Colorado Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Nov 4, 2026, Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal across 159 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 54" at Tower. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Colorado.
Colorado snow map
See Colorado’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Colorado snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Tower with 54" on the ground (seasonal average 66"). Deadman Hill is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Willow Park: 19".
The Colorado snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Colorado snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nohrsc Beartown, Co
Site BRTC2 |
34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 297% | 33% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 11,595 |
|
Nohrsc Red Mountain Pass, Co
Site RMPC2 |
32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 31 | % | 22% | Animas | 11,090 |
|
Nohrsc Black Mesa, Co
Site BMSC2 |
22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | % | 24% | Upper Dolores | 11,578 |
|
Wolf Creek Summit, Co
Site 874 |
21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 255% | 35% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 11,000 |
|
Bison Lake, Co
Site BLSC2 |
18 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 32 | % | 23% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,952 |
|
Bison Lake, Co
Site 345 |
16 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 210% | 26% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,880 |
|
Telluride Ski Resort Pbasin, Co
Site CAPBA_MADIS |
16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33 | % | % | San Miguel | 10,922 |
|
Schofield Pass, Co
Site 737 |
15 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 32 | 171% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 10,700 |
|
Castle Peak, Co
Site CAPC2 |
13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 33 | % | 23% | Roaring Fork | 11,539 |
|
Nohrsc Schofield Pass, Co
Site SOSC2 |
13 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 32 | % | 28% | Roaring Fork | 10,712 |
|
Sharkstooth, Co
Site SKZC2 |
12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 35 | % | 24% | Upper Dolores | 10,775 |
|
Spud Mountain, Co
Site SPSC2 |
12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 37 | % | 26% | Animas | 10,663 |
|
Nohrsc Wager Gulch, Co
Site WRGC2 |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | 29% | Upper Gunnison | 11,188 |
|
Molas Lake, Co
Site 632 |
10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 355% | 33% | Animas | 10,500 |
|
Nohrsc El Diente Peak, Co
Site EDSC2 |
10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 750% | 15% | Upper Dolores | 10,191 |
|
Park Reservoir, Co
Site 682 |
9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 200% | 37% | Lower Gunnison | 9,960 |
|
Sharkstooth, Co
Site 1060 |
9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 725% | 31% | Upper Dolores | 10,720 |
|
Wager Gulch, Co
Site 1188 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 640% | 37% | Upper Gunnison | 11,100 |
|
Nohrsc Ripple Creek, Co
Site RCPC2 |
9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | 12% | Upper White | 10,348 |
|
Nohrsc Weminuche Creek, Co
Site WMNC2 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 27% | Piedra | 10,693 |
|
Park Reservoir, Co
Site PRVC2 |
9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 34 | % | 37% | Lower Gunnison | 9,948 |
|
Arapaho Ridge, Co
Site 1030 |
8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 64% | 19% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,960 |
|
El Diente Peak, Co
Site 465 |
8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 1500% | 18% | Upper Dolores | 10,000 |
|
Mineral Creek, Co
Site 629 |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 300% | 26% | Animas | 10,040 |
|
Ripple Creek, Co
Site 717 |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 62% | 13% | Upper Yampa | 10,340 |
|
Weminuche Creek, Co
Site 1160 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 600% | 33% | Piedra | 10,740 |
|
Cumbres Trestle, Co
Site 431 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 140% | 19% | Conejos | 10,040 |
|
Lily Pond, Co
Site 580 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 450% | 36% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 11,000 |
|
South Colony, Co
Site 773 |
7 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 36 | 168% | 37% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,800 |
|
Nohrsc Arapaho Ridge, Co
Site ARPC2 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 176% | 21% | Colorado Headwaters | 11,001 |
|
Snowmass Ski Area Timberline, Co
Site CATLS_MADIS |
7 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 32 | % | % | Roaring Fork | 11,496 |
|
Nohrsc Lily Pond, Co
Site LPDC2 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 385% | 36% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 11,067 |
|
Black Mountain, Co
Site 1161 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 112% | 15% | Cache La Poudre | 8,920 |
|
Burro Mountain, Co
Site 378 |
6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 162% | 20% | Upper White | 9,400 |
|
Porphyry Creek, Co
Site 701 |
6 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 33 | 116% | 23% | Tomichi | 10,760 |
|
Upper Taylor, Co
Site 1141 |
6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 400% | 25% | East-Taylor | 10,640 |
|
Independence Pass, Co
Site IDPC2 |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 41 | 115% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 10,617 |
|
Nohrsc Black Mountain, Co
Site BMNC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 15% | Cache La Poudre | 8,984 |
|
Nohrsc Cumbres Trestle, Co
Site CUMC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 375% | 25% | Conejos | 10,017 |
|
Nohrsc Mesa Lakes, Co
Site MESC2 |
6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 560% | 23% | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,161 |
|
Cameron Pass, Co
Site CACMP_MADIS |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | % | North Platte Headwaters | 10,585 |
|
Nohrsc Porphyry Creek, Co
Site PRPC2 |
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 40 | % | 23% | Tomichi | 10,791 |
|
Upper Taylor, Co
Site UPTC2 |
6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 38 | % | 25% | East-Taylor | 11,004 |
|
Grand Mesa Skyway Pt, Co
Site CAGMS_MADIS |
6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 35 | % | % | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,138 |
|
Hayden Pass, Co
Site 1102 |
5 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 37 | 250% | 30% | San Luis | 10,720 |
|
Independence Pass, Co
Site 542 |
5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 41 | 114% | 30% | Roaring Fork | 10,600 |
|
Lizard Head Pass, Co
Site 586 |
5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 300% | 28% | Upper Dolores | 10,200 |
|
Lone Cone, Co
Site 589 |
5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 42 | 180% | 16% | San Miguel | 9,600 |
|
Mesa Lakes, Co
Site 622 |
5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 140% | 28% | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,000 |
|
Rabbit Ears, Co
Site 709 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 100% | 20% | Upper Yampa | 9,400 |
|
Roach, Co
Site 718 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 50% | 14% | Upper Laramie | 9,700 |
|
Nohrsc Burro Mountain, Co
Site BURC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 433% | 24% | Upper White | 9,335 |
|
Deadman Hill, Co
Site DDMC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 48% | 18% | Cache La Poudre | 10,266 |
|
Brumley, Co
Site BRMC2 |
5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 100% | 22% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,630 |
|
Lizard Head Pass, Co
Site LIZC2 |
5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 320% | 28% | Upper Dolores | 10,220 |
|
Nohrsc Elkhead Divide, Co
Site EKDC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 300% | 12% | Upper Yampa | 8,817 |
|
Nohrsc Lone Cone, Co
Site LNCC2 |
5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 42 | 900% | 16% | San Miguel | 9,748 |
|
Nohrsc Hayden Pass, Co
Site HPAC2 |
5 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 37 | 750% | 30% | San Luis | 10,676 |
|
Castle Creek Near Aspen, Co
Site ASEC2 |
5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 37 | % | 65% | Roaring Fork | 11,395 |
|
Rawah, Co
Site RAWC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | 6% | North Platte Headwaters | 9,063 |
|
Rabbit Ears, Co
Site RESC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 20% | Upper Yampa | 9,453 |
|
Nohrsc Roach, Co
Site ROAC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 16% | Upper Laramie | 9,722 |
|
Nohrsc Sargents Mesa, Co
Site SGMC2 |
5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 533% | 32% | Saguache | 11,496 |
|
Nohrsc Vallecito, Co
Site VALC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | % | 36% | Upper San Juan | 10,732 |
|
Grand Mesa Study Plot, Co
Site GMSPC_MADIS |
5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 35 | % | % | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,634 |
|
Deadman Hill, Co
Site 438 |
4 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 46% | 25% | Cache La Poudre | 10,220 |
|
Hoosier Pass, Co
Site 531 |
4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 32 | 59% | 25% | Blue | 11,400 |
|
Idarado, Co
Site 538 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 160% | 18% | Uncompahange | 9,800 |
|
Ivanhoe, Co
Site 547 |
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 72% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 10,400 |
|
Never Summer, Co
Site 1031 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 112% | 68% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,280 |
|
Nohrsc Hoosier Pass, Co
Site HOOC2 |
4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 38 | 125% | 25% | South Platte Headwaters | 11,605 |
|
Saint Elmo, Co
Site 1100 |
4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 166% | 38% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,540 |
|
Sargents Mesa, Co
Site 1128 |
4 | -1 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 320% | 40% | Tomichi | 11,530 |
|
Vallecito, Co
Site 843 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 900% | 50% | Upper San Juan | 10,880 |
|
Nohrsc Ivanhoe, Co
Site IVHC2 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 50% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 10,545 |
|
Mancos, Co
Site MNCC2 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 1200% | 30% | Mancos | 10,089 |
|
Nohrsc Never Summer, Co
Site NEVC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 128% | 68% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,306 |
|
Nohrsc Saint Elmo, Co
Site CTEC2 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 300% | 38% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,466 |
|
Nohrsc Idarado, Co
Site IDRC2 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 800% | 20% | Uncompahange | 9,847 |
|
Upper San Juan, Co
Site USJC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 35% | Upper San Juan | 10,158 |
|
Monument, Co
Site CAMON_MADIS |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 44 | % | % | Uncompahange | 9,532 |
|
Mancos, Co
Site 905 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | % | 28% | Mancos | 10,000 |
|
Brumley, Co
Site 369 |
4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 32 | 157% | 28% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,600 |
|
Buckskin Joe, Co
Site 938 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 32 | 111% | 33% | South Platte Headwaters | 11,150 |
|
Elliot Ridge, Co
Site 1120 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 42% | 17% | Blue | 10,520 |
|
Fremont Pass, Co
Site 485 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 28% | 17% | Arkansas Headwaters | 11,400 |
|
Tower, Co
Site 825 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 35% | 23% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,500 |
|
Upper San Juan, Co
Site 840 |
3 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 162% | 47% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 10,200 |
|
Willow Creek Pass, Co
Site 869 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 65% | 37% | Colorado Headwaters | 9,540 |
|
Nohrsc Culebra #2, Co
Site CULC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 400% | 20% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,571 |
|
Fremont Pass, Co
Site FMTC2 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 35 | 36% | 17% | Arkansas Headwaters | 11,270 |
|
Nohrsc Buckskin Joe, Co
Site BUCC2 |
3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 33 | 250% | 33% | South Platte Headwaters | 11,159 |
|
Vail Ski Area Mid-Mtn, Co
Site CAVMM_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 40 | % | % | Eagle | 10,325 |
|
Nohrsc Trinchera, Co
Site TCHC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | % | 17% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,873 |
|
Co St Forest St Park, Co
Site CSFC2 |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | % | North Platte Headwaters | 9,075 |
|
Elliot Ridge Snotel, Co
Site ELRC2 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 42% | 17% | Blue | 10,585 |
|
Rawah, Co
Site 1032 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 34% | 10% | North Platte Headwaters | 9,020 |
|
Apishapa, Co
Site 303 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44 | % | 5% | Huerfano | 10,000 |
|
Beaver Ck Village, Co
Site 1041 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 45 | 50% | 5% | Eagle | 8,500 |
|
Butte, Co
Site 380 |
2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 36 | 80% | 25% | East-Taylor | 10,160 |
|
Chapman Tunnel, Co
Site 1101 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 42 | 25% | 10% | Roaring Fork | 10,110 |
|
Dry Lake, Co
Site 457 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 86% | 20% | Upper Yampa | 8,400 |
|
Glen Cove, Co
Site 1057 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 37 | 200% | 25% | Fountain | 11,460 |
|
Ute Creek, Co
Site 1005 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 120% | 30% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,650 |
|
Nohrsc Chapman Tunnel, Co
Site HAPC2 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 42 | 60% | 10% | Roaring Fork | 10,116 |
|
Nohrsc Beaver Ck Village, Co
Site BCVC2 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 42 | % | 5% | Eagle | 8,541 |
|
Nohrsc Dry Lake, Co
Site DRLC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 67% | 20% | Upper Yampa | 8,295 |
|
Nohrsc Mccoy Park, Co
Site MCYC2 |
2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 46 | % | 15% | Eagle | 9,492 |
|
Apishapa, Co
Site APSC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 45 | % | 5% | Purgatoire | 10,037 |
|
Nohrsc Kiln, Co
Site KLNC2 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 44 | 500% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 9,663 |
|
Nohrsc Rough And Tumble, Co
Site ROUC2 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 39 | % | 75% | South Platte Headwaters | 10,306 |
|
Nohrsc Sandstone Rs, Co
Site SRSW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 50% | 5% | Little Snake | 8,174 |
|
Trapper Lake, Co
Site TLSC2 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 40 | % | 25% | Upper White | 9,761 |
|
Nohrsc Ute Creek, Co
Site UTCC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 37 | % | 30% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,752 |
|
Nohrsc Willow Creek Pass, Co
Site WLLC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 91% | 55% | Colorado Headwaters | 9,597 |
|
Winter Park, Co
Site WTPC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | % | % | Colorado Headwaters | 10,184 |
|
Aspen Highlands Ski Area Cld 9, Co
Site CACL9_MADIS |
2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 38 | % | % | Roaring Fork | 10,844 |
|
Berthoud Summit, Co
Site 335 |
1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 39% | 50% | Clear | 11,300 |
|
Cascade #2, Co
Site 387 |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | % | 20% | Animas | 8,920 |
|
Culebra #2, Co
Site 430 |
1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 120% | 60% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,500 |
|
Elk River, Co
Site 467 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 150% | 60% | Little Snake | 8,700 |
|
Grizzly Peak, Co
Site 505 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 0% | · | Blue | 11,100 |
|
High Lonesome , Co
Site 1187 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 19% | 20% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,620 |
|
Jackwhacker Gulch, Co
Site 935 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 25% | 20% | Upper South Platte | 10,960 |
|
Lake Irene, Co
Site 565 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0% | 10% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,700 |
|
Lost Dog, Co
Site 940 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 50% | 30% | Upper Yampa | 9,320 |
|
Loveland Basin, Co
Site 602 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 21% | 50% | Clear | 11,400 |
|
Mccoy Park, Co
Site 1040 |
1 | -1 | 3 | 3 | 46 | 200% | 30% | Eagle | 9,480 |
|
Medano Pass, Co
Site 914 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 43 | 100% | · | Huerfano | 9,649 |
|
Overland Res., Co
Site 675 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 100% | 40% | North Fork Gunnison | 9,840 |
|
Phantom Valley, Co
Site 688 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 34% | 10% | Colorado Headwaters | 9,030 |
|
Rough And Tumble, Co
Site 939 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 39 | 266% | 160% | South Platte Headwaters | 10,360 |
|
Summit Ranch, Co
Site 802 |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 50% | 20% | Blue | 9,400 |
|
Vail Mountain, Co
Site 842 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 42% | 50% | Eagle | 10,300 |
|
Nohrsc Grizzly Peak, Co
Site GZPC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39 | 0% | · | Blue | 11,165 |
|
Nohrsc Columbine Pass, Co
Site CPSC2 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 39 | 100% | 80% | Lower Gunnison | 9,174 |
|
Berthoud Summit, Co
Site BTSC2 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 46% | 60% | Clear | 11,332 |
|
Cascade #2, Co
Site CADC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 200% | 20% | Animas | 9,040 |
|
Tabernash 2.7 Nw, Co
Site CO-GR-68 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | % | % | Colorado Headwaters | 8,806 |
|
Nohrsc North Lost Trail, Co
Site NLSC2 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 250% | 40% | Roaring Fork | 9,230 |
|
Nohrsc Jackwhacker Gulch, Co
Site JWGC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 100% | 20% | Upper South Platte | 11,414 |
|
Nohrsc Joe Wright, Co
Site JWRC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 58% | 40% | Cache La Poudre | 10,224 |
|
Crosho, Co
Site CRSC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 25% | 10% | Upper Yampa | 8,984 |
|
Divide 4nw, Co
Site DNWC2 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 47 | % | % | South Platte Headwaters | 9,167 |
|
High Lonesome, Co
Site HLNC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 8% | 10% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,660 |
|
Phantom Valley, Co
Site PHTC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | % | 10% | Colorado Headwaters | 9,072 |
|
Nohrsc Overland Res., Co
Site OVRC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 37 | % | 40% | North Fork Gunnison | 9,942 |
|
Nohrsc Park Cone, Co
Site PKCC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 45 | 72% | 60% | East-Taylor | 9,627 |
|
Scotch Creek, Co
Site SHSC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 40 | % | 50% | Upper Dolores | 9,240 |
|
Nohrsc Upper Rio Grande, Co
Site URGC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | % | 60% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 9,394 |
|
Nohrsc Vail Mountain, Co
Site VLMC2 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 40 | % | 50% | Eagle | 10,362 |
|
Nohrsc Whiskey Ck, Co
Site WSKC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 43 | % | 30% | Purgatoire | 10,289 |
|
Columbine Pass, Co
Site 409 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 800% | 80% | Lower Gunnison | 9,400 |
|
North Lost Trail, Co
Site 669 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 43 | 72% | 40% | Roaring Fork | 9,200 |
|
Park Cone, Co
Site 680 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 45 | 100% | 50% | East-Taylor | 9,600 |
|
Kiln, Co
Site 556 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 44 | 84% | 60% | Roaring Fork | 9,600 |
|
Nohrsc Mc Clure Pass, Co
Site MCPC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 44 | 300% | 60% | North Fork Gunnison | 8,784 |
|
Nohrsc Loveland Basin, Co
Site LBAC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 50% | 50% | Clear | 11,470 |
|
Dan K-Elkton, Co
Site CAELT_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 38 | % | % | East-Taylor | 11,122 |
Colorado ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Colorado ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Arapahoe Basin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Aspen Highlands15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Aspen Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Beaver Creek Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Breckenridge Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Buttermilk Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Conquistador Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Copper Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Crested Butte Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Cuchara Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Durango Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Echo Mountain Park15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Eldora Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Hesperus Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Howelsen Hill Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Kendall Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Keystone Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Loveland15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Monarch Ski & Snowboard Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Powderhorn Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Silverton Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Broadmoor15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Cooper15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Estes Park (Hidden Valley)15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowmass15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Solvista Basin At Granby Ranch15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Steamboat Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Sunlight Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Telluride15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Vail15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Wolf Creek Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Colorado snowpack
What is Colorado's snowpack right now?
As of November 4, 2026, Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal across 159 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Tower with 54" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Colorado right now?
As of November 4, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Colorado is 54" at Tower. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Colorado's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Colorado snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Colorado data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.