Montana Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Oct 13, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 174 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 82" at Moss Peak. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Montana.
Montana snow map
See Montana’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Montana snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal for today's date. The deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground (seasonal average 79"). Nohrsc White Mill is the coldest right now at 39°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Nohrsc Beartooth Lake Snotel: 7".
The Montana snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Montana snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Elk Peak, Mt
Site WHSM8 |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 15% | Upper Musselshell | 7,600 |
|
Winifred Ne, Mt
Site WNFM8 |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | % | Fort Peck Reservoir | 3,208 |
|
Nohrsc Daisy Peak, Mt
Site DAZM8 |
14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 10% | Upper Musselshell | 7,596 |
|
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site PCKM8 |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 16% | Smith | 6,708 |
|
Judith Gap, Mt
Site JGPM8 |
13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | % | Judith | 4,625 |
|
Brackett Creek, Mt
Site 365 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 11% | Shields | 7,320 |
|
Pickfoot Creek, Mt
Site 690 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 18% | Smith | 6,650 |
|
Nohrsc Brackett Creek, Mt
Site BRCM8 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0% | 11% | Shields | 7,410 |
|
Nohrsc Spur Park, Mt
Site SPRM8 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 16% | Upper Musselshell | 8,085 |
|
Crystal Lake, Mt
Site 427 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 13% | Judith | 6,050 |
|
Frohner Meadow, Mt
Site 487 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 15% | Upper Missouri | 6,480 |
|
Choteau, Mt
Site COUM8 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | % | Teton | 3,839 |
|
Crystal Lake, Mt
Site CRYM8 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 650% | 13% | Judith | 6,143 |
|
Nohrsc Frohner Meadow, Mt
Site FRHM8 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 1600% | 15% | Upper Missouri | 6,560 |
|
Black Pine, Mt
Site 349 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 16% | Flint-Rock | 7,210 |
|
Nohrsc Bozeman 1.5 Sse, Mt
Site MT-GN-11 |
9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 11% | Gallatin | 4,930 |
|
Black Pine, Mt
Site BLKM8 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 16% | Flint-Rock | 7,177 |
|
Deadman Creek, Mt
Site 437 |
9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 9% | Smith | 6,450 |
|
Albro Lake, Mt
Site 916 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 600% | 16% | Jefferson | 8,300 |
|
Badger Pass, Mt
Site 307 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 1100% | 14% | Two Medicine | 6,900 |
|
Basin Creek, Mt
Site 315 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 13% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,180 |
|
Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site 360 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 800% | 19% | Smith | 7,950 |
|
Lemhi Ridge, Mt
Site 576 |
8 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 16% | Red Rock | 8,100 |
|
Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site 903 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 15% | Blackfoot | 7,020 |
|
Onion Park, Mt
Site 1008 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 18% | Smith | 7,410 |
|
Sacajawea, Mt
Site 929 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 14% | Shields | 6,550 |
|
Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site 727 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 15% | Bitterroot | 7,940 |
|
Wood Creek, Mt
Site 876 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 15% | Sun | 5,960 |
|
Nohrsc Albro Lake, Mt
Site ABRM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 200% | 16% | Jefferson | 8,518 |
|
Nohrsc Badger Pass, Mt
Site BADM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 14% | Two Medicine | 6,862 |
|
Nohrsc Boulder Mountain, Mt
Site BOMM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 19% | Smith | 7,911 |
|
Bozeman Montana State Univ, Mt
Site BZEM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | % | Gallatin | 4,938 |
|
Nohrsc Helena 2.0 Nnw, Mt
Site MT-LC-14 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | 10% | Upper Missouri | 3,828 |
|
Nohrsc Nevada Ridge, Mt
Site NVRM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 1200% | 15% | Blackfoot | 7,045 |
|
Nohrsc Deadman Creek, Mt
Site DDMM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 10% | Smith | 6,475 |
|
Nohrsc Basin Creek, Mt
Site BSCM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 1100% | % | Upper Clark Fork | 7,154 |
|
Nohrsc Onion Park, Mt
Site ONPM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 1600% | 18% | Smith | 7,413 |
|
Sacajawea, Mt
Site SAJM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | % | Shields | 6,626 |
|
Nohrsc Saddle Mtn., Mt
Site SDMM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 15% | Bitterroot | 7,895 |
|
Wood Creek, Mt
Site WODM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 15% | Sun | 5,986 |
|
Stanford, Mt
Site STNM8 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | % | Judith | 4,274 |
|
Barker Lakes, Mt
Site 313 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 200% | 10% | Upper Clark Fork | 8,250 |
|
Dupuyer Creek, Mt
Site 458 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 19% | Two Medicine | 5,750 |
|
Lower Twin, Mt
Site 603 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 1000% | 14% | Madison | 7,900 |
|
Porcupine, Mt
Site 700 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 9% | Shields | 6,500 |
|
Nohrsc Dupuyer Creek, Mt
Site DPYM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 260% | 19% | Two Medicine | 5,753 |
|
Brady 27 Ene (The Knees), Mt
Site KNEM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | % | Marias | 3,310 |
|
Nohrsc Lower Twin, Mt
Site LWTM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 1000% | 14% | Madison | 7,934 |
|
Nohrsc Jl Meadow, Mt
Site JLMM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | % | Red Rock | 8,797 |
|
Nohrsc Barker Lakes, Mt
Site BRLM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 700% | 10% | Upper Clark Fork | 8,246 |
|
Nohrsc Porcupine, Mt
Site PRPM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 10% | Shields | 6,521 |
|
Mt Mesonet Moccasin, Mt
Site MCIM8 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | % | Judith | 4,234 |
|
Nohrsc Mule Creek, Mt
Site MULM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 900% | 13% | Big Hole | 8,315 |
|
Beagle Springs, Mt
Site 318 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 800% | 18% | Red Rock | 8,850 |
|
Mule Creek, Mt
Site 656 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 900% | 13% | Big Hole | 8,300 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site 657 |
6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 10% | Blackfoot | 6,250 |
|
Pike Creek, Mt
Site 693 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 15% | Two Medicine | 5,930 |
|
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site 722 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 400% | 20% | Boulder | 8,000 |
|
Shower Falls, Mt
Site 754 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 125% | 17% | Gallatin | 8,100 |
|
Stringer Creek, Mt
Site 1009 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 18% | Smith | 6,550 |
|
Anaconda, Mt
Site ANAM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | % | Upper Clark Fork | 5,343 |
|
Bozeman Gallatin Field Airport, Mt
Site BZN |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | % | Gallatin | 4,426 |
|
Nohrsc Combination, Mt
Site CMBM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 400% | 18% | Flint-Rock | 5,642 |
|
Nohrsc Copper Camp, Mt
Site CPCM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 200% | 13% | Blackfoot | 6,990 |
|
Grass Range, Mt
Site GSSM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | % | Box Elder | 3,481 |
|
Great Falls Airport, Mt
Site GTF |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | % | Upper Missouri-Dearborn | 3,655 |
|
Rocker Peak, Mt
Site RKPM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 20% | Boulder | 7,980 |
|
Nohrsc Pike Creek, Mt
Site PICM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 17% | Two Medicine | 5,924 |
|
Nohrsc Shower Falls, Mt
Site SHFM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 200% | 17% | Gallatin | 8,085 |
|
Nohrsc Stringer Creek, Mt
Site STCM8 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 18% | Smith | 6,576 |
|
Combination, Mt
Site 410 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 18% | Flint-Rock | 5,600 |
|
Tunnel Ridge Snow, Mt
Site TRSMT_MADIS |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | % | Middle Fork Flathead | 5,874 |
|
Copper Camp, Mt
Site 414 |
5 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 16% | Blackfoot | 6,950 |
|
Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site 436 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 150% | 14% | Big Hole | 8,600 |
|
Monument Peak, Mt
Site 635 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 366% | 22% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,850 |
|
Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site 649 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 700% | 12% | Teton | 6,400 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site 901 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 22% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,400 |
|
Tizer Basin, Mt
Site 893 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 16% | Upper Missouri | 6,880 |
|
Nohrsc 14b03 - Bassoo Peak, Mt
Site BASM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | 6% | Lower Flathead | 4,982 |
|
Nohrsc Box Canyon, Mt
Site BOXM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | 12% | Upper Yellowstone | 6,731 |
|
Nohrsc Darkhorse Lake, Mt
Site DHLM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 600% | 14% | Big Hole | 8,941 |
|
Nohrsc Monument Peak, Mt
Site MNPM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 1100% | 22% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,784 |
|
N Fk Elk Creek, Mt
Site NFEM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 14% | Blackfoot | 6,173 |
|
Nohrsc Mount Lockhart, Mt
Site MTKM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 300% | 12% | Teton | 6,439 |
|
Nohrsc Tizer Basin, Mt
Site TIBM8 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 18% | Upper Missouri | 6,888 |
|
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site CMDM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 56% | 15% | Madison | 8,820 |
|
Stuart Mountain, Mt
Site STTM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 28% | Middle Clark Fork | 7,265 |
|
Box Canyon, Mt
Site 363 |
4 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | 13% | Upper Yellowstone | 6,670 |
|
Calvert Creek, Mt
Site 381 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | 10% | Big Hole | 6,430 |
|
Clover Meadow, Mt
Site 403 |
4 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 125% | 15% | Madison | 8,600 |
|
Divide, Mt
Site 448 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 18% | Ruby | 7,800 |
|
Fisher Creek, Mt
Site 480 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 250% | 23% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 9,100 |
|
Lakeview Ridge, Mt
Site 568 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 13% | Red Rock | 7,400 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site 850 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 100% | 8% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,800 |
|
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site BLOM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 18% | Big Hole | 7,590 |
|
Bynum 4 Sse, Mt
Site BYNM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | % | Teton | 4,039 |
|
Calvert Creek, Mt
Site CLVM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | 10% | Big Hole | 6,445 |
|
Ennis, Mt
Site ENSM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | % | Madison | 4,954 |
|
Helena Ap Asos, Mt
Site HLN |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | % | Upper Missouri | 3,825 |
|
Nohrsc Moose Creek, Mt
Site MOKI1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 15% | Middle Salmon-Panther | 6,219 |
|
Nohrsc Slagamelt Lakes, Mt
Site SLMM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 15% | Big Hole | 8,613 |
|
Warm Springs, Mt
Site WRMM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 8% | Upper Clark Fork | 7,852 |
|
Mt Mesonet Bozeman, Mt
Site BZNM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | % | Gallatin | 4,897 |
|
Christina W, Mt
Site CSTM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | % | Judith | 3,608 |
|
Anaconda 7.4 Nw, Mt
Site MT-DL-1 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | % | Upper Clark Fork | 5,779 |
|
Nohrsc Lakeview Ridge, Mt
Site LVRM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 0% | 13% | Red Rock | 7,380 |
|
Nohrsc Divide, Mt
Site DIVM8 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 200% | 18% | Ruby | 7,820 |
|
Bloody Dick, Mt
Site 355 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 23% | Big Hole | 7,600 |
|
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site 385 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 125% | 17% | Gallatin | 9,000 |
|
Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site 482 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 300% | 13% | Middle Fork Flathead | 6,300 |
|
Lone Mountain, Mt
Site 590 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 300% | 17% | Gallatin | 8,880 |
|
Moss Peak, Mt
Site 646 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 20% | Swan | 6,780 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site 667 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 17% | Lower Flathead | 6,330 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site 696 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 77% | 13% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,830 |
|
Poorman Creek, Mt
Site 932 |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 10% | Upper Kootenai | 5,100 |
|
S Fork Shields, Mt
Site 725 |
3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 20% | Shields | 8,100 |
|
Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site 760 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 17% | Flint-Rock | 7,250 |
|
Tepee Creek, Mt
Site 813 |
3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 13% | Madison | 8,000 |
|
White Mill, Mt
Site 862 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 350% | 23% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 8,700 |
|
Carrot Basin, Mt
Site CRRM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 63% | 20% | Gallatin | 9,194 |
|
Moss Peak, Mt
Site MSPM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0% | 20% | Swan | 6,760 |
|
Columbus 7.2 E, Mt
Site MT-SW-2 |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 53 | % | 26% | Upper Yellowstone-Lake Basin | 4,123 |
|
North Fork Jocko, Mt
Site NFJM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 250% | 17% | Lower Flathead | 6,114 |
|
Nohrsc Flattop Mtn., Mt
Site FTMM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 300% | 13% | Middle Fork Flathead | 6,281 |
|
Placer Basin, Mt
Site PLCM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 13% | Upper Yellowstone | 8,800 |
|
Short Creek, Mt
Site SHCM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 13% | Ruby | 7,019 |
|
Tepee Creek, Mt
Site TPEM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 13% | Madison | 7,984 |
|
Nohrsc White Mill, Mt
Site WHTM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 23% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 8,744 |
|
Short Creek, Mt
Site 753 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | % | 13% | Ruby | 7,000 |
|
Mt Mesonet Coffee Creek N, Mt
Site CFCM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | % | Arrow | 3,687 |
|
Nohrsc Lone Mountain, Mt
Site BSKM8 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 300% | 17% | Gallatin | 8,836 |
|
Beaver Creek, Mt
Site 328 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 15% | Madison | 7,850 |
|
Cole Creek, Mt
Site 407 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 100% | 20% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 7,850 |
|
Lick Creek, Mt
Site 578 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 25% | Gallatin | 6,860 |
|
Lubrecht Flume, Mt
Site 604 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 15% | Blackfoot | 4,680 |
|
Many Glacier, Mt
Site 613 |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 10% | St. Mary | 4,900 |
|
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site 664 |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 20% | South Fork Flathead | 6,040 |
|
Peterson Meadows, Mt
Site 930 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 35% | Flint-Rock | 7,200 |
|
Nohrsc Beaver Creek, Mt
Site BEVM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 15% | Madison | 7,849 |
|
Chinook, Mt
Site CNKM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | % | Middle Milk | 2,402 |
|
Nohrsc Lick Creek, Mt
Site LCKM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 133% | 25% | Gallatin | 6,895 |
|
Nohrsc Lubrecht Flume, Mt
Site LUBM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 400% | 15% | Blackfoot | 4,726 |
|
Nohrsc Many Glacier, Mt
Site MANM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 200% | 10% | St. Mary | 4,920 |
|
Nohrsc Helena 5.8 Ne, Mt
Site MT-LC-19 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | % | % | Upper Missouri | 3,723 |
|
Nohrsc Chester 10.5 S, Mt
Site MT-LY-4 |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | 10% | Marias | 2,972 |
|
Nohrsc Peterson Meadows, Mt
Site PTNM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 35% | Flint-Rock | 7,196 |
|
Nohrsc Skalkaho Summit, Mt
Site SKAM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 25% | Bitterroot | 7,265 |
|
Sun River Se, Mt
Site SURM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | % | Upper Missouri-Dearborn | 3,575 |
|
Nohrsc Cole Creek, Mt
Site CLCM8 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 400% | 20% | Clarks Fork Yellowstone | 7,898 |
|
Blacktail Mtn, Mt
Site 1144 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 10% | Flathead Lake | 5,650 |
|
Daly Creek, Mt
Site 433 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 10% | Bitterroot | 5,780 |
|
Madison Plateau, Mt
Site 609 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | % | 20% | Madison | 7,750 |
|
Nez Perce Camp, Mt
Site 662 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | 20% | Bitterroot | 5,650 |
|
Rocky Boy, Mt
Site 917 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 30% | Middle Milk | 4,700 |
|
Sleeping Woman, Mt
Site 783 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 30% | Lower Flathead | 6,150 |
|
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site 836 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | % | 10% | Bitterroot | 6,400 |
|
Waldron, Mt
Site 847 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 40% | Teton | 5,600 |
|
Mt Mesonet Melville, Mt
Site MLVM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | % | Upper Yellowstone | 4,690 |
|
Nohrsc 14b04 - Blacktail/Colocated With Wxl82, Mt
Site BLTM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | 20% | Flathead Lake | 5,540 |
|
Daly Creek, Mt
Site DALM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 10% | Bitterroot | 5,838 |
|
Fort Benton, Mt
Site FTBM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | % | % | Upper Missouri-Dearborn | 2,648 |
|
Marion 1.1 Se, Mt
Site MT-FH-12 |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 53 | % | % | Flathead Lake | 4,087 |
|
Hamilton 9.2 Ssw, Mt
Site MT-RV-18 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | % | 27% | Bitterroot | 4,221 |
|
Nohrsc Madison Plateau, Mt
Site MPLM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 100% | 20% | Madison | 7,738 |
|
14a17 - Stryker Basin, Mt
Site STYM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | % | 20% | Stillwater | 5,514 |
|
War Horse Nw, Mt
Site WRHM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | % | % | Box Elder | 3,142 |
|
Nohrsc Kalispell 10.1 Sw, Mt
Site MT-FH-2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57 | % | % | Flathead Lake | 3,254 |
|
Noisy Basin, Mt
Site NOIM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 200% | 40% | Swan | 6,098 |
|
Nez Perce Camp, Mt
Site NZCM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | % | 20% | Bitterroot | 5,691 |
|
Nohrsc Sleeping Woman, Mt
Site SQPM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 30% | Lower Flathead | 6,130 |
|
Twin Lakes, Mt
Site TWLM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 0% | 10% | Bitterroot | 6,412 |
|
Nohrsc Whiskey Creek, Mt
Site WSKM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 20% | Madison | 6,813 |
|
Roy E, Mt
Site RYOM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | % | Lower Musselshell | 3,024 |
|
Nohrsc Waldron, Mt
Site CHUM8 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 200% | 40% | Teton | 5,632 |
Montana ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Montana ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Bear Paw Ski Bowl15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Big Sky Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Blacktail Mountain Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Bridger Bowl Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Discovery Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Great Divide Snowsports15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Montana Snowbowl15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Moonlight Basin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Red Lodge Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Showdown Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Spanish Peaks Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Teton Pass Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Turner Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Whitefish Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Yellowstone Club15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Montana snowpack
What is Montana's snowpack right now?
As of October 13, 2026, Montana's snowpack is at 73% of normal across 174 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Moss Peak with 82" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Montana right now?
As of October 13, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Montana is 82" at Moss Peak. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Montana's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Montana snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Montana data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.