Advertisement
Snow report

Utah Snowpack & Snow Report

As of Nov 5, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 154 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Utah.

SNOTEL stations
154
State percent normal
27%
0%normal200%
Ski areas covered
14
Updated
Nov 5
Live snow map

Utah snow map

Open full map →
Premium

See Utah’s snow on a live map

Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:

  • On the ground — how deep it is now
  • Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
  • Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play

✓ Free for 7 days  ·  ✓ Cancel anytime

Snow briefing · Nov 5, 2026

Utah snow conditions today

What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.

Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground (seasonal average 130"). Ef Blacks Fork Gs is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Chepeta: 14".

The Utah snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.

Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.

For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.

Utah snow report

154 stations
Snowpack monitoring site Snowpack (in) Snowfall (in) 24hr fcst (in) Next 72hrs (in) Temp (°F) % Normal SWC (%) Watershed Elevation (ft)
Brown Duck, Ut
Site 368
20 0 0 0 31 0% 25% Duchesne 10,600
Brown Duck, Ut
Site BNDU1
20 0 0 0 31 % % Duchesne 10,608
Chepeta, Ut
Site 396
18 0 0 0 34 283% 19% Duchesne 10,592
Nohrsc Chepeta, Ut
Site CWHU1
18 0 0 0 34 226% 19% Duchesne 10,493
Alta - Collins, Ut
Site CLN
18 0 0 0 36 % % Jordan 9,627
Five Points Lake, Ut
Site 481
17 0 0 0 34 271% 22% Duchesne 10,940
Card Canyon, Ut
Site CRDUT_MADIS
17 0 0 0 36 % % Little Bear-Logan 8,712
Nohrsc Five Points Lake, Ut
Site FPLU1
17 0 0 0 34 131% 22% Duchesne 10,965
Nohrsc Lakefork Basin, Ut
Site LBNU1
14 0 0 0 33 105% 14% Duchesne 10,913
George Creek, Ut
Site 1151
13 0 0 0 34 266% 24% Raft 9,005
Nohrsc 13h05 - George Creek, Ut
Site GECU1
13 0 0 0 33 200% 25% Raft 8,371
Spirit Lk, Ut
Site 1117
12 0 0 0 38 200% 18% Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 10,235
Nohrsc Spirit Lk, Ut
Site SPKU1
12 0 0 0 34 % 18% Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 10,237
Nohrsc Pine Creek, Ut
Site PCKU1
11 0 0 0 48 % 21% Lower Sevier 6,153
Nohrsc Pickle Keg, Ut
Site PKLU1
11 0 0 0 40 100% 13% Middle Sevier 9,040
Brian Head, Ut
Site 1154
10 0 0 0 36 314% 23% Escalante Desert 9,972
Midway Valley, Ut
Site 626
10 0 0 0 37 333% 34% Upper Sevier 9,800
Nohrsc 12m14 - Brian Head Snow Course, Ut
Site BRHU1
10 0 0 0 36 92% 23% Escalante Desert 10,040
Midway Valley, Ut
Site MDVU1
10 0 0 0 38 1550% 34% Upper Sevier 9,879
Brighton Crest, Ut
Site BRC_MADIS
10 0 0 0 31 % % Jordan 9,558
Pickle Keg, Ut
Site 691
10 -1 0 0 41 300% 14% Middle Sevier 9,600
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site 475
9 0 0 0 37 112% 23% Middle Sevier 9,682
Snowbird, Ut
Site 766
9 0 0 0 42 138% 21% Jordan 9,640
Farnsworth Lake, Ut
Site FRLU1
9 0 0 0 37 130% 23% Middle Sevier 9,630
Swansons North Fork Environment, Ut
Site SNFEC_MADIS
9 0 0 0 48 % % Lower Weber 5,681
Nohrsc Snowbird, Ut
Site SBDU1
9 0 0 0 35 % 22% Jordan 9,650
Nohrsc Takka Wiiya, Ut
Site TAKU1
9 0 0 0 33 % 18% Southern Great Salt Lake Desert 9,145
Gbrc Meadows, Ut
Site 1222
8 0 0 0 34 163% 19% San Pitch 9,780
11k10 - G.B.R.C. Meadows, Ut
Site GBMU1
8 0 0 0 37 73% 19% San Pitch 10,027
Camp Steiner, Ut
Site CSTUT_MADIS
8 0 0 0 33 % % Upper Weber 10,489
Big Flat, Ut
Site 339
7 0 0 0 36 89% 26% Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 10,349
Lakefork #1, Ut
Site 566
7 0 0 0 33 414% 41% Duchesne 10,415
Nohrsc Big Flat, Ut
Site BGFU1
7 0 0 0 36 % 26% Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 10,368
Solitude Summit, Ut
Site SOLSM_MADIS
7 0 0 0 31 % % Jordan 9,656
Nohrsc Lakefork #1, Ut
Site LKFU1
7 0 0 0 33 483% 41% Duchesne 10,158
Sr-150 At Bald Mountain Pass, Ut
Site UTBMP_MADIS
7 0 0 0 32 % % Provo 10,716
Gbrc Hq, Ut
Site 1221
6 0 0 0 43 34% 13% San Pitch 8,541
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site 572
6 0 0 0 36 % 20% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 9,560
Mt Baldy, Ut
Site 1224
6 0 0 0 36 88% 18% San Pitch 9,494
Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site 723
6 0 0 0 37 350% 23% Rush-Tooele Valleys 8,900
11k11 - G.B.R.C. Headquarters Sw, Ut
Site GBZU1
6 0 0 0 43 100% 13% San Pitch 8,154
Lasal Mountain, Ut
Site LSMU1
6 0 0 0 38 % 20% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 9,620
11k12 - Mt. Baldy R.S. Snow Course, Ut
Site MTBU1
6 0 0 0 34 75% 20% San Pitch 9,853
Nohrsc Rocky Basin-Settleme, Ut
Site RBSU1
6 0 0 0 33 % 23% Rush-Tooele Valleys 8,767
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site 392
5 0 0 0 39 67% 16% Upper Weber 8,993
Sunflower Flat, Ut
Site 1249
5 0 0 0 36 230% 26% Fremont 9,957
Nohrsc Atwater, Ut
Site ATRU1
5 0 0 0 35 % 26% Jordan 8,689
Chalk Creek #1, Ut
Site CHCU1
5 0 0 0 39 70% 16% Upper Weber 9,197
Nohrsc Rockwood Gs, Ut
Site RWDU1
5 0 0 0 39 % 28% Lower Sevier 8,590
Buck Pasture, Ut
Site 1192
4 0 0 0 39 80% 8% Blacks Fork 9,700
Dill's Camp, Ut
Site 444
4 0 0 0 40 % 13% Muddy 9,182
Hickerson Park, Ut
Site 522
4 0 0 0 50 0% · Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 9,145
Monte Cristo, Ut
Site 634
4 0 0 0 36 90% 25% Little Bear-Logan 8,960
Seeley Creek, Ut
Site 742
4 0 0 0 34 400% 23% San Rafael 9,910
Thaynes Canyon, Ut
Site 814
4 0 0 0 36 80% 20% Lower Weber 9,230
Thistle Flat, Ut
Site 1226
4 0 0 0 40 % 15% San Pitch 8,858
Nohrsc 10j23 - Buck Pasture, Ut
Site BCZU1
4 0 0 0 34 % 10% Blacks Fork 11,014
Dill's Camp, Ut
Site DCPU1
4 0 0 0 37 % 13% Muddy 9,236
Thaynes Canyon, Ut
Site THCU1
4 0 0 0 36 % 20% Lower Weber 9,263
Nohrsc Monte Cristo, Ut
Site MCRU1
4 0 0 0 36 180% 25% Little Bear-Logan 8,951
Seeley Creek, Ut
Site SEEU1
4 0 0 0 34 % 23% San Rafael 9,912
Nohrsc 11k35 - Thistle Flat, Ut
Site THIU1
4 0 0 0 40 150% 15% San Pitch 9,082
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site 1135
3 0 0 0 43 0% · Upper Bear 8,000
Clayton Springs, Ut
Site 983
3 0 0 0 38 350% 47% East Fork Sevier 10,049
Gooseberry Rs Up, Ut
Site 1184
3 0 0 0 44 0% 7% Middle Sevier 8,400
Huntington Horse, Ut
Site 1216
3 0 0 0 35 400% 33% San Pitch 9,657
Lasal Mountain-Lower, Ut
Site 1215
3 1 0 0 39 % 13% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 8,825
Redden Mine Lwr, Ut
Site 1225
3 0 0 0 39 175% 20% Upper Weber 8,500
Trial Lake, Ut
Site 828
3 0 0 0 36 47% 13% Provo 9,992
Nohrsc 11k05 - Huntington-Horseshoe, Ut
Site HNHU1
3 0 0 0 35 133% 27% San Pitch 9,692
Sherwood Hills, Ut
Site SWH
3 0 0 0 48 % % Little Bear-Logan 5,655
Gooseberry Rs Up, Ut
Site GOUU1
3 0 0 0 44 0% 7% Middle Sevier 8,390
Burts Miller Ranch, Ut
Site MRHU1
3 0 0 0 43 100% % Upper Bear 7,915
Nohrsc Powder Mountain, Ut
Site PWDU1
3 0 0 0 31 % 30% Lower Weber 8,518
11j06 - Redden Mine-Lower Snow Course, Ut
Site RMLU1
3 0 0 0 39 % 20% Upper Weber 8,446
Trial Lake, Ut
Site TRLU1
3 0 0 0 36 % 13% Provo 9,991
Nohrsc Clayton Springs, Ut
Site CSPU1
3 0 0 0 38 466% 47% East Fork Sevier 10,060
Alta - Guard House, Ut
Site AGD
3 0 0 0 35 % % Jordan 8,714
Nohrsc Lily Lake, Ut
Site LLKU1
2 0 0 0 42 300% 25% Upper Bear 9,168
Gooseberry Rs, Ut
Site 495
2 0 0 0 44 % 30% Middle Sevier 7,950
Hewinta, Ut
Site 521
2 0 0 0 42 0% · Blacks Fork 9,519
Jones Corral, Ut
Site 1099
2 0 0 0 40 67% 10% East Fork Sevier 9,749
Kimberly Mine, Ut
Site 557
2 0 0 0 39 200% 55% Middle Sevier 9,129
Kolob, Ut
Site 561
2 0 0 0 42 300% 30% Upper Virgin 9,206
Payson R.S., Ut
Site 686
2 0 0 0 41 % 40% Spanish Fork 8,066
Steel Creek Park, Ut
Site 790
2 0 0 0 41 85% 60% Blacks Fork 10,200
Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site 1098
2 0 0 0 35 34% 20% Little Bear-Logan 8,270
Beaver Dams, Ut
Site BVDU1
2 0 0 0 45 0% 20% San Pitch 7,997
Nohrsc Dry Fork, Ut
Site DRFU1
2 0 0 0 41 % 25% Jordan 7,203
Udot Lcc Elberts, Ut
Site ELBUT_MADIS
2 0 0 0 44 % % Jordan 7,659
Nohrsc Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site DRSU1
2 0 0 0 36 % 15% Fremont 9,965
Gooseberry R.S., Ut
Site GOOU1
2 0 0 0 44 150% 30% Middle Sevier 7,957
Hewinta, Ut
Site HEWU1
2 0 0 0 42 0% % Blacks Fork 9,519
Jones Corral, Ut
Site JCRU1
2 0 0 0 40 50% 10% East Fork Sevier 9,742
Kolob, Ut
Site KLBU1
2 0 0 0 40 300% 30% Upper Virgin 9,200
Kimberly Mine, Ut
Site KMNU1
2 0 0 0 39 160% 55% Middle Sevier 9,122
Lasal Mountain-Lower, Ut
Site LMLU1
2 0 0 0 38 % 20% Upper Colorado-Kane Springs 8,833
Sr-39 At Mp 46 Monte Cristo, Ut
Site UTMON_MADIS
2 0 0 0 38 % % Little Bear-Logan 8,961
Aspen Grove, Ut
Site UTASG_MADIS
2 0 0 0 43 % % Provo 6,904
Us-40 Mayflower Summit, Ut
Site UTMFS_MADIS
2 0 0 0 47 % % Upper Weber 6,911
Nohrsc Payson R.S., Ut
Site PYSU1
2 0 0 0 41 % 40% Spanish Fork 8,066
Nohrsc Steel Creek Park, Ut
Site SCKU1
2 0 0 0 37 % 60% Blacks Fork 10,181
Nohrsc Usu Doc Daniel, Ut
Site UDDU1
2 0 0 0 36 % 25% Little Bear-Logan 8,134
Nohrsc 11k32 - Wrigley Creek, Ut
Site WRIU1
2 0 0 0 39 % 50% San Rafael 9,227
Nohrsc Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site WSTU1
2 0 0 0 36 % % East Fork Sevier 9,663
Donkey Reservoir, Ut
Site 452
2 0 0 0 38 150% 10% Fremont 9,800
Dry Fork, Ut
Site 906
2 0 0 0 41 100% 25% Jordan 7,093
Sr-35 At Wolf Creek Summit, Ut
Site UTWLF_MADIS
2 0 0 0 35 % % Provo 9,417
Nohrsc Lightning Ridge, Ut
Site LIGU1
1 0 0 0 39 0% · Lower Weber 8,200
Beaver Dams, Ut
Site 329
1 0 0 0 45 % 40% San Pitch 7,990
Black Flat-U.M. Ck, Ut
Site 348
1 0 0 0 39 100% 20% Fremont 9,462
Buckboard Flat, Ut
Site 1153
1 0 0 0 39 300% 60% Montezuma 8,998
Castle Valley, Ut
Site 390
1 0 0 0 41 % · Upper Sevier 9,580
Chalk Creek #2, Ut
Site 393
1 0 0 0 44 67% 60% Upper Weber 8,158
Daniels-Strawberry, Ut
Site 435
1 0 0 0 44 200% 10% Provo 8,037
Ef Blacks Fork Gs, Ut
Site 1163
1 0 0 0 33 67% 30% Blacks Fork 9,360
Farmington, Ut
Site 474
1 0 0 0 38 60% 60% Lower Weber 8,000
Gardner Peak, Ut
Site 1066
1 0 0 0 45 450% 80% Upper Virgin 8,322
Lakefork #3, Ut
Site 1116
1 0 0 0 37 150% 20% Duchesne 8,464
Lily Lake, Ut
Site 579
1 -1 0 0 42 125% 40% Upper Bear 9,156
Lookout Peak, Ut
Site 596
1 0 0 0 38 0% · Jordan 8,200
Mammoth-Cottonwood, Ut
Site 612
1 0 0 0 39 400% 40% San Pitch 8,727
Merchant Valley, Ut
Site 621
1 0 0 0 44 0% · Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 8,703
Mill-D North, Ut
Site 628
1 0 0 0 38 0% · Jordan 8,967
Parrish Creek, Ut
Site 971
1 0 0 0 38 0% · Lower Weber 7,740
Rees Flat, Ut
Site 1217
1 0 0 0 47 0% · Lower Sevier 7,211
Tony Grove Lake, Ut
Site 823
1 0 0 0 38 12% · Little Bear-Logan 8,474
White River #1, Ut
Site 864
1 0 0 0 41 0% · Price 8,641
Wrigley Creek, Ut
Site 1228
1 0 0 0 39 800% 100% San Rafael 9,162
Alta, Ut
Site ATAU1
1 0 0 0 35 % % Jordan 8,684
Black Flat-U.M. Ck, Ut
Site BFTU1
1 0 0 0 39 % 20% Fremont 9,443
Nohrsc Ben Lomond Peak, Ut
Site BLPU1
1 0 0 0 34 % 10% Lower Weber 7,708
Buckboard Flat, Ut
Site BUCU1
1 0 0 0 39 % 60% Montezuma 9,000
Chalk Creek #2, Ut
Site CCKU1
1 0 0 0 44 53% 60% Upper Weber 8,230
Clear Creek #2, Ut
Site CRKU1
1 0 0 0 47 0% 20% Spanish Fork 7,892
East Willow Creek, Ut
Site EWCU1
1 0 0 0 40 200% 60% Willow 8,377
Farmington, Ut
Site FMNU1
1 0 0 0 38 75% % Lower Weber 7,921
Nohrsc Gardner Peak, Ut
Site GAPU1
1 0 0 0 45 285% 90% Upper Virgin 8,357
Nohrsc Lakefork #3, Ut
Site LFKU1
1 0 0 0 37 67% 20% Duchesne 8,430
Nohrsc Louis Meadow, Ut
Site LMSU1
1 0 0 0 43 % % Jordan 6,770
Mammoth-Cottonwood, Ut
Site MCDU1
1 0 0 0 39 125% 50% San Pitch 8,712
Mill-D North, Ut
Site MLDU1
1 0 0 0 38 20% % Jordan 8,990
Nohrsc Merchant Valley, Ut
Site MVYU1
1 0 0 0 44 % % Beaver Bottoms-Upper Beaver 8,744
11k36 - Ree's Flat Snow Course, Ut
Site REFU1
1 0 0 0 47 % · Lower Sevier 7,331
Nohrsc Lookout Peak, Ut
Site LOPU1
1 0 0 0 38 0% 10% Jordan 8,167
Sr-24 @ Wayne Summit, Ut
Site UTWAY_MADIS
1 0 0 0 46 % % East Fork Sevier 8,361
Sr-44 At Mp 9 Moose Pond, Ut
Site UTMOP_MADIS
1 0 0 0 48 % % Upper Green-Flaming Gorge Reservoir 8,082
Parrish Creek, Ut
Site PCRU1
1 0 0 0 38 % % Lower Weber 7,793
Nohrsc Castle Valley, Ut
Site CVYU1
1 0 0 0 41 50% % Upper Sevier 9,637
Nohrsc Daniels-Strawberry, Ut
Site DSTU1
1 0 0 0 44 50% 20% Strawberry 8,010
Us-89 At Mp 290 Hilltop, Ut
Site UTHTP_MADIS
1 0 0 0 50 % % Spanish Fork 6,448
Widtsoe #3, Ut
Site 865
1 0 0 0 41 0% · East Fork Sevier 9,640
Atwater Study Plot, Ut
Site ATH20_MADIS
1 0 0 0 35 % % Jordan 8,780
Lightning Ridge, Ut
Site 1056
1 0 0 0 39 0% · Lower Weber 8,215
15-day snow forecast

Utah ski forecast

Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Utah ski area Snoflo tracks.

Snow report FAQ

About Utah snowpack

What is Utah's snowpack right now?

As of November 5, 2026, Utah's snowpack is at 27% of normal across 154 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course with 129" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.

Where is the deepest snow in Utah right now?

As of November 5, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Utah is 129" at Nohrsc 11k29 - Upper Joe's Valley Snow Course. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.

Is Utah's snowpack above or below normal?

Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.

Where does the Utah snowpack data come from?

The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.

What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?

The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.

What does Percent Normal mean?

Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.

How fresh is the Utah data?

SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.

Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?

The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.

Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?

No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.