Utah Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Oct 14, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 129 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Utah.
Utah snow map
See Utah’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Utah snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground (seasonal average 130"). Ef Blacks Fork Gs is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Chepeta: 14".
The Utah snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Utah snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Sherwood Hills, Ut
Site SWH |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | % | % | Little Bear-Logan | 5,655 |
|
Brown Duck, Ut
Site BNDU1 |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 16% | Duchesne | 10,608 |
|
Nohrsc 13h05 - George Creek, Ut
Site GECU1 |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 200% | 17% | Raft | 8,371 |
|
Alta - Collins, Ut
Site CLN |
11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | % | Jordan | 9,627 |
|
Brown Duck, Ut
Site 368 |
10 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 700% | 17% | Duchesne | 10,600 |
|
Snowbird, Ut
Site 766 |
9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 700% | 21% | Jordan | 9,640 |
|
Solitude Summit, Ut
Site SOLSM_MADIS |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | % | % | Jordan | 9,656 |
|
Swansons North Fork Environment, Ut
Site SNFEC_MADIS |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | % | % | Lower Weber | 5,681 |
|
Nohrsc Snowbird, Ut
Site SBDU1 |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28 | % | 23% | Jordan | 9,650 |
|
Five Points Lake, Ut
Site 481 |
7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 700% | 24% | Duchesne | 10,940 |
|
Nohrsc Five Points Lake, Ut
Site FPLU1 |
7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 100% | 24% | Duchesne | 10,965 |
|
Brian Head, Ut
Site 1154 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 400% | 13% | Escalante Desert | 9,972 |
|
Sunflower Flat, Ut
Site 1249 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 22% | Fremont | 9,957 |
|
Nohrsc Atwater, Ut
Site ATRU1 |
6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | % | 12% | Jordan | 8,689 |
|
Nohrsc 12m14 - Brian Head Snow Course, Ut
Site BRHU1 |
6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 100% | 13% | Escalante Desert | 10,040 |
|
Nohrsc Lakefork Basin, Ut
Site LBNU1 |
6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 33 | 800% | 8% | Duchesne | 10,913 |
|
Sr-150 At Bald Mountain Pass, Ut
Site UTBMP_MADIS |
6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | % | % | Provo | 10,716 |
|
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site 392 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 200% | 8% | Upper Weber | 8,993 |
|
Chepeta, Ut
Site 396 |
5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 32 | % | · | Duchesne | 10,592 |
|
Clayton Springs, Ut
Site 983 |
5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 31 | % | 22% | East Fork Sevier | 10,049 |
|
Lakefork #1, Ut
Site 566 |
5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35 | % | 32% | Duchesne | 10,415 |
|
Monte Cristo, Ut
Site 634 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 14% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,960 |
|
Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site 723 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 10% | Rush-Tooele Valleys | 8,900 |
|
Spirit Lk, Ut
Site 1117 |
5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 34 | % | 6% | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 10,235 |
|
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site CHCU1 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 100% | 8% | Upper Weber | 9,197 |
|
Nohrsc Chepeta, Ut
Site CWHU1 |
5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 32 | % | % | Duchesne | 10,493 |
|
Midway Valley, Ut
Site MDVU1 |
5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 700% | 14% | Upper Sevier | 9,879 |
|
Nohrsc Monte Cristo, Ut
Site MCRU1 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 133% | 14% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,951 |
|
Nohrsc Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site RBSU1 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | % | 10% | Rush-Tooele Valleys | 8,767 |
|
Nohrsc Spirit Lk, Ut
Site SPKU1 |
5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 31 | % | 6% | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 10,237 |
|
Big Flat, Ut
Site 339 |
4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 450% | 15% | Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver | 10,349 |
|
Hickerson Park, Ut
Site 522 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 46 | % | 3% | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 9,145 |
|
Midway Valley, Ut
Site 626 |
4 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 30 | % | 18% | Upper Sevier | 9,800 |
|
Pine Creek, Ut
Site 694 |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 8% | Lower Sevier | 8,790 |
|
Redden Mine Lwr, Ut
Site 1225 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 200% | 13% | Upper Weber | 8,500 |
|
Alta, Ut
Site ATAU1 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | % | % | Jordan | 8,684 |
|
Card Canyon, Ut
Site CRDUT_MADIS |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | % | Little Bear-Logan | 8,712 |
|
Nohrsc Lakefork #1, Ut
Site LKFU1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 750% | 40% | Duchesne | 10,158 |
|
Red Creek, Ut
Site TPRUT_MADIS |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | % | Upper Weber | 9,391 |
|
11j06 - Redden Mine-Lower Snow Course, Ut
Site RMLU1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 13% | Upper Weber | 8,446 |
|
Nohrsc Takka Wiiya, Ut
Site TAKU1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 18% | Southern Great Salt Lake Desert | 9,145 |
|
Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site 452 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 23% | Fremont | 9,800 |
|
Brighton, Ut
Site 366 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 23% | Jordan | 8,750 |
|
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site 1135 |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | · | Upper Bear | 8,000 |
|
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site 475 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 27 | % | 30% | Middle Sevier | 9,682 |
|
Nohrsc Big Flat, Ut
Site BGFU1 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28 | % | 20% | Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver | 10,368 |
|
Nohrsc Brighton, Ut
Site BRIU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 100% | 23% | Jordan | 8,784 |
|
Nohrsc Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site DRSU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | % | 20% | Fremont | 9,965 |
|
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site FRLU1 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 150% | 27% | Middle Sevier | 9,630 |
|
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site MRHU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | % | Upper Bear | 7,915 |
|
1000 Peaks, Ut
Site TPKUT_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 44 | % | % | Upper Weber | 7,475 |
|
Aspen Grove, Ut
Site UTASG_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | % | Provo | 6,904 |
|
Nohrsc Pine Creek, Ut
Site PCKU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | % | 7% | Lower Sevier | 6,153 |
|
Trial Lake, Ut
Site TRLU1 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | % | 43% | Provo | 9,991 |
|
Sr-35 At Wolf Creek Summit, Ut
Site UTWLF_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | % | Provo | 9,417 |
|
Atwater Study Plot, Ut
Site ATH20_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | % | % | Jordan | 8,780 |
|
Dv - Daly West, Ut
Site SNV |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | % | Upper Weber | 8,348 |
|
Buck Pasture, Ut
Site 1192 |
2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 35 | % | · | Blacks Fork | 9,700 |
|
Bug Lake, Ut
Site 374 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | · | Little Bear-Logan | 7,950 |
|
Farmington Lower, Ut
Site 1054 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | · | Lower Weber | 6,779 |
|
Gutz Peak, Ut
Site 1065 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | · | Escalante Desert | 6,763 |
|
Hewinta, Ut
Site 521 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | % | · | Blacks Fork | 9,519 |
|
Lonesome Beaver, Ut
Site 1261 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33 | % | 25% | Dirty Devil | 9,700 |
|
Thaynes Canyon, Ut
Site 814 |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 5% | Lower Weber | 9,230 |
|
Trial Lake, Ut
Site 828 |
2 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 37 | % | 65% | Provo | 9,992 |
|
Nohrsc 10j23 - Buck Pasture, Ut
Site BCZU1 |
2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 30 | % | % | Blacks Fork | 11,014 |
|
Nohrsc Bug Lake, Ut
Site BULU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | · | Little Bear-Logan | 8,013 |
|
Nohrsc Dry Bread Pond, Ut
Site DBPU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 20% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,305 |
|
Farmington Lower, Ut
Site FARU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | % | Lower Weber | 6,891 |
|
Hewinta, Ut
Site HEWU1 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | % | % | Blacks Fork | 9,519 |
|
Sr-39 At Mp 46 Monte Cristo, Ut
Site UTMON_MADIS |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | % | Little Bear-Logan | 8,961 |
|
Nohrsc Gold Basin, Ut
Site GDBU1 |
2 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 29 | 100% | 40% | Upper Colorado-Kane Springs | 10,125 |
|
Nohrsc Clayton Springs, Ut
Site CSPU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 400% | 40% | East Fork Sevier | 10,060 |
|
Nohrsc Castle Valley, Ut
Site CVYU1 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 400% | 20% | Upper Sevier | 9,637 |
|
Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site 865 |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | · | East Fork Sevier | 9,640 |
|
Nohrsc Lightning Ridge, Ut
Site LIGU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 10% | Lower Weber | 8,200 |
|
Nohrsc Beaver Divide Ys, Ut
Site NWZU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 0% | 10% | Provo | 8,603 |
|
Agua Canyon, Ut
Site 907 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | · | East Fork Sevier | 8,900 |
|
Ben Lomond Peak, Ut
Site 332 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | · | Lower Weber | 8,000 |
|
Ben Lomond Trail, Ut
Site 333 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | % | · | Lower Weber | 5,829 |
|
Box Creek, Ut
Site 364 |
1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | % | · | East Fork Sevier | 9,828 |
|
Castle Valley, Ut
Site 390 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | 30% | Upper Sevier | 9,580 |
|
Chalk Creek #2, Ut
Site 393 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 40 | % | 20% | Upper Weber | 8,158 |
|
Daniels-Strawberry, Ut
Site 435 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 30% | Provo | 8,037 |
|
Dry Bread Pond, Ut
Site 455 |
1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 40% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,350 |
|
East Willow Creek, Ut
Site 461 |
1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 36 | % | 40% | Willow | 8,301 |
|
Garden City Summit, Ut
Site 1114 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | · | Little Bear-Logan | 7,705 |
|
Gardner Peak, Ut
Site 1066 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 110% | Upper Virgin | 8,322 |
|
Gbrc Hq, Ut
Site 1221 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | · | San Pitch | 8,541 |
|
Lakefork #3, Ut
Site 1116 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 20% | Duchesne | 8,464 |
|
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site 572 |
1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 29 | % | · | Upper Colorado-Kane Springs | 9,560 |
|
Lookout Peak, Ut
Site 596 |
1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 10% | Jordan | 8,200 |
|
Mill-D North, Ut
Site 628 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | % | 20% | Jordan | 8,967 |
|
Payson R.S., Ut
Site 686 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 20% | Spanish Fork | 8,066 |
|
Pickle Keg, Ut
Site 691 |
1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 34 | % | · | Middle Sevier | 9,600 |
|
Rees Flat, Ut
Site 1217 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 10% | Lower Sevier | 7,211 |
|
Squaw Springs, Ut
Site 1156 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | % | 30% | East Fork Sevier | 9,105 |
|
Trout Creek, Ut
Site 833 |
1 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 34 | % | · | Ashley-Brush | 9,518 |
|
Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site 1098 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 10% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,270 |
|
White River #1, Ut
Site 864 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | · | Price | 8,641 |
|
Nohrsc Ben Lomond Peak, Ut
Site BLPU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | · | Lower Weber | 7,708 |
|
Nohrsc Ben Lomond Trail, Ut
Site BLTU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | % | 10% | Lower Weber | 6,029 |
|
Box Creek, Ut
Site BXCU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 0% | · | East Fork Sevier | 9,883 |
|
Chalk Creek #2, Ut
Site CCKU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 20% | 40% | Upper Weber | 8,230 |
|
Nohrsc Dry Fork, Ut
Site DRFU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | % | Jordan | 7,203 |
|
East Willow Creek, Ut
Site EWCU1 |
1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 36 | 400% | 40% | Willow | 8,377 |
|
11k11 - G.B.R.C. Headquarters Sw, Ut
Site GBZU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0% | · | San Pitch | 8,154 |
|
Jones Corral, Ut
Site JCRU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | % | East Fork Sevier | 9,742 |
|
Nohrsc Lakefork #3, Ut
Site LFKU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 100% | 20% | Duchesne | 8,430 |
|
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site LSMU1 |
1 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 34 | % | 10% | Upper Colorado-Kane Springs | 9,620 |
|
Nohrsc Mt Pennell, Ut
Site MPEU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | 20% | Upper Lake Powell | 9,230 |
|
Nohrsc Currant Creek, Ut
Site CUCU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 67% | 40% | Strawberry | 7,921 |
|
11k36 - Ree's Flat Snow Course, Ut
Site REFU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 10% | Lower Sevier | 7,331 |
|
Sr-44 At Mp 9 Moose Pond, Ut
Site UTMOP_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 44 | % | % | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 8,082 |
|
Trout Creek, Ut
Site TCKU1 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 35 | % | % | Ashley-Brush | 9,466 |
|
Nohrsc Lookout Peak, Ut
Site LOPU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 67% | 10% | Jordan | 8,167 |
|
Parrish Creek, Ut
Site PCRU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | % | Lower Weber | 7,793 |
|
Nohrsc Pickle Keg, Ut
Site PKLU1 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33 | 0% | % | Middle Sevier | 9,040 |
|
Nohrsc Powder Mountain, Ut
Site PWDU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 10% | Lower Weber | 8,518 |
|
Nohrsc Payson R.S., Ut
Site PYSU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 20% | Spanish Fork | 8,066 |
|
Seeley Creek, Ut
Site SEEU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 28 | % | 20% | San Rafael | 9,912 |
|
Nohrsc 12l05 - Squaw Springs Snow Course, Ut
Site SQUU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 35 | % | 30% | East Fork Sevier | 8,964 |
|
Nohrsc 11k35 - Thistle Flat, Ut
Site THIU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 33 | % | 30% | San Pitch | 9,082 |
|
Nohrsc Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site UDDU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | · | Little Bear-Logan | 8,134 |
|
Nohrsc Webster Flat, Ut
Site WFLU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 50% | Escalante Desert | 9,168 |
|
Nohrsc White River #1, Ut
Site WRVU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | % | Price | 8,653 |
|
Nohrsc Daniels-Strawberry, Ut
Site DSTU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 60% | 30% | Strawberry | 8,010 |
|
Dry Fork, Ut
Site 906 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | · | Jordan | 7,093 |
|
Lightning Ridge, Ut
Site 1056 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 10% | Lower Weber | 8,215 |
Utah ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Utah ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Alta Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Beaver Mountain Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Brian Head Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Brighton Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Canyons15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Cherry Peak15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Dc Shoes Mountain Lab15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Deer Valley Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Park City Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Powder Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowbasin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowbird Ski And Summer Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Solitude Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Sundance15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Utah snowpack
What is Utah's snowpack right now?
As of October 14, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 129 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Utah right now?
As of October 14, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Utah is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Utah's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Utah snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Utah data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.