Montana Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Oct 15, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 126 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 82" at Moss Peak. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Montana.
Montana snow map
See Montana’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Montana snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal for today's date. The deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground (seasonal average 79"). Nohrsc White Mill is the coldest right now at 39°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Nohrsc Beartooth Lake Snotel: 7".
The Montana snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Montana snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Elk Peak, Mt
Site WHSM8 |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 17% | Upper Musselshell | 7,600 |
|
Nohrsc Daisy Peak, Mt
Site DAZM8 |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 13% | Upper Musselshell | 7,596 |
|
Nohrsc Spur Park, Mt
Site SPRM8 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 19% | Upper Musselshell | 8,085 |
|
Judith Gap, Mt
Site JGPM8 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | % | Judith | 4,625 |
|
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site 690 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 21% | Smith | 6,650 |
|
Spur Park, Mt
Site 781 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 345% | 21% | Judith | 8,100 |
|
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site PCKM8 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 21% | Smith | 6,708 |
|
Brackett Creek, Mt
Site 365 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 14% | Shields | 7,320 |
|
Crystal Lake, Mt
Site 427 |
8 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 1200% | 15% | Judith | 6,050 |
|
Nohrsc Brackett Creek, Mt
Site BRCM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 1200% | 14% | Shields | 7,410 |
|
Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site 360 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 500% | 20% | Smith | 7,950 |
|
Nohrsc Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site BOMM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 20% | Smith | 7,911 |
|
Crystal Lake, Mt
Site CRYM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 400% | 17% | Judith | 6,143 |
|
Black Pine, Mt
Site BLKM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 19% | Flint-Rock | 7,177 |
|
Albro Lake, Mt
Site 916 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 300% | 18% | Jefferson | 8,300 |
|
Barker Lakes, Mt
Site 313 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 150% | 10% | Upper Clark Fork | 8,250 |
|
Basin Creek, Mt
Site 315 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 15% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,180 |
|
Black Pine, Mt
Site 349 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 20% | Flint-Rock | 7,210 |
|
Frohner Meadow, Mt
Site 487 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 20% | Upper Missouri | 6,480 |
|
Lemhi Ridge, Mt
Site 576 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 20% | Red Rock | 8,100 |
|
Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site 727 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 18% | Bitterroot | 7,940 |
|
Nohrsc Albro Lake, Mt
Site ABRM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 600% | 20% | Jefferson | 8,518 |
|
Nohrsc Frohner Meadow, Mt
Site FRHM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 1400% | 20% | Upper Missouri | 6,560 |
|
Nohrsc Basin Creek, Mt
Site BSCM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 500% | 15% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,154 |
|
Nohrsc Barker Lakes, Mt
Site BRLM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 400% | 10% | Upper Clark Fork | 8,246 |
|
Nohrsc Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site SDMM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 18% | Bitterroot | 7,895 |
|
Badger Pass, Mt
Site 307 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 1000% | 20% | Two Medicine | 6,900 |
|
Lower Twin, Mt
Site 603 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 500% | 20% | Madison | 7,900 |
|
Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site 903 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 20% | Blackfoot | 7,020 |
|
Onion Park, Mt
Site 1008 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | % | 24% | Smith | 7,410 |
|
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site 722 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 366% | 22% | Boulder | 8,000 |
|
Shower Falls, Mt
Site 754 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 90% | 20% | Gallatin | 8,100 |
|
Wood Creek, Mt
Site 876 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 20% | Sun | 5,960 |
|
Nohrsc Badger Pass, Mt
Site BADM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 18% | Two Medicine | 6,862 |
|
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site RKPM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 22% | Boulder | 7,980 |
|
Nohrsc Lower Twin, Mt
Site LWTM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 1000% | 20% | Madison | 7,934 |
|
Nohrsc Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site NVRM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 1200% | 22% | Blackfoot | 7,045 |
|
Nohrsc Jl Meadow, Mt
Site JLMM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 1000% | 20% | Red Rock | 8,797 |
|
Nohrsc Onion Park, Mt
Site ONPM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1200% | 24% | Smith | 7,413 |
|
Nohrsc Shower Falls, Mt
Site SHFM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 105% | 20% | Gallatin | 8,085 |
|
Wood Creek, Mt
Site WODM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 20% | Sun | 5,986 |
|
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site CMDM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 44% | 15% | Madison | 8,820 |
|
Nohrsc Mule Creek, Mt
Site MULM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 400% | 20% | Big Hole | 8,315 |
|
Beagle Springs, Mt
Site 318 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 1000% | 25% | Red Rock | 8,850 |
|
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site 403 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 100% | 13% | Madison | 8,600 |
|
Divide, Mt
Site 448 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 15% | Ruby | 7,800 |
|
Fisher Creek, Mt
Site 480 |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 133% | 20% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,100 |
|
Monument Peak, Mt
Site 635 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 200% | 25% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,850 |
|
Mule Creek, Mt
Site 656 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 400% | 20% | Big Hole | 8,300 |
|
Porcupine, Mt
Site 700 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 13% | Shields | 6,500 |
|
Stringer Creek, Mt
Site 1009 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 23% | Smith | 6,550 |
|
Nohrsc Monument Peak, Mt
Site MNPM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 200% | 25% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,784 |
|
Nohrsc Moose Creek, Mt
Site MOKI1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 13% | Middle Salmon-Panther | 6,219 |
|
Nohrsc Bozeman 1.5 Sse, Mt
Site MT-GN-11 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 18% | Gallatin | 4,930 |
|
Nohrsc Deadman Creek, Mt
Site DDMM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 18% | Smith | 6,475 |
|
Nohrsc Porcupine, Mt
Site PRPM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 13% | Shields | 6,521 |
|
Nohrsc Stringer Creek, Mt
Site STCM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 23% | Smith | 6,576 |
|
Deadman Creek, Mt
Site 437 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 18% | Smith | 6,450 |
|
Tunnel Ridge Snow, Mt
Site TRSMT_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | % | Middle Fork Flathead | 5,874 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site STTM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 33% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,265 |
|
Box Canyon, Mt
Site 363 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | 10% | Upper Yellowstone | 6,670 |
|
Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site 436 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 116% | 23% | Big Hole | 8,600 |
|
Dupuyer Creek, Mt
Site 458 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 33% | Two Medicine | 5,750 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site 657 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 20% | Blackfoot | 6,250 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site 696 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 50% | 17% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,830 |
|
Sacajawea, Mt
Site 929 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 27% | Shields | 6,550 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site 901 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 1000% | 33% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,400 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site 850 |
3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 67% | 10% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,800 |
|
Nohrsc Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site DHLM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 133% | 23% | Big Hole | 8,941 |
|
Nohrsc Dupuyer Creek, Mt
Site DPYM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 218% | 33% | Two Medicine | 5,753 |
|
Ennis, Mt
Site ENSM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | % | Madison | 4,954 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site NFEM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 20% | Blackfoot | 6,173 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site PLCM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 17% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,800 |
|
Sacajawea, Mt
Site SAJM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 27% | Shields | 6,626 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site WRMM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 10% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,852 |
|
Nohrsc Divide, Mt
Site DIVM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 500% | 20% | Ruby | 7,820 |
|
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site 355 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 30% | Big Hole | 7,600 |
|
Calvert Creek, Mt
Site 381 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | 5% | Big Hole | 6,430 |
|
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site 385 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 72% | 25% | Gallatin | 9,000 |
|
Copper Camp, Mt
Site 414 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 30% | Blackfoot | 6,950 |
|
Moss Peak, Mt
Site 646 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 300% | 30% | Swan | 6,780 |
|
Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site 649 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 600% | 25% | Teton | 6,400 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site 667 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 20% | Lower Flathead | 6,330 |
|
S Fork Shields, Mt
Site 725 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 25% | Shields | 8,100 |
|
Tizer Basin, Mt
Site 893 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 35% | Upper Missouri | 6,880 |
|
White Mill, Mt
Site 862 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 120% | 30% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 8,700 |
|
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site BLOM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 30% | Big Hole | 7,590 |
|
Nohrsc Box Canyon, Mt
Site BOXM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | 15% | Upper Yellowstone | 6,731 |
|
Calvert Creek, Mt
Site CLVM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | 5% | Big Hole | 6,445 |
|
Nohrsc Combination, Mt
Site CMBM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 900% | 35% | Flint-Rock | 5,642 |
|
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site CRRM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 50% | 25% | Gallatin | 9,194 |
|
Moss Peak, Mt
Site MSPM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 64% | 30% | Swan | 6,760 |
|
Nohrsc Helena 2.0 Nnw, Mt
Site MT-LC-14 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | % | Upper Missouri | 3,828 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site NFJM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 100% | 20% | Lower Flathead | 6,114 |
|
Nohrsc Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site MTKM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 240% | 25% | Teton | 6,439 |
|
Nohrsc Slagamelt Lakes, Mt
Site SLMM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 25% | Big Hole | 8,613 |
|
Nohrsc Tizer Basin, Mt
Site TIBM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 35% | Upper Missouri | 6,888 |
|
Nohrsc White Mill, Mt
Site WHTM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 30% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 8,744 |
|
Stanford, Mt
Site STNM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | % | Judith | 4,274 |
|
Cole Creek, Mt
Site 407 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 100% | 40% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 7,850 |
|
Daly Creek, Mt
Site 433 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | % | · | Bitterroot | 5,780 |
|
Lakeview Ridge, Mt
Site 568 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 10% | Red Rock | 7,400 |
|
Lone Mountain, Mt
Site 590 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 250% | 50% | Gallatin | 8,880 |
|
Peterson Meadows, Mt
Site 930 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 60% | Flint-Rock | 7,200 |
|
Pike Creek, Mt
Site 693 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 40% | Two Medicine | 5,930 |
|
Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site 760 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | % | 30% | Flint-Rock | 7,250 |
|
Stahl Peak, Mt
Site 787 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 600% | 50% | Upper Kootenai | 6,030 |
|
Tepee Creek, Mt
Site 813 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | 30% | Madison | 8,000 |
|
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site 836 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | % | · | Bitterroot | 6,400 |
|
Nohrsc 14b03 - Bassoo Peak, Mt
Site BASM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | % | 20% | Lower Flathead | 4,982 |
|
Bozeman Gallatin Field Airport, Mt
Site BZN |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | % | Gallatin | 4,426 |
|
Nohrsc Copper Camp, Mt
Site CPCM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 107% | 60% | Blackfoot | 6,990 |
|
Daly Creek, Mt
Site DALM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | % | · | Bitterroot | 5,838 |
|
14a17 - Stryker Basin, Mt
Site STYM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 40% | Stillwater | 5,514 |
|
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site NOIM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 114% | 40% | Swan | 6,098 |
|
Nohrsc Pike Creek, Mt
Site PICM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 50% | Two Medicine | 5,924 |
|
Nohrsc Peterson Meadows, Mt
Site PTNM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 60% | Flint-Rock | 7,196 |
|
Nohrsc Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site SKAM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 30% | Bitterroot | 7,265 |
|
Stahl Peak, Mt
Site STAM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | 60% | Upper Kootenai | 6,081 |
|
Tepee Creek, Mt
Site TPEM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 30% | Madison | 7,984 |
|
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site TWLM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0% | · | Bitterroot | 6,412 |
|
Mt Mesonet Bozeman, Mt
Site BZNM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | % | Gallatin | 4,897 |
|
Nohrsc Lakeview Ridge, Mt
Site LVRM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 400% | 10% | Red Rock | 7,380 |
|
Combination, Mt
Site 410 |
1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 47 | % | 90% | Flint-Rock | 5,600 |
|
Nohrsc Lone Mountain, Mt
Site BSKM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 125% | 50% | Gallatin | 8,836 |
|
Nohrsc Cole Creek, Mt
Site CLCM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 200% | 40% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 7,898 |
Montana ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Montana ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Bear Paw Ski Bowl15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Big Sky Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Blacktail Mountain Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Bridger Bowl Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Discovery Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Great Divide Snowsports15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Montana Snowbowl15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Moonlight Basin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Red Lodge Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Showdown Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Spanish Peaks Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Teton Pass Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Turner Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Whitefish Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Yellowstone Club15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Montana snowpack
What is Montana's snowpack right now?
As of October 15, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 126 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Montana right now?
As of October 15, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Montana is 82" at Moss Peak. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Montana's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Montana snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Montana data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.