Utah Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Nov 4, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 141 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Utah.
Utah snow map
See Utah’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Utah snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground (seasonal average 130"). Ef Blacks Fork Gs is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Chepeta: 14".
The Utah snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Utah snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Chepeta, Ut
Site 396 |
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 300% | 19% | Duchesne | 10,592 |
|
Five Points Lake, Ut
Site 481 |
18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 300% | 21% | Duchesne | 10,940 |
|
Nohrsc Chepeta, Ut
Site CWHU1 |
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 253% | 19% | Duchesne | 10,493 |
|
Alta - Collins, Ut
Site CLN |
18 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | % | % | Jordan | 9,627 |
|
Card Canyon, Ut
Site CRDUT_MADIS |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | % | Little Bear-Logan | 8,712 |
|
Nohrsc Five Points Lake, Ut
Site FPLU1 |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 142% | 22% | Duchesne | 10,965 |
|
Nohrsc Lakefork Basin, Ut
Site LBNU1 |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 116% | 13% | Duchesne | 10,913 |
|
George Creek, Ut
Site 1151 |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 266% | 23% | Raft | 9,005 |
|
Nohrsc 13h05 - George Creek, Ut
Site GECU1 |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 200% | 23% | Raft | 8,371 |
|
Spirit Lk, Ut
Site 1117 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 240% | 18% | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 10,235 |
|
Nohrsc Gold Basin, Ut
Site GDBU1 |
10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 320% | 32% | Upper Colorado-Kane Springs | 10,125 |
|
Brighton Crest, Ut
Site BRC_MADIS |
10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 28 | % | % | Jordan | 9,558 |
|
Brian Head, Ut
Site 1154 |
9 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 366% | 24% | Escalante Desert | 9,972 |
|
Midway Valley, Ut
Site 626 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 516% | 33% | Upper Sevier | 9,800 |
|
Nohrsc Pine Creek, Ut
Site PCKU1 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 22% | Lower Sevier | 6,153 |
|
Pine Creek, Ut
Site 694 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 800% | 24% | Lower Sevier | 8,790 |
|
Solitude Summit, Ut
Site SOLSM_MADIS |
8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 28 | % | % | Jordan | 9,656 |
|
Nohrsc Lakefork #1, Ut
Site LKFU1 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 483% | 36% | Duchesne | 10,158 |
|
Sr-150 At Bald Mountain Pass, Ut
Site UTBMP_MADIS |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | % | % | Provo | 10,716 |
|
Camp Steiner, Ut
Site CSTUT_MADIS |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28 | % | % | Upper Weber | 10,489 |
|
Lakefork #1, Ut
Site 566 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 483% | 41% | Duchesne | 10,415 |
|
Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site 723 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 433% | 20% | Rush-Tooele Valleys | 8,900 |
|
Snowbird, Ut
Site 766 |
7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 138% | 26% | Jordan | 9,640 |
|
Swansons North Fork Environment, Ut
Site SNFEC_MADIS |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | % | Lower Weber | 5,681 |
|
Nohrsc Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site RBSU1 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | % | 20% | Rush-Tooele Valleys | 8,767 |
|
Alta, Ut
Site ATAU1 |
6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | % | % | Jordan | 8,684 |
|
Nohrsc Atwater, Ut
Site ATRU1 |
6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | % | 20% | Jordan | 8,689 |
|
Nohrsc Big Flat, Ut
Site BGFU1 |
6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | % | 27% | Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver | 10,368 |
|
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site FRLU1 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 130% | 28% | Middle Sevier | 9,630 |
|
Alta - Guard House, Ut
Site AGD |
6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | % | % | Jordan | 8,714 |
|
Big Flat, Ut
Site 339 |
5 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 106% | 32% | Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver | 10,349 |
|
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site 475 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 121% | 36% | Middle Sevier | 9,682 |
|
Sunflower Flat, Ut
Site 1249 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 316% | 30% | Fremont | 9,957 |
|
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site CHCU1 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 70% | 14% | Upper Weber | 9,197 |
|
Red Creek, Ut
Site TPRUT_MADIS |
5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | % | Upper Weber | 9,391 |
|
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site 392 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 70% | 20% | Upper Weber | 8,993 |
|
Hickerson Park, Ut
Site 522 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 0% | · | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 9,145 |
|
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site 572 |
4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 35 | % | 23% | Upper Colorado-Kane Springs | 9,560 |
|
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site LSMU1 |
4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 36 | % | 23% | Upper Colorado-Kane Springs | 9,620 |
|
Nohrsc Monte Cristo, Ut
Site MCRU1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 180% | 23% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,951 |
|
Nohrsc Powder Mountain, Ut
Site PWDU1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | % | 23% | Lower Weber | 8,518 |
|
Nohrsc Rockwood Gs, Ut
Site RWDU1 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | % | 30% | Lower Sevier | 8,590 |
|
Nohrsc Takka Wiiya, Ut
Site TAKU1 |
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 29 | % | 28% | Southern Great Salt Lake Desert | 9,145 |
|
Sr-35 At Wolf Creek Summit, Ut
Site UTWLF_MADIS |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | % | % | Provo | 9,417 |
|
Atwater Study Plot, Ut
Site ATH20_MADIS |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | % | % | Jordan | 8,780 |
|
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site 1135 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0% | · | Upper Bear | 8,000 |
|
Clayton Springs, Ut
Site 983 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 466% | 47% | East Fork Sevier | 10,049 |
|
Gbrc Meadows, Ut
Site 1222 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 200% | 30% | San Pitch | 9,780 |
|
Huntington Horse, Ut
Site 1216 |
3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 533% | 27% | San Pitch | 9,657 |
|
Lily Lake, Ut
Site 579 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 125% | 17% | Upper Bear | 9,156 |
|
Monte Cristo, Ut
Site 634 |
3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 100% | 30% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,960 |
|
Redden Mine Lwr, Ut
Site 1225 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 150% | 23% | Upper Weber | 8,500 |
|
Thaynes Canyon, Ut
Site 814 |
3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 70% | 27% | Lower Weber | 9,230 |
|
Trial Lake, Ut
Site 828 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 50% | 20% | Provo | 9,992 |
|
Nohrsc 10j23 - Buck Pasture, Ut
Site BCZU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | % | 13% | Blacks Fork | 11,014 |
|
Nohrsc 11k05 - Huntington-Horseshoe, Ut
Site HNHU1 |
3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 133% | 27% | San Pitch | 9,692 |
|
11k10 - G.B.R.C. Meadows, Ut
Site GBMU1 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 80% | 27% | San Pitch | 10,027 |
|
Hewinta, Ut
Site HEWU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0% | % | Blacks Fork | 9,519 |
|
Kolob, Ut
Site KLBU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 300% | 20% | Upper Virgin | 9,200 |
|
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site MRHU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 0% | % | Upper Bear | 7,915 |
|
Thaynes Canyon, Ut
Site THCU1 |
3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 30 | % | 27% | Lower Weber | 9,263 |
|
Sr-39 At Mp 46 Monte Cristo, Ut
Site UTMON_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | % | Little Bear-Logan | 8,961 |
|
Nohrsc Pickle Keg, Ut
Site PKLU1 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 100% | 20% | Middle Sevier | 9,040 |
|
11j06 - Redden Mine-Lower Snow Course, Ut
Site RMLU1 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | 20% | Upper Weber | 8,446 |
|
Trial Lake, Ut
Site TRLU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | % | 20% | Provo | 9,991 |
|
Nohrsc Clayton Springs, Ut
Site CSPU1 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 466% | 47% | East Fork Sevier | 10,060 |
|
Nohrsc 10j21 - East Fork-Black's Fork G.S., Ut
Site EFBU1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 40% | 7% | Blacks Fork | 9,414 |
|
White Pine - Little Cottonwood, Ut
Site UTWLC_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | % | % | Jordan | 7,692 |
|
Nohrsc Lily Lake, Ut
Site LLKU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 500% | 15% | Upper Bear | 9,168 |
|
Buck Pasture, Ut
Site 1192 |
2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 50% | 20% | Blacks Fork | 9,700 |
|
Hewinta, Ut
Site 521 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0% | · | Blacks Fork | 9,519 |
|
Jones Corral, Ut
Site 1099 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 0% | 10% | East Fork Sevier | 9,749 |
|
Kolob, Ut
Site 561 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 300% | 30% | Upper Virgin | 9,206 |
|
Lasal Mountain-Lower, Ut
Site 1215 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 37 | % | 10% | Upper Colorado-Kane Springs | 8,825 |
|
Steel Creek Park, Ut
Site 790 |
2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 92% | 55% | Blacks Fork | 10,200 |
|
Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site 1098 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 46% | 20% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,270 |
|
Nohrsc Dry Fork, Ut
Site DRFU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 25% | Jordan | 7,203 |
|
Canyon Rim - Timpanogos Cave, Ut
Site TCRUT_MADIS |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | % | % | Utah Lake | 8,003 |
|
Udot Lcc Elberts, Ut
Site ELBUT_MADIS |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | % | % | Jordan | 7,659 |
|
Nohrsc Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site DRSU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 10% | Fremont | 9,965 |
|
11k11 - G.B.R.C. Headquarters Sw, Ut
Site GBZU1 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 100% | 15% | San Pitch | 8,154 |
|
Jones Corral, Ut
Site JCRU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 29% | 10% | East Fork Sevier | 9,742 |
|
Aspen Grove, Ut
Site UTASG_MADIS |
2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 38 | % | % | Provo | 6,904 |
|
Nohrsc Red Pine Ridge, Ut
Site RPRU1 |
2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 31 | % | 5% | San Rafael | 9,013 |
|
Nohrsc Steel Creek Park, Ut
Site SCKU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | % | 55% | Blacks Fork | 10,181 |
|
Seeley Creek, Ut
Site SEEU1 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | % | 25% | San Rafael | 9,912 |
|
Nohrsc Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site UDDU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 25% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,134 |
|
Nohrsc Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site WSTU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | % | East Fork Sevier | 9,663 |
|
12m11 - Yankee Reservoir, Ut
Site YKEU1 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 25% | Escalante Desert | 8,954 |
|
Dry Fork, Ut
Site 906 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 80% | 25% | Jordan | 7,093 |
|
Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site 865 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0% | · | East Fork Sevier | 9,640 |
|
Pickle Keg, Ut
Site 691 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 600% | 30% | Middle Sevier | 9,600 |
|
12j02 - Bevan's Cabin Snow Course, Ut
Site BENU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 20% | Rush-Tooele Valleys | 6,596 |
|
Bevans Cabin, Ut
Site 1214 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 20% | Rush-Tooele Valleys | 6,430 |
|
Castle Valley, Ut
Site 390 |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | · | Upper Sevier | 9,580 |
|
Clear Creek #1, Ut
Site 399 |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 100% | 10% | Spanish Fork | 8,908 |
|
Daniels-Strawberry, Ut
Site 435 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 37 | % | 20% | Provo | 8,037 |
|
Ef Blacks Fork Gs, Ut
Site 1163 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 100% | 20% | Blacks Fork | 9,360 |
|
Garden City Summit, Ut
Site 1114 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0% | · | Little Bear-Logan | 7,705 |
|
Gardner Peak, Ut
Site 1066 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 1000% | 90% | Upper Virgin | 8,322 |
|
Gbrc Hq, Ut
Site 1221 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 100% | 10% | San Pitch | 8,541 |
|
Horse Ridge, Ut
Site 533 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% | · | Lower Weber | 8,160 |
|
Lakefork #3, Ut
Site 1116 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 100% | 30% | Duchesne | 8,464 |
|
Mammoth-Cottonwood, Ut
Site 612 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 500% | 40% | San Pitch | 8,727 |
|
Mill-D North, Ut
Site 628 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34% | · | Jordan | 8,967 |
|
Mosby Mtn., Ut
Site 643 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0% | · | Duchesne | 9,510 |
|
Mt Baldy, Ut
Site 1224 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 100% | 70% | San Pitch | 9,494 |
|
Payson R.S., Ut
Site 686 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 90% | Spanish Fork | 8,066 |
|
Red Pine Ridge, Ut
Site 714 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 33 | % | · | San Rafael | 9,009 |
|
Rees Flat, Ut
Site 1217 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 0% | · | Lower Sevier | 7,211 |
|
Seeley Creek, Ut
Site 742 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 500% | 40% | San Rafael | 9,910 |
|
Tony Grove Lake, Ut
Site 823 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 13% | 10% | Little Bear-Logan | 8,474 |
|
Trout Creek, Ut
Site 833 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0% | · | Ashley-Brush | 9,518 |
|
White River #1, Ut
Site 864 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 0% | · | Price | 8,641 |
|
Wrigley Creek, Ut
Site 1228 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 800% | 80% | San Rafael | 9,162 |
|
Nohrsc Ben Lomond Peak, Ut
Site BLPU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | · | Lower Weber | 7,708 |
|
Nohrsc Brighton, Ut
Site BRIU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 67% | 40% | Jordan | 8,784 |
|
Buckboard Flat, Ut
Site BUCU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | % | 60% | Montezuma | 9,000 |
|
Chalk Creek #2, Ut
Site CCKU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 55% | 60% | Upper Weber | 8,230 |
|
Camp Jackson, Ut
Site CJSU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 35 | % | % | Lower San Juan-Four Corners | 8,886 |
|
Nohrsc Bug Lake, Ut
Site BULU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0% | % | Little Bear-Logan | 8,013 |
|
Dill's Camp, Ut
Site DCPU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | % | 20% | Muddy | 9,236 |
|
Farmington, Ut
Site FMNU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 75% | 60% | Lower Weber | 7,921 |
|
Nohrsc Gardner Peak, Ut
Site GAPU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 285% | 100% | Upper Virgin | 8,357 |
|
Gooseberry Rs Up, Ut
Site GOUU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0% | % | Middle Sevier | 8,390 |
|
Kimberly Mine, Ut
Site KMNU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 160% | 80% | Middle Sevier | 9,122 |
|
Nohrsc Lakefork #3, Ut
Site LFKU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 67% | 20% | Duchesne | 8,430 |
|
Mammoth-Cottonwood, Ut
Site MCDU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 125% | 50% | San Pitch | 8,712 |
|
11k12 - Mt. Baldy R.S. Snow Course, Ut
Site MTBU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 75% | 60% | San Pitch | 9,853 |
|
11k36 - Ree's Flat Snow Course, Ut
Site REFU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | · | Lower Sevier | 7,331 |
|
Trout Creek, Ut
Site TCKU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | % | Ashley-Brush | 9,466 |
|
Nohrsc Lookout Peak, Ut
Site LOPU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0% | · | Jordan | 8,167 |
|
Sr-24 @ Wayne Summit, Ut
Site UTWAY_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | % | % | East Fork Sevier | 8,361 |
|
1000 Peaks, Ut
Site TPKUT_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 41 | % | % | Upper Weber | 7,475 |
|
Sr-44 At Mp 9 Moose Pond, Ut
Site UTMOP_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | % | Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir | 8,082 |
|
Nohrsc Payson R.S., Ut
Site PYSU1 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 90% | Spanish Fork | 8,066 |
|
Nohrsc White River #1, Ut
Site WRVU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 36 | % | % | Price | 8,653 |
|
Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site 452 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 50% | 30% | Fremont | 9,800 |
|
Nohrsc Castle Valley, Ut
Site CVYU1 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 50% | % | Upper Sevier | 9,637 |
|
Nohrsc Daniels-Strawberry, Ut
Site DSTU1 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 37 | 0% | 20% | Strawberry | 8,010 |
|
Lightning Ridge, Ut
Site 1056 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0% | · | Lower Weber | 8,215 |
Utah ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Utah ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Alta Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Beaver Mountain Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Brian Head Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Brighton Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Canyons15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Cherry Peak15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Dc Shoes Mountain Lab15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Deer Valley Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Park City Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Powder Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowbasin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowbird Ski And Summer Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Solitude Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Sundance15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Utah snowpack
What is Utah's snowpack right now?
As of November 4, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 141 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Utah right now?
As of November 4, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Utah is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Utah's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Utah snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Utah data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.