Colorado Snowpack & Snow Report
As of Nov 3, 2026, Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal across 158 SNOTEL stations — the deepest is 54" at Tower. Live SNOTEL snow depth, snowfall, snow-water equivalent, and 5-day forecasts for every mountain in Colorado.
Colorado snow map
See Colorado’s snow on a live map
Every snow station and ski area, one tap each:
- On the ground — how deep it is now
- Last 24 hrs — who got new snow
- Coming up — 24/48/72-hr forecast, press play
✓ Free for 7 days · ✓ Cancel anytime
Colorado snow conditions today
What’s on the ground, how it compares to normal and what’s coming — refreshed daily from SNOTEL and NOAA.
Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal for today's date — well below the 70% drought-stress threshold. The deepest station is Tower with 54" on the ground (seasonal average 66"). Deadman Hill is the coldest right now at 25°F. The biggest expected snowfall over the next 5 days is at Willow Park: 19".
The Colorado snowpack is monitored by the USDA NRCS SNOTEL network — automated stations sitting on the mountain that report snow depth, snow water equivalent (SWE), and air temperature every hour. Snoflo joins those live readings to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station so you can see what's on the ground and what's coming.
Use the SNOTEL inventory below to find the closest station to where you're headed. Percent of normal tells you how today's snowpack compares to the historical average for the same date — below 70% is drought-stressed; above 130% is a fat year. Snow water content (SWC) indicates how wet and dense the snowpack is — useful for water-supply planning and avalanche stability assessment.
For backcountry travel always cross-reference with your regional avalanche center at avalanche.org.
Colorado snow report
| Snowpack monitoring site | Snowpack (in) | Snowfall (in) | 24hr fcst (in) | Next 72hrs (in) | Temp (°F) | % Normal | SWC (%) | Watershed | Elevation (ft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nohrsc Beartown, Co
Site BRTC2 |
34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 200% | 33% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 11,595 |
|
Nohrsc Red Mountain Pass, Co
Site RMPC2 |
32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34 | % | 22% | Animas | 11,090 |
|
Nohrsc Black Mesa, Co
Site BMSC2 |
24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 34 | % | 23% | Upper Dolores | 11,578 |
|
Wolf Creek Summit, Co
Site 874 |
21 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 285% | 35% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 11,000 |
|
Bison Lake, Co
Site BLSC2 |
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | % | 23% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,952 |
|
Bison Lake, Co
Site 345 |
17 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 210% | 25% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,880 |
|
Nohrsc Schofield Pass, Co
Site SOSC2 |
17 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 30 | % | 21% | Roaring Fork | 10,712 |
|
Telluride Ski Resort Pbasin, Co
Site CAPBA_MADIS |
17 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 35 | % | % | San Miguel | 10,922 |
|
Schofield Pass, Co
Site 737 |
16 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 168% | 23% | Roaring Fork | 10,700 |
|
Nohrsc Grayback, Co
Site GYBC2 |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 206% | 31% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 11,631 |
|
Spud Mountain, Co
Site SPSC2 |
14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | % | 23% | Animas | 10,663 |
|
Castle Peak, Co
Site CAPC2 |
13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | % | 23% | Roaring Fork | 11,539 |
|
Sharkstooth, Co
Site SKZC2 |
12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 24% | Upper Dolores | 10,775 |
|
Nohrsc Wager Gulch, Co
Site WRGC2 |
11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 29% | Upper Gunnison | 11,188 |
|
El Diente Peak, Co
Site 465 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 | % | 15% | Upper Dolores | 10,000 |
|
Park Reservoir, Co
Site 682 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 192% | 32% | Lower Gunnison | 9,960 |
|
Park Reservoir, Co
Site PRVC2 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32 | % | 32% | Lower Gunnison | 9,948 |
|
Nohrsc El Diente Peak, Co
Site EDSC2 |
10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 600% | 15% | Upper Dolores | 10,191 |
|
Mineral Creek, Co
Site 629 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 316% | 23% | Animas | 10,040 |
|
Ripple Creek, Co
Site 717 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 34% | 12% | Upper Yampa | 10,340 |
|
Weminuche Creek, Co
Site 1160 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 700% | 27% | Piedra | 10,740 |
|
Nohrsc Ripple Creek, Co
Site RCPC2 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | % | 12% | Upper White | 10,348 |
|
Nohrsc Weminuche Creek, Co
Site WMNC2 |
9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | % | 27% | Piedra | 10,693 |
|
Arapaho Ridge, Co
Site 1030 |
8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 42% | 20% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,960 |
|
Burro Mountain, Co
Site 378 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 16% | Upper White | 9,400 |
|
Lizard Head Pass, Co
Site 586 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 280% | 19% | Upper Dolores | 10,200 |
|
Upper Taylor, Co
Site 1141 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 375% | 20% | East-Taylor | 10,640 |
|
Nohrsc Burro Mountain, Co
Site BURC2 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 100% | 16% | Upper White | 9,335 |
|
Snowmass Ski Area Timberline, Co
Site CATLS_MADIS |
8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | % | % | Roaring Fork | 11,496 |
|
Lizard Head Pass, Co
Site LIZC2 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 260% | 20% | Upper Dolores | 10,220 |
|
Castle Creek Near Aspen, Co
Site ASEC2 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 35 | % | 41% | Roaring Fork | 11,395 |
|
Upper Taylor, Co
Site UPTC2 |
8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 36 | % | 20% | East-Taylor | 11,004 |
|
Lily Pond, Co
Site 580 |
7 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 650% | 39% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 11,000 |
|
South Colony, Co
Site 773 |
7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 137% | 39% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,800 |
|
Deadman Hill, Co
Site 438 |
6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 14% | 17% | Cache La Poudre | 10,220 |
|
Idarado, Co
Site 538 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 75% | 13% | Uncompahange | 9,800 |
|
Independence Pass, Co
Site 542 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 77% | 27% | Roaring Fork | 10,600 |
|
Mccoy Park, Co
Site 1040 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 0% | 7% | Eagle | 9,480 |
|
Mesa Lakes, Co
Site 622 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 100% | 23% | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,000 |
|
Porphyry Creek, Co
Site 701 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 73% | 23% | Tomichi | 10,760 |
|
Rabbit Ears, Co
Site 709 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 23% | 17% | Upper Yampa | 9,400 |
|
Roach, Co
Site 718 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 24% | 12% | Upper Laramie | 9,700 |
|
Independence Pass, Co
Site IDPC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 91% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 10,617 |
|
Nohrsc Cumbres Trestle, Co
Site CUMC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 125% | 25% | Conejos | 10,017 |
|
Nohrsc Mesa Lakes, Co
Site MESC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 100% | 23% | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,161 |
|
Nohrsc Idarado, Co
Site IDRC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 100% | 13% | Uncompahange | 9,847 |
|
Nohrsc Porphyry Creek, Co
Site PRPC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 38 | % | 23% | Tomichi | 10,791 |
|
Rabbit Ears, Co
Site RESC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | % | 17% | Upper Yampa | 9,453 |
|
Nohrsc Roach, Co
Site ROAC2 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | 12% | Upper Laramie | 9,722 |
|
Grand Mesa Skyway Pt, Co
Site CAGMS_MADIS |
6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | % | % | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,138 |
|
Grand Mesa Study Plot, Co
Site GMSPC_MADIS |
6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | % | % | Colorado Headwaters-Plateau | 10,634 |
|
Mancos, Co
Site 905 |
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 20% | Mancos | 10,000 |
|
Black Mountain, Co
Site 1161 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 25% | 18% | Cache La Poudre | 8,920 |
|
Hayden Pass, Co
Site 1102 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 37 | 200% | 30% | San Luis | 10,720 |
|
Ivanhoe, Co
Site 547 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 34% | 20% | Roaring Fork | 10,400 |
|
Lone Cone, Co
Site 589 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 67% | 18% | San Miguel | 9,600 |
|
Sargents Mesa, Co
Site 1128 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 34 | 280% | 32% | Tomichi | 11,530 |
|
Upper San Juan, Co
Site 840 |
5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 166% | 26% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 10,200 |
|
Vallecito, Co
Site 843 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 1400% | 36% | Upper San Juan | 10,880 |
|
Deadman Hill, Co
Site DDMC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 24% | 18% | Cache La Poudre | 10,266 |
|
Nohrsc Black Mountain, Co
Site BMNC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | % | 16% | Cache La Poudre | 8,984 |
|
Brumley, Co
Site BRMC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 39 | 89% | 22% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,630 |
|
Nohrsc Elkhead Divide, Co
Site EKDC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0% | 12% | Upper Yampa | 8,817 |
|
Nohrsc Hayden Pass, Co
Site HPAC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 900% | 30% | San Luis | 10,676 |
|
Cameron Pass, Co
Site CACMP_MADIS |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | % | North Platte Headwaters | 10,585 |
|
Rawah, Co
Site RAWC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | % | 6% | North Platte Headwaters | 9,063 |
|
Nohrsc Sargents Mesa, Co
Site SGMC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 366% | 32% | Saguache | 11,496 |
|
Nohrsc Vallecito, Co
Site VALC2 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | % | 36% | Upper San Juan | 10,732 |
|
Brumley, Co
Site 369 |
5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 142% | 22% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,600 |
|
Hoosier Pass, Co
Site 531 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 63% | 25% | Blue | 11,400 |
|
Never Summer, Co
Site 1031 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 100% | 70% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,280 |
|
Nohrsc Hoosier Pass, Co
Site HOOC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 125% | 25% | South Platte Headwaters | 11,605 |
|
Saint Elmo, Co
Site 1100 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 166% | 38% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,540 |
|
Tower, Co
Site 825 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 16% | 18% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,500 |
|
Nohrsc Ivanhoe, Co
Site IVHC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 39% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 10,545 |
|
Nohrsc Never Summer, Co
Site NEVC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 147% | 68% | North Platte Headwaters | 10,306 |
|
Nohrsc Saint Elmo, Co
Site CTEC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 35 | 240% | 38% | Arkansas Headwaters | 10,466 |
|
Nohrsc Lone Cone, Co
Site LNCC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 50% | 23% | San Miguel | 9,748 |
|
Nohrsc Overland Res., Co
Site OVRC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | % | 10% | North Fork Gunnison | 9,942 |
|
Upper San Juan, Co
Site USJC2 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | % | 33% | Upper San Juan | 10,158 |
|
Monument, Co
Site CAMON_MADIS |
4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 46 | % | % | Uncompahange | 9,532 |
|
Rawah, Co
Site 1032 |
4 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% | 8% | North Platte Headwaters | 9,020 |
|
Buckskin Joe, Co
Site 938 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 125% | 33% | South Platte Headwaters | 11,150 |
|
Chapman Tunnel, Co
Site 1101 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 10% | 10% | Roaring Fork | 10,110 |
|
Culebra #2, Co
Site 430 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 0% | 20% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,500 |
|
Dry Lake, Co
Site 457 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 29% | 20% | Upper Yampa | 8,400 |
|
Elk River, Co
Site 467 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 100% | 20% | Little Snake | 8,700 |
|
Elliot Ridge, Co
Site 1120 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 10% | 17% | Blue | 10,520 |
|
Glen Cove, Co
Site 1057 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 34 | 50% | 17% | Fountain | 11,460 |
|
Willow Creek Pass, Co
Site 869 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 36% | 37% | Colorado Headwaters | 9,540 |
|
Nohrsc Chapman Tunnel, Co
Site HAPC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 0% | 10% | Roaring Fork | 10,116 |
|
Nohrsc Culebra #2, Co
Site CULC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 0% | 20% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,571 |
|
Nohrsc Buckskin Joe, Co
Site BUCC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 225% | 33% | South Platte Headwaters | 11,159 |
|
Vail Ski Area Mid-Mtn, Co
Site CAVMM_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | % | % | Eagle | 10,325 |
|
Nohrsc Trinchera, Co
Site TCHC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | % | 17% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,873 |
|
Nohrsc Willow Creek Pass, Co
Site WLLC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 55% | 33% | Colorado Headwaters | 9,597 |
|
Elliot Ridge Snotel, Co
Site ELRC2 |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0% | 17% | Blue | 10,585 |
|
Aspen Highlands Ski Area Cld 9, Co
Site CACL9_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 35 | % | % | Roaring Fork | 10,844 |
|
Dan K-Elkton, Co
Site CAELT_MADIS |
3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 36 | % | % | East-Taylor | 11,122 |
|
Apishapa, Co
Site 303 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 41 | % | 5% | Huerfano | 10,000 |
|
Berthoud Summit, Co
Site 335 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 8% | 25% | Clear | 11,300 |
|
Butte, Co
Site 380 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 125% | 20% | East-Taylor | 10,160 |
|
Fremont Pass, Co
Site 485 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 23% | 25% | Arkansas Headwaters | 11,400 |
|
Overland Res., Co
Site 675 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 67% | 20% | North Fork Gunnison | 9,840 |
|
Trapper Lake, Co
Site 827 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 34% | 25% | Upper White | 9,700 |
|
Ute Creek, Co
Site 1005 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 40% | 30% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,650 |
|
Nohrsc North Lost Trail, Co
Site NLSC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 150% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 9,230 |
|
Fremont Pass, Co
Site FMTC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 29% | 25% | Arkansas Headwaters | 11,270 |
|
Apishapa, Co
Site APSC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | % | 5% | Purgatoire | 10,037 |
|
Nohrsc Kiln, Co
Site KLNC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 100% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 9,663 |
|
Nohrsc Rough And Tumble, Co
Site ROUC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 41 | % | 75% | South Platte Headwaters | 10,306 |
|
Nohrsc Sandstone Rs, Co
Site SRSW4 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0% | 5% | Little Snake | 8,174 |
|
Trapper Lake, Co
Site TLSC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | % | 25% | Upper White | 9,761 |
|
Nohrsc Ute Creek, Co
Site UTCC2 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 35 | % | 30% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,752 |
|
North Lost Trail, Co
Site 669 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 50% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 9,200 |
|
Kiln, Co
Site 556 |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 20% | 25% | Roaring Fork | 9,600 |
|
Beaver Ck Village, Co
Site 1041 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 50% | 20% | Eagle | 8,500 |
|
Crosho, Co
Site 426 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0% | 10% | Upper Yampa | 9,100 |
|
Cumbres Trestle, Co
Site 431 |
1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 67% | 140% | Conejos | 10,040 |
|
High Lonesome , Co
Site 1187 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0% | 20% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,620 |
|
Jackwhacker Gulch, Co
Site 935 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 29% | 20% | Upper South Platte | 10,960 |
|
Joe Wright, Co
Site 551 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 18% | 40% | Cache La Poudre | 10,120 |
|
Lake Irene, Co
Site 565 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 8% | · | Colorado Headwaters | 10,700 |
|
Lost Dog, Co
Site 940 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 25% | 30% | Upper Yampa | 9,320 |
|
Loveland Basin, Co
Site 602 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 13% | 50% | Clear | 11,400 |
|
Medano Pass, Co
Site 914 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 100% | 10% | Huerfano | 9,649 |
|
Moon Pass, Co
Site 1124 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 50% | 10% | Saguache | 11,140 |
|
Rough And Tumble, Co
Site 939 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 283% | 160% | South Platte Headwaters | 10,360 |
|
Scotch Creek, Co
Site 739 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 46 | % | 50% | Upper Dolores | 9,100 |
|
Summit Ranch, Co
Site 802 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 67% | 20% | Blue | 9,400 |
|
Trinchera, Co
Site 829 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 400% | 50% | Alamosa-Trinchera | 10,860 |
|
Upper Rio Grande, Co
Site 839 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | 70% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 9,400 |
|
Vail Mountain, Co
Site 842 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 37% | 50% | Eagle | 10,300 |
|
Whiskey Ck, Co
Site 857 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 50% | 20% | Purgatoire | 10,220 |
|
Nohrsc Grizzly Peak, Co
Site GZPC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 0% | · | Blue | 11,165 |
|
Nohrsc Columbine Pass, Co
Site CPSC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 163% | 80% | Lower Gunnison | 9,174 |
|
Nohrsc Beaver Ck Village, Co
Site BCVC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 38 | % | 20% | Eagle | 8,541 |
|
Nohrsc Battle Mountain, Co
Site BTLW4 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 50% | 60% | Little Snake | 7,501 |
|
Crested Butte 6.2 N, Co
Site CO-GN-18 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 0% | 34% | East-Taylor | 9,554 |
|
Nohrsc Jackwhacker Gulch, Co
Site JWGC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 50% | 20% | Upper South Platte | 11,414 |
|
Nohrsc Joe Wright, Co
Site JWRC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 31% | 40% | Cache La Poudre | 10,224 |
|
Crosho, Co
Site CRSC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 0% | 10% | Upper Yampa | 8,984 |
|
Gothic, Co
Site GTHC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43 | % | % | East-Taylor | 10,404 |
|
High Lonesome, Co
Site HLNC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 0% | 10% | Colorado Headwaters | 10,660 |
|
Nohrsc Moon Pass, Co
Site MOPC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 75% | 10% | Saguache | 11,126 |
|
Stagecoach Ski East, Co
Site C3SKI_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | % | % | Upper Yampa | 9,486 |
|
Nohrsc Park Cone, Co
Site PKCC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 140% | 50% | East-Taylor | 9,627 |
|
Scotch Creek, Co
Site SHSC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 45 | % | 50% | Upper Dolores | 9,240 |
|
Nohrsc Upper Rio Grande, Co
Site URGC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45 | % | 60% | Rio Grande Headwaters | 9,394 |
|
Nohrsc University Camp, Co
Site UVCC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | % | · | St. Vrain | 10,362 |
|
Nohrsc Vail Mountain, Co
Site VLMC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 35 | % | 50% | Eagle | 10,362 |
|
Nohrsc Whiskey Ck, Co
Site WSKC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 39 | % | 20% | Purgatoire | 10,289 |
|
Nohrsc Zirkel, Co
Site ZIRC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 50% | 20% | North Platte Headwaters | 9,364 |
|
Columbine Pass, Co
Site 409 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 900% | 80% | Lower Gunnison | 9,400 |
|
Aspen Ski Area Gents Top, Co
Site CAAXT_MADIS |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 31 | % | % | Roaring Fork | 11,191 |
|
Park Cone, Co
Site 680 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 140% | 50% | East-Taylor | 9,600 |
|
Nohrsc Mc Clure Pass, Co
Site MCPC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 150% | 60% | North Fork Gunnison | 8,784 |
|
Nohrsc Loveland Basin, Co
Site LBAC2 |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 40% | 50% | Clear | 11,470 |
Colorado ski forecast
Per-resort interactive weather forecasts for the next 15 days — temperature curve, precipitation bars, weather symbols, and humidity at every Colorado ski area Snoflo tracks.
-
Arapahoe Basin15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Aspen Highlands15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Aspen Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Beaver Creek Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Breckenridge Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Buttermilk Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Conquistador Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Copper Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Crested Butte Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Cuchara Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Durango Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Echo Mountain Park15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Eldora Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Hesperus Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Howelsen Hill Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Kendall Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Keystone Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Loveland15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Monarch Ski & Snowboard Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Powderhorn Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Silverton Mountain15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Broadmoor15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Cooper15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Ski Estes Park (Hidden Valley)15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Snowmass15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Solvista Basin At Granby Ranch15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Steamboat Ski Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Sunlight Mountain Resort15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Telluride15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Vail15-day forecast
Ski report →
-
Wolf Creek Ski Area15-day forecast
Ski report →
About Colorado snowpack
What is Colorado's snowpack right now?
As of November 3, 2026, Colorado's snowpack is at 26% of normal across 158 SNOTEL stations, and the deepest station is Tower with 54" on the ground. The full SNOTEL table is below.
Where is the deepest snow in Colorado right now?
As of November 3, 2026, the deepest snowpack in Colorado is 54" at Tower. See the SNOTEL station table for the full ranking by depth and snow-water equivalent.
Is Colorado's snowpack above or below normal?
Compare the statewide percent-of-normal on this page: 100% is right at the historical average for the date, below 70% is drought-stressed, and above 130% is a well-above-normal year. Each SNOTEL station also shows its own percent of normal.
Where does the Colorado snowpack data come from?
The USDA NRCS SNOTEL network (SNOpack TELemetry) -- automated mountain stations that continuously measure snow depth, snow water equivalent, precipitation, and air temperature. Snoflo aggregates the live readings and joins them to a 5-day NOAA forecast for each station.
What is Snow Water Equivalent (SWE)?
The depth of water you'd get if you melted the entire snowpack. A 30-inch snowpack with 8 inches of SWE is wetter and denser than one with 5 inches -- useful for water-supply forecasting and avalanche assessment. The "SWC %" column shows the ratio.
What does Percent Normal mean?
Current snowpack as a percentage of the historical average for the same date at that station. 100% is right at the historical norm. Below 70% indicates drought-stressed snowpack; above 130% is a fat year.
How fresh is the Colorado data?
SNOTEL stations transmit hourly; Snoflo re-pulls throughout the day. The 5-day forecasts regenerate from NOAA NOHRSC analysis fields and NWS forecast guidance.
Why are SNOTEL stations only in some states?
The NRCS SNOTEL network is concentrated in the western mountain U.S. -- where the snowpack drives federal water supply forecasts for irrigation, hydropower, and municipal water. Eastern snowpack is measured by other networks (CoCoRaHS, NWS) which Snoflo includes elsewhere.
Is this a substitute for the local avalanche center?
No. For backcountry travel always consult your regional avalanche forecast at avalanche.org. Snoflo is informational data only.