6,098
Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site 436
11 0 0 0 37 97% 22% Big Hole 8,600
14a17 - Stryker Basin, Mt
Site STYM8
11 0 0 0 36 % 25% Stillwater 5,514
Elk Peak, Mt
Site WHSM8
10 0 0 0 39 % 30% Upper Musselshell 7,600
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site CMDM8
9 0 0 0 35 62% 18% Madison 8,820
Barker Lakes, Mt
Site 313
9 0 0 0 40 116% 14% Upper Clark Fork 8,250
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site 403
9 0 0 0 35 100% 18% Madison 8,600
Crystal Lake, Mt
Site 427
9 1 0 0 46 157% 16% Judith 6,050
Nohrsc Barker Lakes, Mt
Site BRLM8
9 0 0 0 40 127% 16% Upper Clark Fork 8,246
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site STTM8
8 0 0 0 32 % 24% Middle Clark Fork 7,265
Hoodoo Basin, Mt
Site 530
8 0 0 0 40 150% 18% Middle Clark Fork 6,050
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site 722
8 0 0 0 41 163% 23% Boulder 8,000
Spur Park, Mt
Site 781
8 0 0 0 42 133% 30% Judith 8,100
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site 901
8 0 0 0 32 105% 24% Middle Clark Fork 7,400
Warm Springs, Mt
Site 850
8 0 0 0 41 88% 15% Upper Clark Fork 7,800
Crystal Lake, Mt
Site CRYM8
8 0 0 0 46 95% 18% Judith 6,143
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site RKPM8
8 0 0 0 40 % 23% Boulder 7,980
Nohrsc Spur Park, Mt
Site SPRM8
8 0 0 0 42 % 31% Upper Musselshell 8,085
Warm Springs, Mt
Site WRMM8
8 0 0 0 41 % 15% Upper Clark Fork 7,852
Moss Peak, Mt
Site 646
7 0 0 0 34 67% 24% Swan 6,780
Mule Creek, Mt
Site 656
7 0 0 0 38 133% 23% Big Hole 8,300
Moss Peak, Mt
Site MSPM8
7 0 0 0 33 50% 26% Swan 6,760
Albro Lake, Mt
Site 916
6 0 0 0 39 100% 30% Jefferson 8,300
Beagle Springs, Mt
Site 318
6 0 0 0 39 188% 28% Red Rock 8,850
Poorman Creek, Mt
Site 932
6 1 0 1 37 141% 18% Upper Kootenai 5,100
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site NFJM8
6 0 0 0 40 46% 20% Lower Flathead 6,114
Fisher Creek, Mt
Site 480
5 0 0 0 41 47% 26% Clarks Fork Yellowstone 9,100
Lemhi Ridge, Mt
Site 576
5 0 0 0 38 250% 28% Red Rock 8,100
Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site 903
5 0 0 0 42 266% 30% Blackfoot 7,020
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site 667
5 -1 0 0 40 80% 24% Lower Flathead 6,330
Shower Falls, Mt
Site 754
5 1 0 0 39 46% 18% Gallatin 8,100
Nohrsc Parker Peak Snotel, Mt
Site PRKW4
5 0 0 0 41 % 30% Yellowstone Headwaters 9,446
Basin Creek, Mt
Site 315
4 0 0 0 43 240% 30% Upper Clark Fork 7,180
Black Bear, Mt
Site 347
4 0 0 0 38 52% 33% Madison 8,170
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site 355
4 1 0 0 41 325% 30% Big Hole 7,600
Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site 360
4 0 0 0 38 75% 30% Smith 7,950
Copper Camp, Mt
Site 414
4 0 0 0 43 171% 25% Blackfoot 6,950
Daisy Peak, Mt
Site 919
4 0 0 0 45 114% 18% Upper Musselshell 7,600
Placer Basin, Mt
Site 696
4 0 0 0 44 23% 15% Upper Yellowstone 8,830
S Fork Shields, Mt
Site 725
4 0 0 0 43 37% 15% Shields 8,100
Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site 727
4 0 0 0 36 86% 30% Bitterroot 7,940
Black Bear, Mt
Site BLBM8
4 0 0 0 38 % 33% Madison 8,174
Nohrsc Badger Pass, Mt
Site BADM8
4 0 0 0 45 % 18% Two Medicine 6,862
Nohrsc Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site BOMM8
4 0 0 0 38 % 30% Smith 7,911
Nohrsc Daisy Peak, Mt
Site DAZM8
4 0 0 0 44 % 18% Upper Musselshell 7,596
Nohrsc Basin Creek, Mt
Site BSCM8
4 0 0 0 40 200% 30% Upper Clark Fork 7,154
Placer Basin, Mt
Site PLCM8
4 0 0 0 44 % 15% Upper Yellowstone 8,800
Nohrsc Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site SDMM8
4 0 0 0 36 % 30% Bitterroot 7,895
Nohrsc Shower Falls, Mt
Site SHFM8
4 0 0 0 38 48% 23% Gallatin 8,085
Badger Pass, Mt
Site 307
3 -1 0 0 45 60% 23% Two Medicine 6,900
Frohner Meadow, Mt
Site 487
3 -1 0 0 46 900% 30% Upper Missouri 6,480
Hawkins Lake, Mt
Site 516
3 0 0 0 36 60% 30% Moyie 6,450
Lone Mountain, Mt
Site 590
3 0 0 0 41 67% 33% Gallatin 8,880
Lower Twin, Mt
Site 603
3 0 0 0 39 80% 40% Madison 7,900
Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site 760
3 0 0 0 42 111% 33% Flint-Rock 7,250
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site 836
3 0 0 0 44 91% 27% Bitterroot 6,400
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site BLOM8
3 0 0 0 41 % 40% Big Hole 7,590
Nohrsc Copper Camp, Mt
Site CPCM8
3 0 0 0 43 100% 37% Blackfoot 6,990
Nohrsc Grave Creek, Mt
Site GRCM8
3 0 0 0 43 142% 33% Upper Kootenai 4,362
Nohrsc Frohner Meadow, Mt
Site FRHM8
3 0 0 0 44 900% 30% Upper Missouri 6,560
Nohrsc Pike Creek, Mt
Site PICM8
3 0 0 0 44 % 13% Two Medicine 5,924
Nohrsc Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site SKAM8
3 0 0 0 41 % 33% Bitterroot 7,265
Nohrsc Savage Pass, Mt
Site SVPI1
3 0 0 0 42 % 27% Lochsa 6,202
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site TWLM8
3 0 0 0 44 72% 30% Bitterroot 6,412
Grave Creek, Mt
Site 500
3 0 0 0 43 333% 33% Upper Kootenai 4,300
Beaver Creek, Mt
Site 328
2 0 0 0 40 82% 50% Madison 7,850
Brackett Creek, Mt
Site 365
2 -1 0 0 32 16% 10% Shields 7,320
Cole Creek, Mt
Site 407
2 0 0 0 43 14% 25% Clarks Fork Yellowstone 7,850
Lick Creek, Mt
Site 578
2 0 0 0 45 150% 30% Gallatin 6,860
Many Glacier, Mt
Site 613
2 1 0 0 44 250% 20% St. Mary 4,900
Monument Peak, Mt
Site 635
2 0 0 0 41 45% 40% Upper Yellowstone 8,850
Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site 649
2 0 0 0 43 89% 35% Teton 6,400
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site 657
2 0 0 0 37 250% 20% Blackfoot 6,250
Onion Park, Mt
Site 1008
2 0 0 0 43 53% 20% Smith 7,410
Peterson Meadows, Mt
Site 930
2 0 0 0 44 166% 55% Flint-Rock 7,200
Pike Creek, Mt
Site 693
2 0 0 0 44 166% 30% Two Medicine 5,930
Porcupine, Mt
Site 700
2 0 0 0 44 400% 20% Shields 6,500
Stringer Creek, Mt
Site 1009
2 0 0 0 45 140% 40% Smith 6,550
Nohrsc Lick Creek, Mt
Site LCKM8
2 0 0 0 45 67% 30% Gallatin 6,895
Nohrsc Many Glacier, Mt
Site MANM8
2 0 0 0 44 250% 25% St. Mary 4,920
Nohrsc Monument Peak, Mt
Site MNPM8
2 0 0 0 42 54% 45% Upper Yellowstone 8,784
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site NFEM8
2 0 0 0 37 67% 20% Blackfoot 6,173
Nohrsc Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site MTKM8
2 0 0 0 47 100% 35% Teton 6,439
Nohrsc Onion Park, Mt
Site ONPM8
2 0 0 0 43 78% 20% Smith 7,413
Nohrsc Porcupine, Mt
Site PRPM8
2 0 0 0 44 % 20% Shields 6,521
Nohrsc Sleeping Woman, Mt
Site SQPM8
2 0 0 0 37 % 25% Lower Flathead 6,130
Nohrsc Stringer Creek, Mt
Site STCM8
2 0 0 0 45 % 40% Smith 6,576
Black Pine, Mt
Site BLKM8
2 0 0 0 41 % 20% Flint-Rock 7,177
Banfield Mountain, Mt
Site 311
1 0 0 0 34 125% 60% Upper Kootenai 5,600
Black Pine, Mt
Site 349
1 0 0 0 41 133% 40% Flint-Rock 7,210
Daly Creek, Mt
Site 433
1 0 0 0 46 100% 10% Bitterroot 5,780
Divide, Mt
Site 448
1 0 0 0 35 89% 80% Ruby 7,800
Sleeping Woman, Mt
Site 783
1 -1 0 0 38 125% 50% Lower Flathead 6,150
Tepee Creek, Mt
Site 813
1 0 0 0 38 50% 40% Madison 8,000
White Mill, Mt
Site 862
1 0 0 0 43 32% 70% Clarks Fork Yellowstone 8,700
Wood Creek, Mt
Site 876
1 0 0 0 48 700% 80% Sun 5,960
Nohrsc Banfield Mountain, Mt
Site BANM8
1 0 0 0 34 % 60% Upper Kootenai 5,592
Daly Creek, Mt
Site DALM8
1 0 0 0 46 50% 10% Bitterroot 5,838
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site PCKM8
1 0 0 0 42 % 40% Smith 6,708
Tepee Creek, Mt
Site TPEM8
1 0 0 0 35 % 40% Madison 7,984
Nohrsc White Mill, Mt
Site WHTM8
1 0 0 0 43 % 70% Clarks Fork Yellowstone 8,744
Wood Creek, Mt
Site WODM8
1 0 0 0 48 % 80% Sun 5,986
15-day snow forecast

Montana ski forecast

Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Montana ski area Snoflo tracks.

Snow report FAQ

About Montana snowpack

What is Montana's snowpack right now?

As of November 3, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 112 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.

Where is the deepest snow in Montana right now?

As of November 3, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Montana is 82" at Moss Peak. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.

Is Montana's snowpack above or below normal?

Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.

Where does the Montana snowpack data come from?

The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.

What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?

The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.

What does Percent Normal mean?

Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.

How fresh is the Montana data?

SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.

Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?

The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.

Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?

No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.