Colorado Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Nov 2, 2026, Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal across 66 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 54" at Tower. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Colorado.
Colorado snow map
See Colorado’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Colorado snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Tower with 54" on the ground (seasonal average 66"). Deadman Hill is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Willow Park: 19".
The Colorado snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Colorado snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nohrsc Beartown, Co
Site BRTC2 |
21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 200% | 38% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 11,595 |
|
Black Mesa, Co
Site 1185 |
19 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 230% | 26% | Upper Dolores | 11,580 |
|
Wolf Creek Summit, Co
Site 874 |
18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 213% | 39% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 11,000 |
|
Bison Lake, Co
Site 345 |
15 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 28 | 122% | 27% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,880 |
|
Schofield Pass, Co
Site 737 |
14 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 97% | 23% | Roaring Fork | 10,700 |
|
Columbus Basin, Co
Site 904 |
13 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 236% | 29% | Middle San Juan | 10,785 |
|
Grayback, Co
Site 1058 |
10 | 0 | 15 | 19 | 38 | 700% | 35% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 11,620 |
|
Castle Creek Near Aspen, Co
Site ASEC2 |
9 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 30 | % | 33% | Roaring Fork | 11,395 |
|
Sharkstooth, Co
Site 1060 |
8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 31 | 200% | 30% | Upper Dolores | 10,720 |
|
Lily Pond, Co
Site 580 |
7 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 475% | 37% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 11,000 |
|
Weminuche Creek, Co
Site 1160 |
7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 200% | 30% | Piedra | 10,740 |
|
Mineral Creek, Co
Site 629 |
6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 32 | 233% | 32% | Animas | 10,040 |
|
Park Reservoir, Co
Site 682 |
6 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 153% | 45% | Lower Gunnison | 9,960 |
|
Castle Peak, Co
Site CAPC2 |
6 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 27 | % | 25% | Roaring Fork | 11,539 |
|
El Diente Peak, Co
Site 465 |
5 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 29 | % | 24% | Upper Dolores | 10,000 |
|
South Colony, Co
Site 773 |
5 | -1 | 3 | 4 | 32 | 142% | 44% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,800 |
|
Upper Taylor, Co
Site 1141 |
5 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 32 | 266% | 30% | East-Taylor | 10,640 |
|
Snowmass Ski Area Timberline, Co
Site CATLS_MADIS |
5 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 29 | % | % | Roaring Fork | 11,496 |
|
Nohrsc El Diente Peak, Co
Site EDSC2 |
5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 32 | 100% | 24% | Upper Dolores | 10,191 |
|
Lizard Head Pass, Co
Site 586 |
4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 32 | 120% | 35% | Upper Dolores | 10,200 |
|
Sargents Mesa, Co
Site 1128 |
4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 250% | 35% | Tomichi | 11,530 |
|
Vallecito, Co
Site 843 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 1000% | 35% | Upper San Juan | 10,880 |
|
Lizard Head Pass, Co
Site LIZC2 |
4 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 32 | 175% | 33% | Upper Dolores | 10,220 |
|
Nohrsc Vallecito, Co
Site VALC2 |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | 35% | Upper San Juan | 10,732 |
|
Buckskin Joe, Co
Site 938 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 112% | 33% | South Platte Headwaters | 11,150 |
|
Hayden Pass, Co
Site 1102 |
3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 36 | 320% | 40% | San Luis | 10,720 |
|
Hoosier Pass, Co
Site 531 |
3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 54% | 33% | Blue | 11,400 |
|
Ripple Creek, Co
Site 717 |
3 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 30 | 12% | 20% | Upper Yampa | 10,340 |
|
Saint Elmo, Co
Site 1100 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 162% | 50% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,540 |
|
Upper San Juan, Co
Site 840 |
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 200% | 33% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 10,200 |
|
Cameron Pass, Co
Site CACMP_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 32 | % | % | North Platte Headwaters | 10,585 |
|
Apishapa, Co
Site 303 |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 36 | % | 10% | Huerfano | 10,000 |
|
Arapaho Ridge, Co
Site 1030 |
2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 29 | 37% | 50% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,960 |
|
Mesa Lakes, Co
Site 622 |
2 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 29 | 72% | 45% | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,000 |
|
Never Summer, Co
Site 1031 |
2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 30 | 122% | 120% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,280 |
|
Rough And Tumble, Co
Site 939 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 36 | 340% | 85% | South Platte Headwaters | 10,360 |
|
Nohrsc Rough And Tumble, Co
Site ROUC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 35 | % | 85% | South Platte Headwaters | 10,306 |
|
Nohrsc Sargents Mesa, Co
Site SGMC2 |
2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 366% | 55% | Saguache | 11,496 |
|
Nohrsc Weminuche Creek, Co
Site WMNC2 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 37 | % | 30% | Piedra | 10,693 |
|
Park Cone, Co
Site 680 |
2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 39 | 120% | 35% | East-Taylor | 9,600 |
|
Brumley, Co
Site 369 |
2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 133% | 50% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,600 |
|
Beaver Ck Village, Co
Site 1041 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 38 | 0% | 20% | Eagle | 8,500 |
|
Copeland Lake, Co
Site 412 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 44 | 100% | 10% | St. Vrain | 8,600 |
|
Cumbres Trestle, Co
Site 431 |
1 | -1 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 56% | 60% | Conejos | 10,040 |
|
Deadman Hill, Co
Site 438 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 32 | 19% | 30% | Cache La Poudre | 10,220 |
|
Dry Lake, Co
Site 457 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 17% | 20% | Upper Yampa | 8,400 |
|
Glen Cove, Co
Site 1057 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 33 | 50% | 10% | Fountain | 11,460 |
|
Grizzly Peak, Co
Site 505 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 31 | 0% | · | Blue | 11,100 |
|
Independence Pass, Co
Site 542 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 34 | 77% | 100% | Roaring Fork | 10,600 |
|
Jones Pass, Co
Site 970 |
1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 0% | 10% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,400 |
|
Mccoy Park, Co
Site 1040 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 39 | 0% | · | Eagle | 9,480 |
|
Medano Pass, Co
Site 914 |
1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 37 | 0% | 10% | Huerfano | 9,649 |
|
Roach, Co
Site 718 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 42% | 30% | Upper Laramie | 9,700 |
|
Tower, Co
Site 825 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 33 | 0% | 30% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,500 |
|
Upper Rio Grande, Co
Site 839 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 80% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 9,400 |
|
Vail Mountain, Co
Site 842 |
1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 34 | 30% | 40% | Eagle | 10,300 |
|
Nohrsc Grizzly Peak, Co
Site GZPC2 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 31 | 0% | · | Blue | 11,165 |
|
Independence Pass, Co
Site IDPC2 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 34 | 100% | 100% | Roaring Fork | 10,617 |
|
Deadman Hill, Co
Site DDMC2 |
1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 32 | 24% | 40% | Cache La Poudre | 10,266 |
|
Nohrsc Copeland Lake, Co
Site COPC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 0% | 10% | St. Vrain | 8,564 |
|
Nohrsc Overland Res., Co
Site OVRC2 |
1 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 30 | % | 10% | North Fork Gunnison | 9,942 |
|
Nohrsc Roach, Co
Site ROAC2 |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | % | 30% | Upper Laramie | 9,722 |
|
Nohrsc Willow Park, Co
Site WPRC2 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 31 | % | 10% | Big Thompson | 10,726 |
|
Aspen Highlands Ski Area Cld 9, Co
Site CACL9_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 31 | % | % | Roaring Fork | 10,844 |
|
Rawah, Co
Site 1032 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 38 | 0% | · | North Platte Headwaters | 9,020 |
|
Mancos, Co
Site 905 |
1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 35 | % | 50% | Mancos | 10,000 |
Colorado ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Colorado ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Arapahoe Basin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Aspen Highlands15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Aspen Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Beaver Creek Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Breckenridge Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Buttermilk Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Conquistador Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Copper Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Crested Butte Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Cuchara Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Durango Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Echo Mountain Park15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Eldora Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Hesperus Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Howelsen Hill Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Kendall Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Keystone Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Loveland15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Monarch Ski & Snowboard Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Powderhorn Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Silverton Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Broadmoor15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Cooper15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Estes Park (Hidden Valley)15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowmass15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Solvista Basin At Granby Ranch15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Steamboat Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Sunlight Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Telluride15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Vail15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Wolf Creek Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Colorado snowpack
What is Colorado's snowpack right now?
As of November 2, 2026, Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal across 66 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Tower with 54" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Colorado right now?
As of November 2, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Colorado is 54" at Tower. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Colorado's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Colorado snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Colorado data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.