Montana Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Nov 2, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 83 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 82" at Moss Peak. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Montana.
Montana snow map
See Montana’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Montana snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal for today's date. The deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground (seasonal average 79"). Nohrsc White Mill is the coldest right now at 39°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Nohrsc Beartooth Lake Snotel: 7".
The Montana snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Montana snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Stahl Peak, Mt
Site STAM8 |
19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 19% | Upper Kootenai | 6,081 |
|
Stahl Peak, Mt
Site 787 |
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 120% | 20% | Upper Kootenai | 6,030 |
|
Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site 482 |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 104% | 18% | Middle Fork Flathead | 6,300 |
|
Nohrsc Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site FTMM8 |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 135% | 18% | Middle Fork Flathead | 6,281 |
|
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site 385 |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 82% | 22% | Gallatin | 9,000 |
|
Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site 436 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 88% | 21% | Big Hole | 8,600 |
|
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site 664 |
12 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 170% | 26% | South Fork Flathead | 6,040 |
|
Nohrsc Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site DHLM8 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 109% | 21% | Big Hole | 8,941 |
|
14a17 - Stryker Basin, Mt
Site STYM8 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 24% | Stillwater | 5,514 |
|
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site 403 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 71% | 17% | Madison | 8,600 |
|
Barker Lakes, Mt
Site 313 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 84% | 16% | Upper Clark Fork | 8,250 |
|
Hoodoo Basin, Mt
Site 530 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 150% | 17% | Middle Clark Fork | 6,050 |
|
Moss Peak, Mt
Site 646 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 63% | 23% | Swan | 6,780 |
|
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site 722 |
8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 130% | 23% | Boulder | 8,000 |
|
Spur Park, Mt
Site 781 |
8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 127% | 30% | Judith | 8,100 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site 901 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 95% | 24% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,400 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site 850 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 74% | 18% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,800 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site WRMM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | % | 18% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,852 |
|
Beagle Springs, Mt
Site 318 |
7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 175% | 24% | Red Rock | 8,850 |
|
Crystal Lake, Mt
Site 427 |
7 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 114% | 16% | Judith | 6,050 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site STTM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28 | % | 27% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,265 |
|
Albro Lake, Mt
Site 916 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 90% | 32% | Jefferson | 8,300 |
|
Mule Creek, Mt
Site 656 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 100% | 27% | Big Hole | 8,300 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site 667 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 72% | 20% | Lower Flathead | 6,330 |
|
Nohrsc Albro Lake, Mt
Site ABRM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 106% | 28% | Jefferson | 8,518 |
|
Fisher Creek, Mt
Site 480 |
5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 36% | 26% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,100 |
|
Lemhi Ridge, Mt
Site 576 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 216% | 30% | Red Rock | 8,100 |
|
Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site 903 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 233% | 32% | Blackfoot | 7,020 |
|
Poorman Creek, Mt
Site 932 |
5 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 171% | 24% | Upper Kootenai | 5,100 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site NFJM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 46% | 20% | Lower Flathead | 6,114 |
|
Nohrsc Slagamelt Lakes, Mt
Site SLMM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 24% | Big Hole | 8,613 |
|
Badger Pass, Mt
Site 307 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 43% | 23% | Two Medicine | 6,900 |
|
Basin Creek, Mt
Site 315 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 240% | 30% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,180 |
|
Black Bear, Mt
Site 347 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 47% | 35% | Madison | 8,170 |
|
Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site 360 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 69% | 30% | Smith | 7,950 |
|
Copper Camp, Mt
Site 414 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 128% | 30% | Blackfoot | 6,950 |
|
Daisy Peak, Mt
Site 919 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 100% | 20% | Upper Musselshell | 7,600 |
|
Hawkins Lake, Mt
Site 516 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 65% | 23% | Moyie | 6,450 |
|
Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site 760 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 88% | 25% | Flint-Rock | 7,250 |
|
Nohrsc Copper Camp, Mt
Site CPCM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 100% | 30% | Blackfoot | 6,990 |
|
Nohrsc Grave Creek, Mt
Site GRCM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 275% | 25% | Upper Kootenai | 4,362 |
|
Grave Creek, Mt
Site 500 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 500% | 25% | Upper Kootenai | 4,300 |
|
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site 355 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 366% | 43% | Big Hole | 7,600 |
|
Frohner Meadow, Mt
Site 487 |
3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 1000% | 30% | Upper Missouri | 6,480 |
|
Lone Mountain, Mt
Site 590 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 58% | 33% | Gallatin | 8,880 |
|
Lower Twin, Mt
Site 603 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 80% | 40% | Madison | 7,900 |
|
Many Glacier, Mt
Site 613 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 250% | 17% | St. Mary | 4,900 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site 696 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 31 | 15% | 17% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,830 |
|
S Fork Shields, Mt
Site 725 |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 10% | 13% | Shields | 8,100 |
|
Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site 727 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 77% | 40% | Bitterroot | 7,940 |
|
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site 836 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 100% | 33% | Bitterroot | 6,400 |
|
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site BLOM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 43% | Big Hole | 7,590 |
|
Nohrsc Shower Falls, Mt
Site SHFM8 |
3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 43% | 33% | Gallatin | 8,085 |
|
Nohrsc Savage Pass, Mt
Site SVPI1 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 30% | Lochsa | 6,202 |
|
Beaver Creek, Mt
Site 328 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 64% | 45% | Madison | 7,850 |
|
Brackett Creek, Mt
Site 365 |
2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 37% | 10% | Shields | 7,320 |
|
Monument Peak, Mt
Site 635 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 43% | 45% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,850 |
|
Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site 649 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 100% | 40% | Teton | 6,400 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site 657 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 200% | 25% | Blackfoot | 6,250 |
|
Peterson Meadows, Mt
Site 930 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 133% | 50% | Flint-Rock | 7,200 |
|
Pike Creek, Mt
Site 693 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 67% | 25% | Two Medicine | 5,930 |
|
Shower Falls, Mt
Site 754 |
2 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 37% | 50% | Gallatin | 8,100 |
|
Sleeping Woman, Mt
Site 783 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 100% | 25% | Lower Flathead | 6,150 |
|
Stringer Creek, Mt
Site 1009 |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 140% | 35% | Smith | 6,550 |
|
Wood Creek, Mt
Site 876 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 35% | Sun | 5,960 |
|
Nohrsc Beartooth Lake Snotel, Mt
Site BLTW4 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | % | 55% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,378 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site NFEM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 67% | 20% | Blackfoot | 6,173 |
|
Wood Creek, Mt
Site WODM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 40% | Sun | 5,986 |
|
Banfield Mountain, Mt
Site 311 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 125% | 50% | Upper Kootenai | 5,600 |
|
Black Pine, Mt
Site 349 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 150% | 40% | Flint-Rock | 7,210 |
|
Daly Creek, Mt
Site 433 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 200% | 20% | Bitterroot | 5,780 |
|
Divide, Mt
Site 448 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 111% | 80% | Ruby | 7,800 |
|
Garver Creek, Mt
Site 918 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 150% | 20% | Yaak | 4,250 |
|
Lick Creek, Mt
Site 578 |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 67% | 60% | Gallatin | 6,860 |
|
Onion Park, Mt
Site 1008 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 67% | 50% | Smith | 7,410 |
|
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site 690 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 100% | 30% | Smith | 6,650 |
|
Porcupine, Mt
Site 700 |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 200% | 40% | Shields | 6,500 |
|
Tepee Creek, Mt
Site 813 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 75% | 40% | Madison | 8,000 |
|
Daly Creek, Mt
Site DALM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 50% | 20% | Bitterroot | 5,838 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site PLCM8 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 31 | % | 30% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,800 |
|
Nohrsc Sleeping Woman, Mt
Site SQPM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 30% | Lower Flathead | 6,130 |
|
Nohrsc Stringer Creek, Mt
Site STCM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 70% | Smith | 6,576 |
|
Black Pine, Mt
Site BLKM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 30% | Flint-Rock | 7,177 |
Montana ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Montana ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Bear Paw Ski Bowl15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Big Sky Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Blacktail Mountain Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Bridger Bowl Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Discovery Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Great Divide Snowsports15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Montana Snowbowl15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Moonlight Basin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Red Lodge Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Showdown Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Spanish Peaks Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Teton Pass Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Turner Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Whitefish Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Yellowstone Club15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Montana snowpack
What is Montana's snowpack right now?
As of November 2, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 83 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Montana right now?
As of November 2, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Montana is 82" at Moss Peak. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Montana's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Montana snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Montana data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.