Advertisement
Snow report

Utah Snowpack & Snow Report

As of Nov 3, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 154 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Utah.

SNOTEL stations
154
State percent normal
27%
0%normal200%
Ski areas covered
14
Updated
Nov 3
Live snow map

Utah snow map

Open full map →
Premium

See Utah’s snow on a live map

Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:

  • On the ground — how deep it is now
  • Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
  • Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

Snow briefing · Nov 3, 2026

Utah snow conditions today

What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.

Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground (seasonal average 130"). Ef Blacks Fork Gs is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Chepeta: 14".

The Utah snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.

Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.

For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.

Utah snow report

154 stations
Snowpack monitoring site Snowpack (in) Snowfall (in) 24hr fcst (in) Next 72hrs (in) Temp (°F) % Normal SWC (%) Watershed Elevation (ft)
Nohrsc Five Points Lake, Ut
Site FPLU1
20 0 0 0 36 120% 20% Duchesne 10,965
Nohrsc Chepeta, Ut
Site CWHU1
19 0 0 0 35 275% 17% Duchesne 10,493
Alta - Collins, Ut
Site CLN
19 0 0 1 39 % % Jordan 9,627
Nohrsc Lakefork Basin, Ut
Site LBNU1
17 0 0 0 36 28% 12% Duchesne 10,913
George Creek, Ut
Site 1151
14 0 0 0 32 300% 23% Raft 9,005
Nohrsc 13h05 - George Creek, Ut
Site GECU1
14 0 0 0 31 100% 23% Raft 8,371
Spirit Lk, Ut
Site 1117
12 0 0 0 39 266% 20% Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 10,235
Brian Head, Ut
Site 1154
10 0 0 0 38 700% 22% Escalante Desert 9,972
Brighton Crest, Ut
Site BRC_MADIS
10 0 0 2 35 % % Jordan 9,558
Pine Creek, Ut
Site 694
9 0 0 0 41 500% 22% Lower Sevier 8,790
Nohrsc Pine Creek, Ut
Site PCKU1
9 0 0 0 52 % 22% Lower Sevier 6,153
Camp Steiner, Ut
Site CSTUT_MADIS
9 0 0 0 34 % % Upper Weber 10,489
Lakefork #1, Ut
Site 566
8 0 0 0 33 500% 36% Duchesne 10,415
Snowbird, Ut
Site 766
8 0 0 1 44 125% 23% Jordan 9,640
Nohrsc Atwater, Ut
Site ATRU1
8 0 0 1 38 % 15% Jordan 8,689
Solitude Summit, Ut
Site SOLSM_MADIS
8 0 0 1 34 % % Jordan 9,656
Nohrsc Lakefork #1, Ut
Site LKFU1
8 0 0 0 33 67% 36% Duchesne 10,158
Sr-150 At Bald Mountain Pass, Ut
Site UTBMP_MADIS
8 0 0 0 33 % % Provo 10,716
Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site 723
7 0 0 0 39 333% 19% Rush-Tooele Valleys 8,900
Swansons North Fork Environment, Ut
Site SNFEC_MADIS
7 0 0 0 51 % % Lower Weber 5,681
Nohrsc Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site RBSU1
7 0 0 0 35 % 19% Rush-Tooele Valleys 8,767
Big Flat, Ut
Site 339
6 0 0 1 38 107% 27% Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 10,349
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site 475
6 0 0 0 38 107% 28% Middle Sevier 9,682
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site 572
6 0 0 0 37 % 17% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 9,560
Alta, Ut
Site ATAU1
6 0 0 1 38 % % Jordan 8,684
Nohrsc Big Flat, Ut
Site BGFU1
6 0 0 1 38 % 27% Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 10,368
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site FRLU1
6 0 0 0 38 127% 28% Middle Sevier 9,630
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site LSMU1
6 0 0 0 38 % 17% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 9,620
Sr-35 At Wolf Creek Summit, Ut
Site UTWLF_MADIS
6 0 0 0 33 % % Provo 9,417
Alta - Guard House, Ut
Site AGD
6 0 0 1 38 % % Jordan 8,714
Buck Pasture, Ut
Site 1192
5 0 0 0 41 25% 4% Blacks Fork 9,700
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site 392
5 0 0 0 41 50% 14% Upper Weber 8,993
Nohrsc 10j23 - Buck Pasture, Ut
Site BCZU1
5 0 0 0 35 % 6% Blacks Fork 11,014
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site CHCU1
5 0 0 0 41 40% 14% Upper Weber 9,197
Card Canyon, Ut
Site CRDUT_MADIS
5 0 0 0 38 % % Little Bear-Logan 8,712
Nohrsc Rockwood Gs, Ut
Site RWDU1
5 0 0 0 42 % 24% Lower Sevier 8,590
Clayton Springs, Ut
Site 983
4 0 0 1 38 466% 35% East Fork Sevier 10,049
Hickerson Park, Ut
Site 522
4 0 0 0 49 50% · Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 9,145
Huntington Horse, Ut
Site 1216
4 1 0 2 36 500% 20% San Pitch 9,657
Monte Cristo, Ut
Site 634
4 0 0 0 38 137% 23% Little Bear-Logan 8,960
Redden Mine Lwr, Ut
Site 1225
4 1 0 0 41 75% 15% Upper Weber 8,500
Sunflower Flat, Ut
Site 1249
4 -1 0 0 37 363% 48% Fremont 9,957
Thaynes Canyon, Ut
Site 814
4 0 0 1 37 80% 18% Lower Weber 9,230
Trial Lake, Ut
Site 828
4 0 0 0 37 50% 15% Provo 9,992
Thaynes Canyon, Ut
Site THCU1
4 0 0 1 37 % 18% Lower Weber 9,263
Nohrsc Monte Cristo, Ut
Site MCRU1
4 0 0 0 38 67% 23% Little Bear-Logan 8,951
Red Creek, Ut
Site TPRUT_MADIS
4 0 0 0 41 % % Upper Weber 9,391
Nohrsc Powder Mountain, Ut
Site PWDU1
4 0 0 0 34 % 20% Lower Weber 8,518
Nohrsc Clayton Springs, Ut
Site CSPU1
4 0 0 1 38 266% 35% East Fork Sevier 10,060
Atwater Study Plot, Ut
Site ATH20_MADIS
4 0 0 1 38 % % Jordan 8,780
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site 1135
3 0 0 0 47 0% · Upper Bear 8,000
Ef Blacks Fork Gs, Ut
Site 1163
3 0 0 0 35 100% 7% Blacks Fork 9,360
Gbrc Meadows, Ut
Site 1222
3 0 0 0 35 300% 23% San Pitch 9,780
Hewinta, Ut
Site 521
3 0 0 0 44 % · Blacks Fork 9,519
Lily Lake, Ut
Site 579
3 0 0 0 44 34% 17% Upper Bear 9,156
Steel Creek Park, Ut
Site 790
3 0 0 0 43 64% 37% Blacks Fork 10,200
Nohrsc 11k05 - Huntington-Horseshoe, Ut
Site HNHU1
3 0 0 2 36 73% 27% San Pitch 9,692
Udot Lcc Elberts, Ut
Site ELBUT_MADIS
3 0 0 1 46 % % Jordan 7,659
11k10 - G.B.R.C. Meadows, Ut
Site GBMU1
3 0 0 0 38 50% 27% San Pitch 10,027
Hewinta, Ut
Site HEWU1
3 0 0 0 44 % % Blacks Fork 9,519
Kolob, Ut
Site KLBU1
3 0 0 0 40 300% 20% Upper Virgin 9,200
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site MRHU1
3 0 0 0 47 200% % Upper Bear 7,915
Sr-39 At Mp 46 Monte Cristo, Ut
Site UTMON_MADIS
3 0 0 0 41 % % Little Bear-Logan 8,961
Aspen Grove, Ut
Site UTASG_MADIS
3 0 0 1 47 % % Provo 6,904
Nohrsc Pickle Keg, Ut
Site PKLU1
3 0 0 1 41 0% 20% Middle Sevier 9,040
11j06 - Redden Mine-Lower Snow Course, Ut
Site RMLU1
3 0 0 0 41 % 23% Upper Weber 8,446
Nohrsc 10j21 - East Fork-Black's Fork G.S., Ut
Site EFBU1
3 0 0 0 35 20% 7% Blacks Fork 9,414
Pickle Keg, Ut
Site 691
3 0 0 1 42 200% 20% Middle Sevier 9,600
Blacks Fork Jct, Ut
Site 1162
2 0 0 0 45 100% 20% Blacks Fork 8,870
Castle Valley, Ut
Site 390
2 0 0 1 42 % 5% Upper Sevier 9,580
Gardner Peak, Ut
Site 1066
2 1 0 0 44 1100% 50% Upper Virgin 8,322
Gbrc Hq, Ut
Site 1221
2 0 0 0 45 100% 15% San Pitch 8,541
Jones Corral, Ut
Site 1099
2 0 0 0 40 50% · East Fork Sevier 9,749
Kolob, Ut
Site 561
2 -1 0 0 42 600% 30% Upper Virgin 9,206
Lasal Mountain-Lower, Ut
Site 1215
2 -1 0 0 40 % 15% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 8,825
Mt Baldy, Ut
Site 1224
2 0 0 1 36 67% 30% San Pitch 9,494
Payson R.S., Ut
Site 686
2 -1 0 1 45 % 55% Spanish Fork 8,066
Red Pine Ridge, Ut
Site 714
2 0 0 1 40 % 5% San Rafael 9,009
Tony Grove Lake, Ut
Site 823
2 0 0 0 41 15% 5% Little Bear-Logan 8,474
Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site 1098
2 0 0 0 37 55% 25% Little Bear-Logan 8,270
Webster Flat, Ut
Site 853
2 1 0 0 35 % 20% Escalante Desert 9,203
Yankee Reservoir , Ut
Site 1197
2 0 0 0 47 600% 25% Escalante Desert 8,708
Nohrsc 10j22 - Black's Fork Junction, Ut
Site BLJU1
2 0 0 0 47 % 20% Blacks Fork 8,849
Chalk Creek #2, Ut
Site CCKU1
2 0 0 0 47 28% 30% Upper Weber 8,230
Nohrsc Dry Fork, Ut
Site DRFU1
2 0 0 0 43 % 20% Jordan 7,203
Canyon Rim - Timpanogos Cave, Ut
Site TCRUT_MADIS
2 0 0 0 46 % % Utah Lake 8,003
Nohrsc Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site DRSU1
2 0 0 0 37 % 10% Fremont 9,965
11k11 - G.B.R.C. Headquarters Sw, Ut
Site GBZU1
2 0 0 0 45 34% 15% San Pitch 8,154
Jones Corral, Ut
Site JCRU1
2 0 0 0 40 % 5% East Fork Sevier 9,742
11k12 - Mt. Baldy R.S. Snow Course, Ut
Site MTBU1
2 0 0 0 34 50% 30% San Pitch 9,853
Heber City 10.1 Ese, Ut
Site UT-WS-8
2 1 0 0 46 % 11% Provo 8,312
Nohrsc Payson R.S., Ut
Site PYSU1
2 0 0 1 45 % 55% Spanish Fork 8,066
Nohrsc Red Pine Ridge, Ut
Site RPRU1
2 0 0 1 39 % 5% San Rafael 9,013
Seeley Creek, Ut
Site SEEU1
2 0 0 0 35 % 25% San Rafael 9,912
Nohrsc Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site UDDU1
2 0 0 0 37 % 25% Little Bear-Logan 8,134
Nohrsc Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site WSTU1
2 0 0 1 36 % % East Fork Sevier 9,663
Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site 452
2 0 0 0 38 150% 5% Fremont 9,800
Nohrsc Castle Valley, Ut
Site CVYU1
2 0 0 1 42 100% 5% Upper Sevier 9,637
12m11 - Yankee Reservoir, Ut
Site YKEU1
2 0 0 0 43 % 25% Escalante Desert 8,954
Dry Fork, Ut
Site 906
2 0 0 0 43 25% 20% Jordan 7,093
Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site 865
2 0 0 1 40 % · East Fork Sevier 9,640
12j02 - Bevan's Cabin Snow Course, Ut
Site BENU1
1 0 0 0 49 % 20% Rush-Tooele Valleys 6,596
Bear River Rs, Ut
Site 992
1 0 0 0 46 0% · Upper Bear 8,777
Bevans Cabin, Ut
Site 1214
1 0 0 0 37 % 20% Rush-Tooele Valleys 6,430
Brighton, Ut
Site 366
1 0 0 1 39 125% 40% Jordan 8,750
Buckboard Flat, Ut
Site 1153
1 0 0 1 40 300% 60% Montezuma 8,998
Bug Lake, Ut
Site 374
1 0 0 0 41 0% · Little Bear-Logan 7,950
Chalk Creek #2, Ut
Site 393
1 0 0 0 47 38% 60% Upper Weber 8,158
Clear Creek #1, Ut
Site 399
1 0 0 0 41 100% 20% Spanish Fork 8,908
Daniels-Strawberry, Ut
Site 435
1 0 0 1 43 % · Provo 8,037
Dill's Camp, Ut
Site 444
1 0 0 0 40 % 20% Muddy 9,182
Farmington, Ut
Site 474
1 1 0 0 41 75% 60% Lower Weber 8,000
Garden City Summit, Ut
Site 1114
1 0 0 0 39 0% · Little Bear-Logan 7,705
Gooseberry Rs Up, Ut
Site 1184
1 0 0 0 46 % · Middle Sevier 8,400
Horse Ridge, Ut
Site 533
1 1 0 0 41 0% · Lower Weber 8,160
Kimberly Mine, Ut
Site 557
1 0 0 0 42 350% 80% Middle Sevier 9,129
Lakefork #3, Ut
Site 1116
1 0 0 0 36 150% 20% Duchesne 8,464
Long Valley Jct, Ut
Site 593
1 1 0 0 46 % · Upper Sevier 7,464
Lookout Peak, Ut
Site 596
1 1 0 0 41 40% · Jordan 8,200
Louis Meadow, Ut
Site 972
1 1 0 0 45 0% · Jordan 6,700
Mammoth-Cottonwood, Ut
Site 612
1 0 0 2 41 % 50% San Pitch 8,727
Mosby Mtn., Ut
Site 643
1 0 0 0 31 0% · Duchesne 9,510
Parrish Creek, Ut
Site 971
1 0 0 0 41 34% · Lower Weber 7,740
Rees Flat, Ut
Site 1217
1 0 0 1 50 100% · Lower Sevier 7,211
Seeley Creek, Ut
Site 742
1 -1 0 0 35 400% 50% San Rafael 9,910
Thistle Flat, Ut
Site 1226
1 0 0 1 41 % 20% San Pitch 8,858
Trout Creek, Ut
Site 833
1 0 0 0 36 0% · Ashley-Brush 9,518
White River #1, Ut
Site 864
1 0 0 1 41 0% · Price 8,641
Nohrsc Ben Lomond Peak, Ut
Site BLPU1
1 0 0 0 36 % · Lower Weber 7,708
Nohrsc Brighton, Ut
Site BRIU1
1 0 0 1 39 100% 40% Jordan 8,784
Buckboard Flat, Ut
Site BUCU1
1 0 0 1 40 % 60% Montezuma 9,000
Camp Jackson, Ut
Site CJSU1
1 0 0 0 40 % % Lower San Juan-Four Corners 8,886
Nohrsc Bug Lake, Ut
Site BULU1
1 0 0 0 41 0% % Little Bear-Logan 8,013
Sherwood Hills, Ut
Site SWH
1 0 0 0 50 % % Little Bear-Logan 5,655
Dill's Camp, Ut
Site DCPU1
1 0 0 0 38 % 20% Muddy 9,236
Farmington, Ut
Site FMNU1
1 0 0 0 40 43% 60% Lower Weber 7,921
Nohrsc Gardner Peak, Ut
Site GAPU1
1 0 0 0 44 200% 100% Upper Virgin 8,357
Gooseberry Rs Up, Ut
Site GOUU1
1 0 0 0 46 % % Middle Sevier 8,390
Kimberly Mine, Ut
Site KMNU1
1 0 0 0 42 100% 80% Middle Sevier 9,122
Nohrsc Lakefork #3, Ut
Site LFKU1
1 0 0 0 36 100% 20% Duchesne 8,430
Nohrsc Louis Meadow, Ut
Site LMSU1
1 0 0 0 45 % % Jordan 6,770
Long Valley Jct, Ut
Site LVJU1
1 0 0 0 48 % % Upper Sevier 7,482
Mammoth-Cottonwood, Ut
Site MCDU1
1 0 0 2 41 75% 50% San Pitch 8,712
11k36 - Ree's Flat Snow Course, Ut
Site REFU1
1 0 0 1 50 % · Lower Sevier 7,331
Trout Creek, Ut
Site TCKU1
1 0 0 0 36 % % Ashley-Brush 9,466
Sr-24 @ Wayne Summit, Ut
Site UTWAY_MADIS
1 0 0 0 47 % % East Fork Sevier 8,361
Nohrsc 12k02 - Oak Creek Snow Course, Ut
Site OARU1
1 0 0 0 41 % % Lower Sevier 7,577
Silver Lk Brighton, Ut
Site PKCU1
1 0 0 1 39 % % Jordan 8,767
Nohrsc 10j17 - Stillwater Camp Snow Course, Ut
Site STLU1
1 0 0 0 48 % % Upper Bear 8,587
Nohrsc 11k35 - Thistle Flat, Ut
Site THIU1
1 0 0 1 41 % 30% San Pitch 9,082
Nohrsc White River #1, Ut
Site WRVU1
1 0 0 1 41 % % Price 8,653
Us-89 At Mp 290 Hilltop, Ut
Site UTHTP_MADIS
1 0 0 0 53 % % Spanish Fork 6,448
Lightning Ridge, Ut
Site 1056
1 1 0 0 42 0% · Lower Weber 8,215
Nohrsc Clear Creek #1, Ut
Site CLCU1
1 0 0 0 40 40% 20% Spanish Fork 9,023
15-day snow forecast

Utah ski forecast

Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Utah ski area Snoflo tracks.

Snow report FAQ

About Utah snowpack

What is Utah's snowpack right now?

As of November 3, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 154 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.

Where is the deepest snow in Utah right now?

As of November 3, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Utah is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.

Is Utah's snowpack above or below normal?

Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.

Where does the Utah snowpack data come from?

The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.

What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?

The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.

What does Percent Normal mean?

Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.

How fresh is the Utah data?

SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.

Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?

The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.

Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?

No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.